TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > DirecTV TiVo Powered PVRs & Receivers
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-05-2004, 07:26 PM   #241
strange_69
Registered User
 
strange_69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 68
Ok, here is the situation, I had a US Robotics External Modem hooked up and was able to make about half of my semi-daily calls successfully. I heard that getting a DSL Phone Filter would help but figured that I didn't need one since I was using a cable modem. Well, I was wrong. I figured "what the heck" one day while I was at Walmart and picked up a six dollar RCA DSL Phone Filter. I tried it out and things started to get better. So then I went to Radio Shack and bought a 2-line DSL Filter for $18s and tried it out. Better still. Just for S&Gs I took off the ,#319 dialing prefix and tried a test call. Jaw drop. It made it past the Dialing Phase!!! Next I plugged the filter into my DirecTiVo and made a successful test call!!! And then a successful daily call!!!!!!!!!!! I hope that this helps everyone.
strange_69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2004, 09:03 AM   #242
ChiTownTimmay
New Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 4
So you were able to completely bypass the external modem and make successful phone calls thru the DTIVO using the DSL filter? And I'm curious as to why the 2 line filter....is there a significant difference between the one line and 2 line filter? Thanks!
ChiTownTimmay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2004, 09:32 AM   #243
skaeight
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 389
Quote:
Originally posted by strange_69
Ok, here is the situation, I had a US Robotics External Modem hooked up and was able to make about half of my semi-daily calls successfully. I heard that getting a DSL Phone Filter would help but figured that I didn't need one since I was using a cable modem. Well, I was wrong. I figured "what the heck" one day while I was at Walmart and picked up a six dollar RCA DSL Phone Filter. I tried it out and things started to get better. So then I went to Radio Shack and bought a 2-line DSL Filter for $18s and tried it out. Better still. Just for S&Gs I took off the ,#319 dialing prefix and tried a test call. Jaw drop. It made it past the Dialing Phase!!! Next I plugged the filter into my DirecTiVo and made a successful test call!!! And then a successful daily call!!!!!!!!!!! I hope that this helps everyone.
So does this mean that dtivo users no longer need an external modem? I'm very tempted to get a dtivo now. I currently have a SA, and no POTS line, just vonage.

It would be nice to be able to record 3 shows at once.
skaeight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2004, 10:40 AM   #244
strange_69
Registered User
 
strange_69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 68
Quote:
Originally posted by ChiTownTimmay
So you were able to completely bypass the external modem and make successful phone calls thru the DTIVO using the DSL filter? And I'm curious as to why the 2 line filter....is there a significant difference between the one line and 2 line filter? Thanks!
Yes, I was able to get rid of my external modem. I don't have a good reason why I used the 2-line filter. I guess maybe because I though that it would be better but now that I think about it, that does not make sense since I do not have 2-lines. I don't think that this is a fix for everyone but, to me, it would be worth spending less than $20 to not have to use an external modem. Daily downloads are fast again.
strange_69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2004, 12:35 PM   #245
ChiTownTimmay
New Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 4
Thanks for the feedback. I guess i'm more concerned about just getting it to complete its calls before I worry about the speed. I'm anxious to get home and try this out now, thanks again. Here's hopin.
ChiTownTimmay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2004, 05:42 PM   #246
strange_69
Registered User
 
strange_69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 68
Please let me know....
__________________
Hughes DirecTV HDVR2
strange_69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2004, 06:23 PM   #247
vipergts450
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 2
Is it possible that this DSL Filter method will work on a Hughes HDVR2? If it does, I am immediately jumping ship to Vonage.

Thanks,
Mike

P.S. - I'm pretty new here, so I am unsure of how to tell what series Tivo I Have. I am assuming a series 2 because of the "2" in "HDVR2". I know i have software version 3.1.1c.
vipergts450 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2004, 09:57 PM   #248
strange_69
Registered User
 
strange_69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 68
HDVR2 is what I have. I am not making any guarantees either. I was just saying that the DSL Filter worked for me. The other option is using an external modem, of course. You might wait until some other people have tried it.
__________________
Hughes DirecTV HDVR2
strange_69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2004, 12:47 AM   #249
terminaldawn
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Milwaukee
Posts: 17
Hi.

This is my first post. I have been reading this forum for several days now and have searched this topic but however have not seen a clear answer any help would be appreciated.

Is there a way to get a Series 2 DirecTivo (SD-DVR40) to connect using Vonage WITHOUT the external modem and using a straight serial connection to my pc???

I just read a few posts also about how some people are using DSL filters, is this working for anyone else?

Thanks for any help!!!!
terminaldawn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2004, 08:08 AM   #250
farleyruskz
Nunya
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 1,449
Quote:
Originally posted by terminaldawn
Is there a way to get a Series 2 DirecTivo (SD-DVR40) to connect using Vonage WITHOUT the external modem and using a straight serial connection to my pc???
Yep - check out this link or search the forum for "serial PPP" for details.

http://www.tivohelp.com/archive/tivo...ki.net/33.html
farleyruskz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2004, 09:22 PM   #251
StephanWolf
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 7
Note Just got mine working with DSL Filter

I just now got Vonage, and have spent the last couple of days trying to get my Directivo to make a successful call. Thanks Strange_69 for your info, it has been a life saver. I got my Vonage ATA (Motorola) from Best Buy, and thought why not get a DSL Filter while I'm here to save some time. They had the Linksys BA2LF Ver. 2 DSL Filter. I got it to successfully do the Test Call once, and never got it to successfully do the Daily Update or Retrieve Local Numbers. I finall gave up and went to Radio Shack. I got the one line DSL Filter (Strange_69 has the 2 line Filter). It successfully made the first Test Call, but failed the first Daily Call. I tried the Test Call again, which succeded, and the tried the Daily Call again. This time is also succeded. I have not tried the Retrieve Local Numbers.
Here is my configuration

Directivo model: HDVR2
Software Version: 3.1.1c-01-2-151
Dialing Prefix: *70,*99,1918 (918 is my area code)

ADSL Filter: Radio Shack single line.

Vonage ATA: Motorola
Vonage Call Quality/Bandwidth is at highest setting.
ATA is behind a router. I had the ports forwarded, but this was interfering with my VPN connection, so I turned them off. Vonage is still working without any port forwarding.

Netgear 814 router.
Cox @Home Broadband Cable service.

Hope this helps. It is looking very promising.
StephanWolf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2004, 09:30 PM   #252
terminaldawn
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Milwaukee
Posts: 17
Re: Just got mine working with DSL Filter

Quote:
Originally posted by StephanWolf

Dialing Prefix: *70,*99,1918 (918 is my area code)

*70 is to disable call waiting i know, what is *99 for??? Just wondering becuase i am curious if this has something to do with why it is working for you?
terminaldawn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2004, 11:00 AM   #253
StephanWolf
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 7
Sets the ATA in fax mode.
StephanWolf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2004, 12:59 PM   #254
skaeight
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 389
Quote:
Originally posted by StephanWolf
Sets the ATA in fax mode.
Do you have to pay vonage for a fax line to use this?
skaeight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2004, 01:44 PM   #255
CegaRazoR
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 8
Help! please

Does anybody know what code or prefix should I set in my Dtivo RCA DVR 40, in able to work with vonage ip.

Thank you very much.......

CegaRazoR
CegaRazoR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2004, 01:59 PM   #256
CegaRazoR
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 8
how does it work DTivo DSR 6000 with ( VoIp ) on Internet Satellital Conection... it is posible..?? thanks


CegaRazoR

Last edited by CegaRazoR : 05-12-2004 at 02:18 PM.
CegaRazoR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2004, 04:22 PM   #257
tivocat99
It's the beach!
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 142
Quote:
Originally posted by strange_69
I heard that getting a DSL Phone Filter would help but figured that I didn't need one since I was using a cable modem. Well, I was wrong. I figured "what the heck" one day while I was at Walmart and picked up a six dollar RCA DSL Phone Filter. I tried it out and things started to get better. So then I went to Radio Shack and bought a 2-line DSL Filter for $18s and tried it out. Better still. Just for S&Gs I took off the ,#319 dialing prefix and tried a test call. Jaw drop. It made it past the Dialing Phase!!! Next I plugged the filter into my DirecTiVo and made a successful test call!!! And then a successful daily call!!!!!!!!!!! I hope that this helps everyone.

So just to confirm... you are running phone cord from DirecTiVO to DSL filter, then from DSL filter to phone jack/Vonage?
tivocat99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2004, 05:12 PM   #258
strange_69
Registered User
 
strange_69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 68
At first I plugged the filter into my DirecTV Tivo, which worked. Then I tried plugging the filter directly into my MTA (Moto Box) which also worked.
__________________
Hughes DirecTV HDVR2
strange_69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2004, 02:57 PM   #259
astribli
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 93
Wow, I'm gonna have to try this. What an easy solution!
__________________
Philips DSR7000 DirecTiVo - Hitachi 43" Digital
Philips 312 SA TiVo - Sony 27"

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
astribli is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2004, 03:14 PM   #260
tivocat99
It's the beach!
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 142
Quote:
Originally posted by strange_69
At first I plugged the filter into my DirecTV Tivo, which worked. Then I tried plugging the filter directly into my MTA (Moto Box) which also worked.
Thanks strange_69.... I saw your reply also under another thread where they were talking about plugging the DSL filter in backwards. Is that what you've done? Or does it work both ways for you?
tivocat99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2004, 03:50 PM   #261
Billy66
Again with shoelaces
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 3,273
I plug it into the Dtivo backwards because I only have one to worry about. If you have multiple units, one filter can handle the entire house on the back of the MTA.
Billy66 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2004, 03:53 PM   #262
tivocat99
It's the beach!
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 142
Quote:
Originally posted by Billy66
I plug it into the Dtivo backwards because I only have one to worry about. If you have multiple units, one filter can handle the entire house on the back of the MTA.
Backwards or forwards when hooked to the MTA? Or does it seem to matter? Thanks.
tivocat99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2004, 05:02 PM   #263
vipergts450
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 2
I don't think you can plug it into the ATA backwards.

If we're talking about standard DSL filters (the ones that have an RJ11 plug on one end, a wire from the jack to a small box with an RJ11 jack in it) then I think you would put the plug end into the ATA and then all your phones into the filter.
vipergts450 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2004, 06:54 PM   #264
tivocat99
It's the beach!
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 142
Quote:
Originally posted by qposner
I have all the phone jacks in my house wired for Vonage. I assume the wireless modem adapter is not necessary if I run a phone cord to a nearby jack (either from the DSR6000 or external 28.8 modem)? Let me know if I am missing something!

Thanks,
Quinn

Would appreciate any advice/input from those of you who have successfully connected Vonage to your existing telephone wiring. How complicated is this? What is the process? Seems like it would be the easiest way to accomplish DirecTiVO hookup AND get my Vonage to work with my alarm system. OK to email me direct at ccox29@myway.com . THANKS!
tivocat99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2004, 10:53 PM   #265
strange_69
Registered User
 
strange_69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 68
Basically all you need to do is find where your POTS wires connect with your home phone wires and disconnect them. You could unplug outside in your junction box but just be aware that someone (telephone man) could plug the wire back in and cause damage to your MTA. Once you have disconnected from POTS then check the voltage on you home phone lines. If there is no voltage then you are good to go. All you have to do then is plug your MTA into you home phone lines. Hope that helps.
__________________
Hughes DirecTV HDVR2
strange_69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2004, 06:42 PM   #266
astribli
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 93
Well, what a disappointment. Tried both the single and dual DSL filters from Radio Shack to no avail.

Actually seems like it connects worse using the dual line filter.

Can pass the test call, but making the daily call either hanges up on Getting Account Status, or downloading messages.

Even tried using the filter with the external modem and it doesn't help reliability at all.

So, don't know what the DSL filter is doing for some of you but it isn't helping me at all.

What phone numbers are you dialing?

Was thinking that since Vonage has to first go over the Internet to their local site, then out to the various phone switches around the country, I wonder if it makes a difference in what phone number Tivo is calling. Maybe it is possible that some of you are dialing a phone number that is pretty close (distance and number of hops) to Vonage's main site. This would reduce the latency of the signal and therefore increase effective modem bandwidth.

Thoughts ?
__________________
Philips DSR7000 DirecTiVo - Hitachi 43" Digital
Philips 312 SA TiVo - Sony 27"

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
astribli is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2004, 02:28 AM   #267
astribli
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 93
Arrow

Wow, no responses. That's sad.....
__________________
Philips DSR7000 DirecTiVo - Hitachi 43" Digital
Philips 312 SA TiVo - Sony 27"

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
astribli is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2004, 05:52 AM   #268
k2ue
Retired RF Engineer
 
k2ue's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Victor, NY
Posts: 648
Quote:
Originally posted by astribli
Wow, no responses. That's sad.....
There is nor reason the DSL filter SHOULD do anything, unless you have DSL (which a Vonage customer wouldn't have by definition -- if he did he would have a POTS line available). I can only speculate that some few portals have far better characteristics that other -- I'm using PPP at some effort and expense because I could find NO magic bullet at my location, including the use of external modems.
__________________
Roamio Pro/w Slide Remote, Cisco TA, iScan Duo, Epson 5020UB, Draper 80" Triggered Screen, TiVo Mini,
Oppo BDP103, Denon AVR1713, DT ProCenter 1000+ProCinema 800's, TSS-SUB4000, 4x Harmony 700
k2ue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2004, 12:37 AM   #269
astribli
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 93
But others say it has helped them. Maybe due to quantization noise errors in Vonage's digitizer circuitry? Using a filter helps reduce the amount of noise on the line and therefore the better quality of digitizing an analog signal?
__________________
Philips DSR7000 DirecTiVo - Hitachi 43" Digital
Philips 312 SA TiVo - Sony 27"

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
astribli is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2004, 05:31 AM   #270
k2ue
Retired RF Engineer
 
k2ue's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Victor, NY
Posts: 648
Quote:
Originally posted by astribli
But others say it has helped them. Maybe due to quantization noise errors in Vonage's digitizer circuitry? Using a filter helps reduce the amount of noise on the line and therefore the better quality of digitizing an analog signal?
But when it helps in a non-reproducible way it illustrates that what was being helped is unusual and possibly unique to that case. An example would be induced spikes from being too close to a fluorescent balast -- a filter might help, but it is rare to have such spikes at a problematic level, and removing them doesn't affect the fundamental BW problems of modem-over-VOIP, but it might improve success at that one site.
__________________
Roamio Pro/w Slide Remote, Cisco TA, iScan Duo, Epson 5020UB, Draper 80" Triggered Screen, TiVo Mini,
Oppo BDP103, Denon AVR1713, DT ProCenter 1000+ProCinema 800's, TSS-SUB4000, 4x Harmony 700
k2ue is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:49 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |