TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Underground Playground > TiVo Underground
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-21-2003, 07:40 PM   #31
rburk
New Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1
OK. I just picked up 'Hacking TiVo' and I understand the backdoor codes for version 3.1 and above are 'unknown' and that one way to circumvent this is to hack the backdoor code using a hex-editor.

I also know how to do all that and I may eventually dismantle my ViTo again (I already added an extra drive and 147 hours is very nice, thank you) but if someone has gone in with a hex editor, can they not post what the default setting was before it was reset by writing down the existing values in the hex locations that are to be edited? That would save a lot of folks (like myself :-) a great deal of time if all we want to do is 'get our feet wet' before diving into Linux programming...
__________________
Thanks.

-Bob-
rburk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2003, 11:42 AM   #32
Mudshark517
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Philly
Posts: 11
set time with back door codes

So, I'm fixing the time on my Tivo...I got the E-E-Tivo command to work, I get the Time: prompt in the ouji line, set it at 20031101164500, and then what??? I cant seem to find out how to get the Tivo to accept the line of code. If i hit enter, nothing happens, select just adds whatever the ouji pointer is on....gaarrr!!!! I'm stuck!!! any help????
Mudshark517 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2003, 02:53 PM   #33
ThreeSoFar
FourNow...WaitFive
 
ThreeSoFar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Baltimore
Posts: 5,290
Thumbs Up is what "enters" the backdoor code when you type that in. Have you tried that?
ThreeSoFar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2003, 05:21 PM   #34
jkeegan
Registered User
 
jkeegan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Methuen, MA, USA
Posts: 2,552
No longer works

Enter-Enter-TiVo worked prior to 3.0. From 3.0 on it no longer works.
__________________
..Jeff Keegan (
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
on Xbox Live)

seven syllables
(
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
)
they explain it all
jkeegan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2003, 07:23 PM   #35
Directv&TivoGuy
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Evergreen Park (South Side burb of Chitown), IL
Posts: 593
Quote:
Originally posted by ThreeSoFar
Thumbs Up is what "enters" the backdoor code when you type that in. Have you tried that?
i can't seem to get the backdoor code to work on my Samsung Directivo. Am I doing it wrong. i was trying BMUS1 and them thumbs up. Please help
__________________
TiVo Rules!
TiVo | SERIES 2 (180hrs)
Member with TiVo since 11/27/02
Directv&TivoGuy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2003, 08:33 PM   #36
Blurayfan
Registered User
 
Blurayfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,089
Quote:
Originally posted by Directv&TivoGuy
i can't seem to get the backdoor code to work on my Samsung Directivo. Am I doing it wrong. i was trying BMUS1 and them thumbs up. Please help
I see 2 Possible errors with what you are trying to do.

1. The code needs spaces between each letter "B M U S 1"
2. This code is for 2.5.2 versions of DirecTivo, Samsung is at 3.1 or higher.

Last edited by Blurayfan : 11-10-2003 at 08:43 PM.
Blurayfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2003, 08:51 PM   #37
Directv&TivoGuy
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Evergreen Park (South Side burb of Chitown), IL
Posts: 593
Quote:
Originally posted by DVDKingdom
I see 2 Possible errors with what you are trying to do.

1. The code needs spaces between each letter "B M U S 1"
2. This code is for 2.5.2 versions of DirecTivo, Samsung is at 3.1 or higher.
yea I did #1, looks like #2 can't be fixed being that every directivo is now 3.1.
__________________
TiVo Rules!
TiVo | SERIES 2 (180hrs)
Member with TiVo since 11/27/02
Directv&TivoGuy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2003, 11:21 PM   #38
CAS2
New Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 8
Hi,

Odd (I think) problem: I have a Phillips DSR7000 DirecTivo, 3.1.1b software. I succesfully enabled the 30 second skip, then tried out the clock display (S-P-S-9-S). That worked fine, and when I turned it off, the clock disappeared. But now I have a station logo appearing constantly in the lower right hand corner, e.g., the CBS eye, the NBC peacock, etc. It obscures part of the screen and is really annoying - any suggestions??

Thanks.
CAS2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2003, 12:48 PM   #39
cman2000
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 4
Does anyone know if the 30 second advance works on the newer 4.0 SW? S-P-S-3-0-S seems to have no effect.
cman2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2003, 01:34 PM   #40
ThreeSoFar
FourNow...WaitFive
 
ThreeSoFar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Baltimore
Posts: 5,290
Works on both my S2's...

Does it give you the three beep confirmation?
ThreeSoFar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2004, 01:10 AM   #41
jerobi
News/Deal Junkie
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Posts: 1,903
Quote:
Originally posted by cman2000
Does anyone know if the 30 second advance works on the newer 4.0 SW? S-P-S-3-0-S seems to have no effect.
Make sure those S's are SELECT's and not SLOW's. Easy mistake.
__________________
-------

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
...
jerobi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2004, 12:00 PM   #42
elroyjetson
Registered User
 
elroyjetson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Michigan
Posts: 25
Exclamation New System Update Changes TiVo Codes

I updated my TiVo box yesterday and now the one hack I've implemented is no longer working. I attempted to re-program it but it appears that TiVo has made changes to prevent it's re-entry.

The hack is from TiVo Hacks by Raffi Krikorian on pg. 6. This hack reprograms the ffwd-to-end button so that it performs a 30 second skip.

Has anyone else had this experience? If so, what to do? I want my 30 Second Skip back!!
__________________
Give a man a fire and you keep him warm for a night. Set him on fire and you keep him warm for the rest of his life.
elroyjetson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2004, 03:01 PM   #43
HTH
No Avatar Selected
 
HTH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Lincoln, NE
Posts: 3,985
elroyjetson: see the message posted immediately before yours. The 30-second skip gets disabled on loss of power and must be re-enabled manually.
__________________

▘▘▀▌▌▘▀▘▌▘▀▘▙▌▐▖▙▘▙▌▌▘▙▘▙▘▟▘
▛▌▛▌▛▌▙▌▛▌▟▖▌▘▛▌▞▌▌▘▌▖▞▌▞▌▟▘

If you are dissatisfied with your life, return unused portion for partial refund.
HTH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2004, 08:49 AM   #44
elroyjetson
Registered User
 
elroyjetson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Michigan
Posts: 25
Quote:
Originally posted by HTH
elroyjetson: see the message posted immediately before yours. The 30-second skip gets disabled on loss of power and must be re-enabled manually.
I know this. I tried reprogramming the code and it did not work. My question was about whether anyone else has noticed that keypad hacks no longer worked after updating the winter update last week...
__________________
Give a man a fire and you keep him warm for a night. Set him on fire and you keep him warm for the rest of his life.
elroyjetson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2004, 07:33 PM   #45
zbigfish
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 20
Looking for HDR212 HD image

Dan203, you mentioned that you have 3 Phillips S1's for sale, but I was wondering if you happen to have a drive image for an HDR212? I just bought one that had a dead drive and already have a 120GB drive to throw in.

Thanks
zbigfish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2004, 10:53 AM   #46
loopey
.
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 693
He doesn't.
__________________
cruelest dream reality
loopey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2004, 09:08 AM   #47
frankmint
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Near Buffalo, NY
Posts: 135
Quote:
Originally posted by elroyjetson
I know this. I tried reprogramming the code and it did not work. My question was about whether anyone else has noticed that keypad hacks no longer worked after updating the winter update last week...


i updated yesterday, same thing happened, no 30 second skip with the previous sequence. i found, however, the following worked:

S-P-S-3-0-S-P - note the last P.

i got no three beep confirmation, but my skip is back.
frankmint is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2004, 06:40 PM   #48
HTH
No Avatar Selected
 
HTH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Lincoln, NE
Posts: 3,985
Back-to-back entry of S-P-S codes don't always take. Separating them by another keypress lets the next code work. I prefer using Clear.
__________________

▘▘▀▌▌▘▀▘▌▘▀▘▙▌▐▖▙▘▙▌▌▘▙▘▙▘▟▘
▛▌▛▌▛▌▙▌▛▌▟▖▌▘▛▌▞▌▌▘▌▖▞▌▞▌▟▘

If you are dissatisfied with your life, return unused portion for partial refund.
HTH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2004, 04:40 PM   #49
dcadiman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 9
3.1.1

I tried to activate the backdoor using the 3.0 code, but it did not work. Any suggestions for a v3.1.1 hughes direcTivo box? Also, I was able to activate the 30 second skip and it has become my new best friend. Much better than FF through commercials.

Thanks for all the help on this site.
__________________
Hughes sd-dvr40
dcadiman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2004, 08:23 PM   #50
alan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 152
So, do I understand this correctly? There are no back door codes posted for any of the new software versions, because there is now a hack to generate your own code (of course you now have to hack your own box)?

Hmmm.
alan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2004, 02:32 PM   #51
Jonathan_S
Registered User
 
Jonathan_S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 13,200
Quote:
So, do I understand this correctly? There are no back door codes posted for any of the new software versions, because there is now a hack to generate your own code (of course you now have to hack your own box)?
You got that backward. Because we have been unable to discover the backdoor codes for the new software versions, there is now a hack to generate your own code.

Obviously it would be better if we could just tell you the default code, but since we don't know it, all we can give is instructions for replacing it.
__________________
Xbox: MetalThreshkeen -- PSN: Threshkeen
TiVo Elite
Jonathan_S is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2004, 12:54 PM   #52
drosoph
Distinguished Member
 
drosoph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Allen, TX, USA
Posts: 493
Ok, I've updated a few of the errors on the tivo.drosoph.com website ... its jsut a graphical list of the base list in this forum .... Please keep me updated of any new codes or errors in the page ..
__________________
TiVo Codes List --
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Feature Requests: Collaborative Scheduling, Schedule WISHLIST on TCO, Boolean Searches (and,or,not)
(2) S1, (5) S2, (1) S2.5, (2) S3 Tivo, (1) Premiere, Stream
drosoph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2004, 11:40 PM   #53
madmix
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Florida
Posts: 7
Arrow Any hope for Toshiba SD-H400?

I miss my 30 sec skip. had it with my Hughs directivo but I got the Toshiba so I could record off of cable too. So would this hack work to unlock/create a code to enable the 30 sec skip on my Toshiba? If so, how would one go about implementing the hack?

If not, is there a reasonably priced PVR that will record off of RF/cable (under $500)? I still have a couple of weeks to return the Toshiba. And what are the chances that a software update will "fix" this?

Thanks,

Ken
madmix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2004, 06:55 AM   #54
vincegreco
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 7
Wink

Quote:
Originally posted by frankmint
i updated yesterday, same thing happened, no 30 second skip with the previous sequence. i found, however, the following worked:

S-P-S-3-0-S-P - note the last P.

i got no three beep confirmation, but my skip is back.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

just got updated last nite and usual sps codes don't work

however, don't put the "p" at the end, put it at the beginning!

they all work that way now [psps30s-psps9s-psps pause s]

vin

__________________
Vin Greco
vincegreco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2004, 08:27 AM   #55
ThreeSoFar
FourNow...WaitFive
 
ThreeSoFar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Baltimore
Posts: 5,290
what's the psps9s one do?
ThreeSoFar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2004, 09:38 AM   #56
madmix
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Florida
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally posted by vincegreco
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

just got updated last nite and usual sps codes don't work

however, don't put the "p" at the end, put it at the beginning!

they all work that way now [psps30s-psps9s-psps pause s]

vin
Vin,

Which model do you have? Is it the Toshiba SD-H400? I will try the code you discovered.

Thanks,

Ken
madmix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2004, 10:30 AM   #57
vincegreco
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 7
?new codes?

Quote:
Originally posted by madmix
Vin,

Which model do you have? Is it the Toshiba SD-H400? I will try the code you discovered.

Thanks,

Ken
ken

have tivi/att [says att in sys info but, plain tivo outside

vin
__________________
Vin Greco
vincegreco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2004, 10:32 AM   #58
vincegreco
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 7
psps9s

Quote:
Originally posted by ThreeSoFar
what's the psps9s one do?
shows the clock

vin
__________________
Vin Greco
vincegreco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2004, 02:04 PM   #59
madmix
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Florida
Posts: 7
Arrow didn't work

Tried the new code... didn't work. Packed up the Toshiba. Back to Best Buy it goes : )
madmix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2004, 03:24 PM   #60
HTH
No Avatar Selected
 
HTH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Lincoln, NE
Posts: 3,985
You do know S is for Select, P is for Play, and you do them while playing back a recording from Now Playing, and that it isn't something you enter as text into Search by Title, right?
__________________

▘▘▀▌▌▘▀▘▌▘▀▘▙▌▐▖▙▘▙▌▌▘▙▘▙▘▟▘
▛▌▛▌▛▌▙▌▛▌▟▖▌▘▛▌▞▌▌▘▌▖▞▌▞▌▟▘

If you are dissatisfied with your life, return unused portion for partial refund.
HTH is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:10 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |