TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > DirecTV TiVo Powered PVRs & Receivers
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-21-2004, 01:18 PM   #271
astribli
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 93
Good point, probably just filtering out some noise. Still don't understand why the internal modem has problems in the first place.

Since modems were invented, or thereabouts, they have always had the ability to ratchet down to slower speeds if there is too much noise or too many errors. What kind of modem is Tivo using that doesn't know how to do this well? I can't imagine it doesn't have that ability since they have to work in all parts of the country with possibly all sorts of outdated phone lines and equipment.

Why should using Vonage matter anyway. I send and receive faxes all the time via Vonage without any problems. So what if it is limited to 14.4 or 9.6 kbps. Since I am a Realtor, I sometimes fax 20-30 pages of stuff, that takes 45 minutes, using Vonage with no problems. Extremely rare that I lose the connection.

Just doesn't add up to me. There must be something funky with the tivo modem.
__________________
Philips DSR7000 DirecTiVo - Hitachi 43" Digital
Philips 312 SA TiVo - Sony 27"

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
astribli is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2004, 03:03 AM   #272
Wisegoat
Come to the DarkSide
 
Wisegoat's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Newport Beach, CA
Posts: 85
Packet 8 Service & Difference between DSR6000's and the SD-DVR40's

1) Is anyone using Packet8?

They are the #2 company after Vonage. I have had both and other than a different ATA, both are the same. I was wondering if anyone has tried this over Packet 8's service.

2) Aren't the DSR6000's and the SD-DVR40's the same box, just different names? That is what Weaknees website says.

I would like to know, as I am sick of the nag screen. Plus I want the HD TiVo and this probably applies to it as well. I would also like to 3.1c update as well. Thanks to all for the help.
__________________
Converted to the Dark Side
HR20-700
HR20-100

Loving 70+ HD Channels

RIP Sony SVR-2000
January 2000
November 2007

You will be loved and missed. . .
Wisegoat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2004, 12:44 PM   #273
voodoovid
TiVoholic
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: TiVoLaNd
Posts: 25
pornogoat,

Packet8 does Not work with modems or faxes. As soon as it hears a modem connect signal, it disconnects.

I've talked to tech support, and they say the hope to have this service available "soon"......

BTW, I've found Vonage voice service to be far superior to Packet8 (which has way too many lost voice mails, and unexplained failure of phone to ring when called).

voodoovid
voodoovid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2004, 01:11 PM   #274
astribli
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 93
Voice quality of Vonage is the same or better than the local. People I talk to don't know the difference or in some cases said we sounded better than before. This thing with the modem and Tivo just doesn't add up though. Works with faxes just fine, but Tivo has a problem. Why ?
__________________
Philips DSR7000 DirecTiVo - Hitachi 43" Digital
Philips 312 SA TiVo - Sony 27"

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
astribli is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2004, 03:58 PM   #275
aristoBrat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Va Beach, VA
Posts: 985
A fax transmitting at 14.4kbps and a DTiVo modem trying to connect at 56kbps are entirely two different beasts.

They've had "We do not currently support DirecTV and TiVo connection through the Phone Adaptor. We anticipate a solution shortly." on their website forever.
aristoBrat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2004, 07:20 PM   #276
Wisegoat
Come to the DarkSide
 
Wisegoat's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Newport Beach, CA
Posts: 85
Packet 8 does have the occaisonal phone drop. They have upgraded their servers recently, so the Voice Quaility issues have pretty much gone away. Vonage doesn't have a number near me, so all of my calls were long distance and people had to call long distance to get me. So I cannot even try the modem idea? Oh well, maybe I will have to try Serial PPP.
__________________
Converted to the Dark Side
HR20-700
HR20-100

Loving 70+ HD Channels

RIP Sony SVR-2000
January 2000
November 2007

You will be loved and missed. . .
Wisegoat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2004, 11:59 PM   #277
valand_krisban
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Midwest
Posts: 11
Quote:
Originally posted by pornogoat
Oh well, maybe I will have to try Serial PPP.
Once you go to PPP, you'll never go back to the dialup or external modem.

I have DirecTivo #1 hooked to my PC via serial, but my DirecTivo #2 doesn't have a PC near it, so I'm moving both to serial over ethernet to PPP. The adapters I'm buying are http://www.neteon.net/prod.asp?p=18. There may be other brands and dealers, and I'm not endorsing this one in any way as I have no history with them or the actual product yet.

I've used similar adapters to hook HP-UX servers to Fanuc controllers on the shop floor over long fibre runs. They worked execellent. I hope these will work as good for the DirecTivos. Granted, this setup may seem like overkill, but they are cheaper than buying PC's, quieter than PCs, less bulky than PCs, and you will only need 1 PC stashed out of site/ear shot that can see all of the serial adapters and do the PPP. The adapters even have a Linux tty device driver in case you live outside the Gates world (I often do).
valand_krisban is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2004, 02:05 AM   #278
k2ue
Retired RF Engineer
 
k2ue's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Victor, NY
Posts: 648
Quote:
Originally posted by valand_krisban
Once you go to PPP, you'll never go back to the dialup or external modem.

I have DirecTivo #1 hooked to my PC via serial, but my DirecTivo #2 doesn't have a PC near it, so I'm moving both to serial over ethernet to PPP. The adapters I'm buying are http://www.neteon.net/prod.asp?p=18. There may be other brands and dealers, and I'm not endorsing this one in any way as I have no history with them or the actual product yet.

I've used similar adapters to hook HP-UX servers to Fanuc controllers on the shop floor over long fibre runs. They worked execellent. I hope these will work as good for the DirecTivos. Granted, this setup may seem like overkill, but they are cheaper than buying PC's, quieter than PCs, less bulky than PCs, and you will only need 1 PC stashed out of site/ear shot that can see all of the serial adapters and do the PPP. The adapters even have a Linux tty device driver in case you live outside the Gates world (I often do).
I'm using that Serial-over-ethernet adapter (with an additional segment over HomePlug ethernet-on-powerline) with complete success. Just stick with all fixed IP's to keep it painless.
__________________
Roamio Pro/w Slide Remote, Cisco TA, iScan Duo, Epson 5020UB, Draper 80" Triggered Screen, TiVo Mini,
Oppo BDP103, Denon AVR1713, DT ProCenter 1000+ProCinema 800's, TSS-SUB4000, 4x Harmony 700
k2ue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2004, 09:10 AM   #279
valand_krisban
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Midwest
Posts: 11
Quote:
Originally posted by k2ue
I'm using that Serial-over-ethernet adapter (with an additional segment over HomePlug ethernet-on-powerline) with complete success. Just stick with all fixed IP's to keep it painless.
Thanks for the feedback!
valand_krisban is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2004, 11:01 AM   #280
ckelly5
Denny Crane
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 339
quick update. I responded to another post regarding no phone line setups, and thought I should update here too.

...

I tried everything to get a consistent connection, including external modem, DSL filters (people say they have worked!) on the vonage connection. I would occasionally get a solid connection and the "C" software would start downloading. It took about 6 weeks of these connections and about 800 minutes of Vonage time, but I was able to get the full download. Kinda funny because that finished downloading the day after I decided to get a landline. I was fed up with it not consistently connecting. Verizon let me get a basic line with no frills and no long distance (just locals and 800 #'s - exactly what I needed) for $19/ mo which was only a few bucks extra than the base Vonage package. For me it was a matter of simplicity when it was all said and done. I feel that the benefits of having a landline for DTivo outweigh the cost, especially after everything I went through in an attempt to get it working.

at least until the dtivo software is updated again to allow broadband connections via USB
__________________
Current: FiOs + Tivo Premiere
Previous: Comcast + TiVo Series3
ckelly5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2004, 02:50 PM   #281
dmk1974
DA BEARS!!!
 
dmk1974's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Cary, IL
Posts: 524
I have a question related to the Vonage service and maybe getting around trying a wireless phone adapter.

I currently have a Panasonic phone system which has 3 cordless phones connecting via a single base. Are there any such phone systems that might have a standard phone jack on the handset? Why would this make sense? It would seem like an easy way to have a wireless connection that could connect when needed to Tivo boxes (or any device with a modem) that are not wired to the system base (definitely would work without Vonage, maybe would work with vonage).
__________________

TiVo Premiere 4 w/Lifetime (318 hr)
TiVo Premiere 4 w/Lifetime (77 hr)
TiVo Mini w/Lifetime (x4)
TiVo Stream
dmk1974 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2004, 09:13 PM   #282
astribli
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 93
And like I mentioned in previous posts, why isn't the Tivo modem able to just ratchet the speed down to 14.4 or slower? Pretty simple stuff here.

Quote:
Originally posted by aristoBrat
A fax transmitting at 14.4kbps and a DTiVo modem trying to connect at 56kbps are entirely two different beasts.

They've had "We do not currently support DirecTV and TiVo connection through the Phone Adaptor. We anticipate a solution shortly." on their website forever.

__________________
Philips DSR7000 DirecTiVo - Hitachi 43" Digital
Philips 312 SA TiVo - Sony 27"

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
astribli is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2004, 10:59 AM   #283
aristoBrat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Va Beach, VA
Posts: 985
Quote:
Originally posted by astribli
And like I mentioned in previous posts, why isn't the Tivo modem able to just ratchet the speed down to 14.4 or slower? Pretty simple stuff here.
You'd think, right? All I know is that nobody's been able to figure it out.
aristoBrat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2004, 11:57 AM   #284
astribli
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 93
Well, patience is a virtue I guess. It finished downloading version 3.1.1c last night.

Is interesting to note that all those times it didn't complete the downloading, it did keep the pieces of the download and assembled them all together again last night to make the 3.1.1c update.

So, I am happy once again.

My Vonage service is fantastic and my Tivo is happy.
__________________
Philips DSR7000 DirecTiVo - Hitachi 43" Digital
Philips 312 SA TiVo - Sony 27"

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
astribli is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2004, 11:59 AM   #285
dmk1974
DA BEARS!!!
 
dmk1974's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Cary, IL
Posts: 524
Do those wireless phone jacks or wireless modem jacks work at all with Vonage and Tivo/DirecTivo? I have seen these Phonex and RCA products, but don't know if they will work with Vonage.
__________________

TiVo Premiere 4 w/Lifetime (318 hr)
TiVo Premiere 4 w/Lifetime (77 hr)
TiVo Mini w/Lifetime (x4)
TiVo Stream
dmk1974 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2004, 11:25 PM   #286
dodgeboy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 15
This is a fantastic thread... I've been waiting for someone to figure out how to get an HDVR2 working with Vonage. After reading this thread, I ran out and picked up a Vonage starter kit. I made my cable and tested the HDVR2 with a USR 14.4k over Vonage. It passed with flying colors.

Thanks again,
Dave
dodgeboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2004, 07:35 AM   #287
tivocat99
It's the beach!
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 142
I have a question about the Phonex and/or RCA Wireless Modem Jacks. On the base that has two jacks, am I running from the Vonage ATA to the Wireless Modem Jack and then from the Modem Jack to the telephone? Is that correct? Then, of course, the TiVO plugs into the Modem Jack extension. (Bought my modem jack set off eBay and the manual wasn't included).
tivocat99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2004, 11:53 AM   #288
dem0n2001
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 2
i went the PPP route and am not looking back.....i have a wireless laptop and i just go and update like every couple of days... before that i hadnt done an update in over 2 months... first time i set it up i got all the updates in about 2 minutes....lol
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
dem0n2001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2004, 04:10 PM   #289
F18fxr
RETIRED US NAVY
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Simpsonville, SC
Posts: 58
Arrrggghhhh!

I tried the dsl filter and that didn't work, so I tried the external modem route and still not having any luck.

I have a USR Sportster Vi 14.4 faxmodem. I built the serial cable as described, being careful with the jumpers and doubled checked everything.

I'm getting "modem not responding ". (I used the ",#319" code).

BTW, I bought the modem off ebay, so I'm not sure if it works correctly, even though I do get a light on the display.

Can anyone help?!?!?
F18fxr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2004, 05:44 PM   #290
cactus46
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Phoenix AZ USA
Posts: 770
Try a ',#396' dial prefix. I'm not sure that the 14.4 modem is capable of 19,200 baud? ',#396' slows the modem down to 9600 baud.

Other than that I would guess your home made cable may have a problem if you were able to set up the modem with your PC? Another approach if you have confidence in the modem is to order or use the TiVo-provided serial cable with a DB9-DB25 adapter. What are your dip switch settings?

John
cactus46 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2004, 06:31 PM   #291
pigvig
TiVo Underling
 
pigvig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 68
Do you have a cable to connect the modem to a PC? You can use the Windows program Hyperterminal (Programs...Accessories...Communcations on Windows XP) and use the command ATDT to get a dial tone. Make sure you set the COM port in Hyperterminal accordingly. If that command works, most likely the modem is fine.

It sounds like you are taking the dip-switch approach to programming the modem. I suggest setting the back to default and program the modem using the soft codes. Here are the codes that I used:

AT&R1
AT&S0
AT&N10
AT&U6
AT&W0

NOTE: AT&N10 sets the modem at 19,200 - you'll want to use AT&N6 for 9600 baud. Also, make sure that the #1 DIP switch is set low (down).

Keep the ",#319" code on the Tivo - this tells it to use an external modem.

Also, keep in mind that the slowdown code ",#396" only works on a series 1 DirecTivo. If you are using a series 2, then you'll have to use an external modem.
__________________
Phil Hyde
Sony SAT-T60, Philips DSR7000 Series2, DirectDVR R10

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
connected!
pigvig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2004, 09:32 PM   #292
tbeckner
TiVo Fan
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Bend, OR, USA
Posts: 1,352
Quote:
Originally posted by F18fxr
Arrrggghhhh!

I tried the dsl filter and that didn't work, so I tried the external modem route and still not having any luck.

I have a USR Sportster Vi 14.4 faxmodem. I built the serial cable as described, being careful with the jumpers and doubled checked everything.

I'm getting "modem not responding ". (I used the ",#319" code).

BTW, I bought the modem off ebay, so I'm not sure if it works correctly, even though I do get a light on the display.

Can anyone help?!?!?
This last week, many people are starting to report success with DirecTivo and Vonage with a Vonage parameter change and Motorola TA firmware upgrade. Before trying all of these other options, you might want to checkout this new information. Search for "Vonage" articles in this forum.

Quote:
I just got my Series2 DirecTivo working last night. Here's what I had to do in order to get it working.

1) Have Vonage change my packetization rate to 10ms
2) Have Vonage upgrade the firmware in my MTA to the latest version.

After that everything worked perfectly, no codes, external modem, or ADSL adapter.

__________________
Orig Join Date: 5/2000
TiVo 540 8.1 1/26/2007
Sony SVR-2000 3.0 5/23/2000
(3) Hughes HDVR2 6.2
(2) Hughes SD-DVR80 6.2
(2) Buggy HR24 6/25/2011
DirecTV 10/94
tbeckner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2004, 10:16 PM   #293
pigvig
TiVo Underling
 
pigvig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 68
Quote:
Originally posted by tbeckner
This last week, many people are starting to report success with DirecTivo and Vonage with a Vonage parameter change and Motorola TA firmware upgrade. Before trying all of these other options, you might want to checkout this new information. Search for "Vonage" articles in this forum.
The issue has always been Vongage's inability to handle a fast modem speed and the series II inability to accept slow-down codes. If there was a way around this on the Vonage end, that would be great!
__________________
Phil Hyde
Sony SAT-T60, Philips DSR7000 Series2, DirectDVR R10

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
connected!
pigvig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2004, 11:08 PM   #294
tbeckner
TiVo Fan
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Bend, OR, USA
Posts: 1,352
Quote:
Originally posted by pigvig
The issue has always been Vongage's inability to handle a fast modem speed and the series II inability to accept slow-down codes. If there was a way around this on the Vonage end, that would be great!
Agreed, but at the end of last week a few people started reporting that with the installation of the new firmware, version 17, and a change in the packetization rate to 10ms, from the standard 20ms, that they had no problems getting their Series 2 DriecTivo's, including the Hughes HDVR2 from making trouble free calls. This has been reported on numerous sites. I am not saying that it is true, I haven't tried it myself.
__________________
Orig Join Date: 5/2000
TiVo 540 8.1 1/26/2007
Sony SVR-2000 3.0 5/23/2000
(3) Hughes HDVR2 6.2
(2) Hughes SD-DVR80 6.2
(2) Buggy HR24 6/25/2011
DirecTV 10/94

Last edited by tbeckner : 08-16-2004 at 10:11 AM.
tbeckner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2004, 09:34 AM   #295
F18fxr
RETIRED US NAVY
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Simpsonville, SC
Posts: 58
I haven't changed the settings in the external modem yet, I will give that a try tonight. I'll also try to hook directly up to Vonage as one of the posters suggested, I haven't tried that method in several months....maybe it will work now.
F18fxr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2004, 10:39 AM   #296
aristoBrat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Va Beach, VA
Posts: 985
From reading some of the Vonage posts in other forums here, it looks like v17 of the firmware for the Motorola box is required. You might have to call Vonage to have them update your box.
aristoBrat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2004, 09:06 PM   #297
Bardman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Glassboro, NJ
Posts: 228
I would have to guess that something good came out of the V17 firmware for the Vonage Motorola box.

I have both my HDVR2s connected thru my house wiring into the vonage modem (Just pulled the main phone line out and connected my vonage modem into the phone hub) and they are both getting their routine calls done.

in fact, my hacked (120Gb add on drive) unit in the family room is using 7-digit dialing and had a successful call just yesterday.

Vonage modem info:
Software Version: VT20_01.1.17
Bootrom Version: VT20_01.1.17
__________________
No live Tivos any more
DirecTV Genie HR34
3 mini-genie clients
H24 receiver
HR21 receiver
Bardman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2004, 06:59 AM   #298
F18fxr
RETIRED US NAVY
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Simpsonville, SC
Posts: 58
How do you find the software version?
F18fxr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2004, 07:19 AM   #299
pigvig
TiVo Underling
 
pigvig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 68
You probably have to have the Vonage modem wired such that it is your primary router so you can access the configuration through a browser. If you just have the modem plugged into your network, there is no way to see that page.
__________________
Phil Hyde
Sony SAT-T60, Philips DSR7000 Series2, DirectDVR R10

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
connected!
pigvig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2004, 07:37 AM   #300
ibleedblue
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 27
Quote:
Originally posted by F18fxr
How do you find the software version?
Plug your ethernet cable from the NIC to the PC port on the moto box. You need to bypass the router (leave the moto box hooked to router) 192.168.102.1 is the IP addy for the moto box. This will get you into the ATA setup. You should be able to find the software version from there. Can't be more specific because I'm at work and the ATA is at home.
ibleedblue is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:33 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |