TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > DirecTV TiVo Powered PVRs & Receivers
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-08-2004, 10:23 PM   #151
Don_Corneo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 19
USB Ports

Quote:
Originally posted by Neutron
I apologise if this has been discussed before, but is there any way to get a Directivo to use the USB ports or is it hopeless? I would like to, when I get mine, connect it to my wireless LAN.

The USB ports are not usable on D*TiVo units, yet.
If you are having trouble making TiVo daily calls, review posts above and on other threads on how to get around this problem.
D*TiVo is only on TiVo software version 3.1 (newest). To use the USB ports, you most have version 4.0 or later (Version 5.0 newest for SA units). Contact both D*TV and TiVo and let them know you want TiVo software version 4.0 (or later) made available to D*TiVo users. TiVo must make the software available to D*TV and D*TV must test it for compatibility with the D*TV access cards (D*TV says the TiVo software is tied into the access cards). The more D*TV users get on both TiVo and D*TV, the sooner we will have networking availability (This is NOT HMO).
HMO and networking availability are two separate things. HMO uses the networking via USB, but you do not need HMO to use networking via USB. You can make your daily TiVo calls and get upgrades via the Internet without signing up for HMO.
Don_Corneo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2004, 04:03 PM   #152
Yamboo28
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 41
What about for SD-DVR40? Vonage saids to use #34.
Has anyone tried this with a Directv Series 2 Tivo?

Thanks
Yamboo28 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2004, 01:48 PM   #153
baskerj
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 66
Doesn't work on mine...
baskerj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2004, 08:55 PM   #154
baskerj
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 66
Doesn't work on mine...
baskerj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2004, 01:48 PM   #155
Sentinal
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 17
Great idea!
I'm curious, how would I wire if I get a DB25 shell and go straight to the headphone (serial) jack? I'm assuming this can be done. I can't get a DB25 to RJ45 connector at my local radio snatch
Thanks!
~Sentinal

Last edited by Sentinal : 03-12-2004 at 02:52 PM.
Sentinal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2004, 02:42 PM   #156
bonscott87
Done.
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: In the wilds of West Michigan
Posts: 2,264
Quote:
Originally posted by Yamboo28
What about for SD-DVR40? Vonage saids to use #34.
Has anyone tried this with a Directv Series 2 Tivo?

Thanks
The "slow down" code only works on Series 1 units. It's disabled on Series 2 units.
__________________
Scott

(2) DirecTivo's (R10, HDVR2), HR20, H21, Fortec Mercury II FTA receiver (Glorystar system)

HR20 help found at http://www.dbstalk.com
bonscott87 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2004, 10:38 PM   #157
Sentinal
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 17
So I have run into a snag. I have created the cable although I didn't use the DB25 to RJ45 thingy. I went straight from the DB25 to the serial jack. I have a 3COM 33.6 Sportster with dips 2, 4 and 6 up. The call goes out and connects but stalls at the "Negotiation" portion. Is it safe to assume that there is a flaw in how the modem is setup? It would seem that if the modem connection gets established that the failure is in the modem setup. My Vonage bandwidth is set to maximum. I have the Cisco ATA behind a Linksys BEFW11S4 and a 3COM 3CR29220 cable modem.
Thanks
~Sentinal
Sentinal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2004, 04:50 PM   #158
cactus46
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Phoenix AZ USA
Posts: 770
If you are getting the modem to dial, Sentinal, that is a good first step! Since you are getting the TiVo to talk to the modem, then it is probably the modem setup codes or the 'Dialing Prefix'. What is the model # of your TiVo? Different models require different setup strings, mostly to slow the modem down. Tell us what dial prefix you are using?

Did you enter the 'AT&' codes with a computer?

Give us some feedback and we can go from there.

John

Quote:
Originally posted by Sentinal
So I have run into a snag. I have created the cable although I didn't use the DB25 to RJ45 thingy. I went straight from the DB25 to the serial jack. I have a 3COM 33.6 Sportster with dips 2, 4 and 6 up. The call goes out and connects but stalls at the "Negotiation" portion. Is it safe to assume that there is a flaw in how the modem is setup? It would seem that if the modem connection gets established that the failure is in the modem setup. My Vonage bandwidth is set to maximum. I have the Cisco ATA behind a Linksys BEFW11S4 and a 3COM 3CR29220 cable modem.
Thanks
~Sentinal

cactus46 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2004, 07:24 PM   #159
Sentinal
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 17
Hey thanks for the reply.
I have a Hughes HDVR2.
I did not enter any AT commands manually into the modem.
I'm using the dialing prefix ,#396,1
I've seen other people use ,#319 but that won't connect to the external modem.
I'm not using the RCA phone thingys - too much noise on the line and I'm running a phone cord which is maybe 4 feet long.

~Sentinal
Sentinal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2004, 10:15 PM   #160
cactus46
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Phoenix AZ USA
Posts: 770
Hi Sentinal,

Mine is an HDVR2, also. My 'Set Dial Prefix' is ',*99,#396' and my 'Set Dial-in number' is '1-602-528-4765'. It works almost every time. Set your Dial-in # wherever you want if you have unlimited dialing on Vonage.

The length of your phone cord is not an issue. Also, with a computer connected to the serial port of the modem before connecting to the TiVo, enter the following:

AT&D0 [this is a zero, not the letter 'O']
AT&H0
AT&I0
AT&R1
AT&W0
AT&W1

If anything here needs clarifying, let us know.

John

Last edited by cactus46 : 03-14-2004 at 10:31 PM.
cactus46 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2004, 12:58 PM   #161
Sentinal
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 17
THanks for that
I was under the impression that with dip 7 down (loading factory as opposed to NVRAM defaults) any AT codes wouldn't work but I'll give it a shot.
Thanks again
~Sentinal
Sentinal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2004, 02:05 PM   #162
dallas4u
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 19
Just thought I would reply as I wasn't able to get my DTivo unit to call out for around 30 days on Vonage using the internal modem. I couldn't choose another number from the list as it needed to dial out to receive new numbers, and I couldn't get it to dial, so that was a no-go.

Weaknees.com wants something like $80 just for the external modem kit, not including the cable, so I started looking. Not wanting to make my own cable, Hyperterm into the modem and change strings (although I am in IT and know how to do this), I came across this auction:

http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll...EBWN%3AIT&rd=1

I bid, won, received the package, plugged in the cable to the modem, turned it on, dialed out, and everything connected just fine. The dip switches on the modem are already configured, so you only need to chage the prefix on the DTivo. I changed the prefix to ,#319,1 (I added the one because I couldn't change the local dialing number to use a 1 then area code without first dialing out to obtain a new list of numbers). After dialing out, it obtain the new numbers for my area, and I then changed the way DTivo dials to dial the 11 digit code, then changes the prefix to just ,#314... and everything works fine.

I tried a few other prefixes like ,#311 = 115k ,#356 = 56k ,#319 = 19.2k ,#314 = 14.4k ,#396 = 9600 ... I could get ,#311 to work, but I'm not sure about its stability. ,#319 seems to work best so far, and has worked EVERYTIME I have forced a call.

Anyway... just passing this info on. The guy doesn't have any modem kits on auction right now, but his email addy is questions@eksys.com, and I think he always has stuff available.
dallas4u is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2004, 03:50 PM   #163
Sentinal
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 17
OK so I got the RS232C cable and entered the commands into hyperterminal as suggested.
Unplugged from power, etc and stuck it on the back of my TiVO.
Plugged power, serial cable and phone back in.
Set dips to 2, 4 and 6 up
Lights CS and TR are on when applying power.
After connecting and going to "Connecting" mode, CS, TR, CD and ARQ/FAX lights come on, along with some RD and TD activity.
Still getting hung up at "Negotiating"

ATI4 returns:
ATI4 - U.S. Robotics 33600 Fax Settings...
B0 E0 F1 M1 Q0 V1 X1 Y0
BAUD=115200 PARITY=N WORDLEN=8
DIAL=TONE ON HOOK CID=0
&A1 &B0 &C1 &D0 &G0 &H0 &I0 &K1
&M4 &N0 &P0 &R1 &S0 &T5 &U0 &Y1
S00=000 S01=000 S02=043 S03=013 S04=010 S05=008 S06=002
S07=060 S08=002 S09=006 S10=014 S11=070 S12=050 S13=000
S15=000 S16=000 S18=000 S19=000 S21=010 S22=017 S23=019
S25=005 S27=000 S28=008 S29=020 S30=000 S31=128 S32=002
S33=000 S34=000 S35=000 S36=014 S38=000 S39=000 S40=001
S41=000 S42=000

LAST DIALED #:

ATI5 returns:
ATI5 - U.S. Robotics 33600 Fax NVRAM Settings...
Template Y0
DIAL=TONE B0 F1 M1 X4
BAUD=19200 PARITY=N WORDLEN=8
&A3 &B1 &G0 &H0 &I0 &K1 &M4 &N0
&P0 &R1 &S0 &T5 &U0 &Y1
S00=001 S02=043 S03=013 S04=010 S05=008 S06=002 S07=060
S08=002 S09=006 S10=014 S11=070 S12=050 S13=000 S15=000
S19=000 S21=010 S22=017 S23=019 S25=005 S27=000 S28=008
S29=020 S30=000 S31=128 S32=002 S33=000 S34=000 S35=000
S36=014 S38=000 S39=000 S40=001 S41=000 S42=000

Template Y1
DIAL=TONE B0 F1 M1 X4
BAUD=19200 PARITY=N WORDLEN=8
&A3 &B1 &G0 &H0 &I0 &K1 &M4 &N0
&P0 &R1 &S0 &T5 &U0 &Y1
S00=001 S02=043 S03=013 S04=010 S05=008 S06=002 S07=060
S08=002 S09=006 S10=014 S11=070 S12=050 S13=000 S15=000
S19=000 S21=010 S22=017 S23=019 S25=005 S27=000 S28=008
S29=020 S30=000 S31=128 S32=002 S33=000 S34=000 S35=000
S36=014 S38=000 S39=000 S40=001 S41=000 S42=000

STORED PHONE #0:
#1:
#2:
#3:

This is starting to get a tad frustrating.
What could I possible be doing wrong?

~Sentinal

Last edited by Sentinal : 03-15-2004 at 08:51 PM.
Sentinal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2004, 10:23 PM   #164
cactus46
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Phoenix AZ USA
Posts: 770
What dial prefix and what is your dialed number that you have set up, Sentinal?

John
cactus46 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2004, 11:28 PM   #165
Sentinal
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 17
I've tried dialing prefixes:
#,396,1
#,314,1 (wouldn't connect to the modem)
#,319,1

I'm using an access number in the 253 area code but since I'm not at home I couldn't tell you exactly. I will post once I get the exact number.

Thanks again!
~Sentinal
Sentinal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2004, 01:15 PM   #166
Sentinal
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 17
OK so the number I'm dialing is (253) 561-0258
I attempted to update my list of local numbers this morning to a different area code but it still gets hung up while Negotiating.
Since we're talking here about the modem's ability to connect to the remote site, is it possible there is a flaw in my cable or is it more than likely a modem setting error?
Thanks again
~Sentinal
Sentinal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2004, 01:34 PM   #167
cactus46
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Phoenix AZ USA
Posts: 770
If these are the actual dialing prefixes you are trying to use, I doubt that your modem will work.

Try my dialing prefix. ',#396' [without the ' ' ] and my 'Set Dial-in number' is '1-602-528-4765'. It works almost every time. It appears that the # and the , are reversed in your example? This string tells TiVo to dial out using an external modem at 9600 baud. If you use a comma at the end of the ',#396', the comma adds a 2 second pause but Vonage doesn't seem to care.

The with the Dial-in number make sure it has the 1+area code+7 digit number.

Quote:
Originally posted by Sentinal
I've tried dialing prefixes:
#,396,1
#,314,1 (wouldn't connect to the modem)
#,319,1

I'm using an access number in the 253 area code but since I'm not at home I couldn't tell you exactly. I will post once I get the exact number.

Thanks again!
~Sentinal

cactus46 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2004, 01:47 PM   #168
Sentinal
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 17
I actually had fat fingers when I wrote that one. I am in fact using ,#319 or ,#396.
I made a second cable just now and it made no difference. Still gets stuck Negotiating - even when trying to get a list of new local numbers.
With the software rev I have, it seems I can't specify the dial-in number and can't change the number to have a "1" prefix so that's the reason why I set it up like ,#396,1 or ,#319,1
If it would help, sometimes I find listening to the modem tones says a lot about what's going on. I could record it and post it if that would help determine where the problem is.
Thanks again
~Sentinal
Sentinal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2004, 06:25 PM   #169
Neutron
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Southern Indiana
Posts: 59
Not sure if this has been suggested or not, but couldn't you just plug the dtivo into the FAX line of the digital phone adaptor?
Neutron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2004, 09:44 PM   #170
cactus46
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Phoenix AZ USA
Posts: 770
What version of software is on your HDVR2, Sentinal?

You might try setting the modem to factory defaults and re-enter the 'AT&' codes and leave the switch settings with 2,4,6 up and the rest down. Clear out the registers in the modem by setting to factory defaults.

I doubt that I could tell much by listening to a recording of the modem audio but perhaps there are some here who could?

John

Last edited by cactus46 : 03-16-2004 at 09:49 PM.
cactus46 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2004, 10:25 PM   #171
astribli
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 93
According to Vonage, the fax line is just another phone connection routing through a separate number so it doesn't tie up your voice line. Uses the same digitizing method as the voice line, meaning is is still limited to 9600 or 14400, depending on quality of the Internet connection. I have even had some fax problems on rare occasions.

One thing I have found extremely curious is that I get more reliable tivo modem daily calls via vonage when plugging in the vonage adapter to my router/firewall than directly connecting it to the cable modem, which is what they recommend. If I plug Vonage into my cable modem, then the router into vonage, it drops the tivo call about 1 out of every 3. If I plug my router into the cable modem, then Vonage into the router, it might drop one out of 100 or more. Wierd, but who cares, it works! Just love that $16.95 phone bill (total including fees, taxes, etc.) for 500 minutes anywhere in US and Canada!

Quote:
Originally posted by Neutron
Not sure if this has been suggested or not, but couldn't you just plug the dtivo into the FAX line of the digital phone adaptor?

__________________
Philips DSR7000 DirecTiVo - Hitachi 43" Digital
Philips 312 SA TiVo - Sony 27"

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
astribli is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2004, 10:57 PM   #172
Sentinal
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 17
My software version on the HDVR2 is 3.0.1-01-2-151
I'll see if I can find out how to reset the registers to factory default and go from there.
Thanks again John!
~Sentinal
Sentinal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2004, 01:45 PM   #173
cactus46
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Phoenix AZ USA
Posts: 770
Hi Sentinal,

After giving some thought to your situation, perhaps part of the problem is your Dialing Prefix? ,#319,1 Since the TiVo to get the local numbers for you will dial a 1-800 # for you, could it be that you are actually dialing 11-800-xxx-xxxx? This will be the call to get your numbers for the specific area code. It is just another thought before I look at your modem's registers!

John
cactus46 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2004, 01:47 PM   #174
Sentinal
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 17
John, when I dial out for local numbers, I change the dialing prefix to ,#319 so I don't get a double 1. When I do a test call, I add the ,1 back in there.
Good thought though
~Sentinal
Sentinal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2004, 07:57 PM   #175
cactus46
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Phoenix AZ USA
Posts: 770
I dumped my modem registers and it looks almost identical to yours, Sentinal. Regarding the switch 7 issue, I'm not quite sure why it works in the 'on' position. Or for that matter why save the NVRAM settings if a re-power causes the modem to use a generic template? Maybe I'm just lucky?
Good luck and let us know how things work out. You have a lot of patience.

John
cactus46 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2004, 12:08 PM   #176
deltwalrus
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Posts: 23
Can we get back to a possibly simpler solution that may be at hand?

Quote:
Originally posted by gfoulks
Maybe you should try to connect through Vonage first before trying to mess around with the external modem. From what I'm hearing the new ATA's are now able to make the calls now....

I'll know more later this week when my ATA arrives and I set it up.
I'd like the community's opinion: Which Vonage ATAs work out-of-the-box with DirecTiVo (mine's a HDVR2, BTW), and which don't? What is your setup (i.e., ATA plugged into home wiring, directly to TiVo, etc.) We may be trying to re-invent the wheel here, if Vonage has already solved this problem for us. Not that this is very likely, but I saw a glimmer of hope in posts like gfoulks'. Any idea if the new ATAs work?!
deltwalrus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2004, 12:48 PM   #177
dallas4u
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 19
I, too, have a HDVR2, and the newer Motorola ATA with Vonage. I also have the main POTs line coming in disconnected from the phone wiring, and the ATA plugeed in. I tried for weeks to get the DTivo to dial out using every trick I could find on this forum, and nothing would work.

I went with the external modem and it works every time now.

I have heard people say they can get the internal modem to dial out with the newer Motorola ATAs... but it never worked for me. I guess YMMV on this, but I think it is more often than not that the newer ATA still won't work with the DTivo internal modem. Again, YMMV on this.
dallas4u is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2004, 07:56 AM   #178
k2ue
Retired RF Engineer
 
k2ue's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Victor, NY
Posts: 648
I just received the "c" download this morning via PPP over Serial on my HDV2 -- very fast and smooth. It has been an excellent dial-in substitute for this Vonage user. Those interested should search on "PPP" and "Serial".
__________________
Roamio Pro/w Slide Remote, Cisco TA, iScan Duo, Epson 5020UB, Draper 80" Triggered Screen, TiVo Mini,
Oppo BDP103, Denon AVR1713, DT ProCenter 1000+ProCinema 800's, TSS-SUB4000, 4x Harmony 700
k2ue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2004, 08:11 AM   #179
deltwalrus
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Posts: 23
Good info, k2ue, but my TiVo is nowhere near my PC, so back to my original question: Who has had success using the Vonage ATA out of the box, what have you done, and what is your setup? I'm not trying to dismiss your suggestion, but that is discussed in length (and exhaustively) in other threads.
deltwalrus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2004, 09:46 AM   #180
aristoBrat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Va Beach, VA
Posts: 1,000
AFAIK, nobody has.

Some folks have had the DTV call work OK (and think everything is fine), but when the TiVo call is made, it fails.

The only solution in this thread has been the external modems and PPP.

I haven't seen any solution on the Vonage forums either.
aristoBrat is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:21 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |