TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Underground Playground > TiVo Underground
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-16-2003, 11:04 AM   #91
Zirak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: New York
Posts: 973
I haven't looked at add-channel, but I don't think the modification would be hard. The lineup object is almost exactly the same as the active channel object - it only has one extra static entry. add-channel is already adding an entry to a list, it would just need to do the same thing in another place with the slightly different object.

To do it right, you would need to add a little code to be able to specify which lineup to insert the channel into.

It shouldn't be hard.
__________________
The United Soviet Socialists Republic
Aggressively moderated for success in protecting our advertising revenue
Zirak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2003, 07:05 AM   #92
bdaalex
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Bermuda
Posts: 76
After much difficulty just unzipping this module (IE was corrupting it)I have it working. I now have two questions:

first, (I know this is probably answered somewhere, but after hours of searching, I give up) I would like to know how to back up my changes so that if something is modified by Tivo, I can revert.

for my second question I should give a little background. Live in Bermuda where the cable company displays our only 3 local channels (NBC, CBS, ABC), but also displays locals from scattered cities. We have a second NBC from Detroit, Fox from Rochester (???), WB from NYC, etc. I have set up my lineup telling it that I live in Detroit, simply because NBC is my favorite channel. However, Detroit does not have National Geographic and a few other channels I like. It also uses multiple lineup types (digital, analog, premium, etc) which complicates the remap process. What I would like to do, and I have the distinct impression this will be impossible) is to specify no lineup, but pick from every channel Tivo can cover. That way, I could search through for those exact varying locals that I recieve.

At all possible? If not, is there any other way to grab stations from different cities that you could think of.

thanks,
Alex
bdaalex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2003, 10:49 AM   #93
Zirak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: New York
Posts: 973
Congrats on getting gzip to work.

On the main ChannelMap page there is a button to save the current channel map, and another to restore the channel map from the saved state.

It appears that you want to create a custom lineup where you can pick and choose which channels you receive. The module does not provide that functionality. It only allows you to change the channel number for stations in a lineup which you receive.
__________________
The United Soviet Socialists Republic
Aggressively moderated for success in protecting our advertising revenue
Zirak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2003, 06:23 AM   #94
bdaalex
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Bermuda
Posts: 76
did not realize backing up was so easy, that's great to know, thanks.

as for the picking and choosing out of multiple lineups, I realize that this module lacks that funtionality. However, I was wondering if it would even be possible if I worked with a programming adept friend.

perhaps I'll start a new thread as it is not specifically related to this module.
bdaalex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2003, 09:39 AM   #95
Francesco
Summum Pontificem
 
Francesco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Maricopa County Maximum Security Correctional Facility For Men, State Farm Road Number 31, Tempe, Arizona
Posts: 17,918
Unfortunately I can never get the backup to stick.

I used the module to rearrange the cable channels in a shared cable/Dish Net lineup. And every time Dish makes a lineup change (well, TiVo makes one), it wipes my changes. This happens three or four times a week. I've never been able to successfully restore the backup channelmap.

Thankfully, I only use this setup to record special soccer, cricket and sumo matches, and stuff on local channels I don't receive on DirecTV... so I manually remap every so often.
__________________
They're seniors, but they're active seniors.
Francesco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2003, 11:05 AM   #96
Zirak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: New York
Posts: 973
I can't really tell why a restore won't work. The backup is saved as a tcl script in the root tivoweb directory called "ChannelMapScript.tcl" When you press the restore button, it just runs that script, with the output going to /tmp/CMS.out

Perhaps that information will help you figure out what is causing the problem. Works fine over here.
__________________
The United Soviet Socialists Republic
Aggressively moderated for success in protecting our advertising revenue
Zirak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2003, 01:29 PM   #97
Francesco
Summum Pontificem
 
Francesco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Maricopa County Maximum Security Correctional Facility For Men, State Farm Road Number 31, Tempe, Arizona
Posts: 17,918
OK, Zirak, I just made all my changes manually again, committed them and saved the active channels. I went into ChannelMapScript.tcl and verified that the changes are there. We'll see if I can make them stick next time TiVo sends a lineup change down.

Is there a simple way to script for TiVo to "listen" for a lineup change and automatically revert it back to the saved list?
__________________
They're seniors, but they're active seniors.
Francesco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2003, 01:33 PM   #98
Zirak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: New York
Posts: 973
By my definition of simple, the key word, I would say no. That isn't to say that it would be hard.

You could test the save/restore functionality by changing a single channel and committing the change, then do the restore and again commit the change.
__________________
The United Soviet Socialists Republic
Aggressively moderated for success in protecting our advertising revenue

Last edited by Zirak : 10-08-2003 at 01:37 PM.
Zirak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2003, 01:45 PM   #99
Francesco
Summum Pontificem
 
Francesco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Maricopa County Maximum Security Correctional Facility For Men, State Farm Road Number 31, Tempe, Arizona
Posts: 17,918
I'll test that. Thanks again for a very useful utility! I'm pretty sure it's user-error, here... hehehe.
__________________
They're seniors, but they're active seniors.
Francesco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2003, 02:01 PM   #100
Francesco
Summum Pontificem
 
Francesco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Maricopa County Maximum Security Correctional Facility For Men, State Farm Road Number 31, Tempe, Arizona
Posts: 17,918
OK, to keep it simple, I changed the first channel on the list (A&E) from 39 to 42 and committed the change. I did not save the active lineup to the script. I then verified that 42 now said A&E. I returned to ChannelMap, and clicked Restore and confirmed. The "It s Done - Commit..." page lists A&E as 42, not the saved 39 as anticipated... WTH am I doing wrong???

Edit to add: I joe'd into the script and it still shows A&E as 39 and now I'm confused.
__________________
They're seniors, but they're active seniors.

Last edited by Francesco : 10-08-2003 at 02:04 PM.
Francesco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2003, 02:12 PM   #101
Francesco
Summum Pontificem
 
Francesco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Maricopa County Maximum Security Correctional Facility For Men, State Farm Road Number 31, Tempe, Arizona
Posts: 17,918
Add: when I commit the change (even though the list says A&E is 42), it says there was nothing to change...
__________________
They're seniors, but they're active seniors.
Francesco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2003, 02:42 PM   #102
Zirak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: New York
Posts: 973
A couple of things.

1) You didn't explictly say that you hit the commit button after the restore and confirm. It IS necessary to do that again. Running the restore script is functionally equivalent to doing the remapping manually, short of hitting the Commit button.

2) I'm not sure what page you are referring to in "page lists A&E as 42."

The sequence of events should be something like the following, the object names will obviously be different.

1) Make change to A&E manually, on return to the main channel map page there will be a message at the top " A&E (2452/6959) remapped to channel 42" This has changes the channel number in the lineup object, and will be reflected on this page.

2) You then commit, and choose the appropriate lineups to use in the process. A page displaying the individual changes will appear, with messages along the lines of "Applying change for AMC 42 (Was 39) object 2252/2505" This has made the change in the active channel list.

3) Go back to the main page and press the "Restore from saved button." It will tell you that its done, and you still need to commit. This will change all the channel numbers in all the lineups that exist on your tivo to however they were saved. The exact actions show up in the file /tmp/CMS.out. Not done yet.

4) Press the commit button again. It will again have you select the lineups to use in performing the commit. You will again see a page with all the changes along the lines of "Applying change for A&E 39 (Was 42) object 2252/2505" Done.

If there are problems, let me know which step failed, as well as posting the appropriate lines from the CMS.out file.
__________________
The United Soviet Socialists Republic
Aggressively moderated for success in protecting our advertising revenue
Zirak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2003, 02:44 PM   #103
Zirak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: New York
Posts: 973
Quote:
Originally posted by Francesco
Add: when I commit the change (even though the list says A&E is 42), it says there was nothing to change...
This would seem to imply that the restore button isn't actually running the script, or something is failing therein. Look to CMS.out.
__________________
The United Soviet Socialists Republic
Aggressively moderated for success in protecting our advertising revenue
Zirak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2003, 03:11 PM   #104
Francesco
Summum Pontificem
 
Francesco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Maricopa County Maximum Security Correctional Facility For Men, State Farm Road Number 31, Tempe, Arizona
Posts: 17,918
Well, I jumped the gun again, and figured there was a problem with channelmap.itcl, so I downloaded from lightn.org again, changed the headend setting from 0 to 1 on the three lines, and loaded it into /modules. I restarted TiVoweb, opened Channelmap, and tried to change A&E back to 39. When I try to commit, I get a long sleep then this error:
Code:
INTERNAL SERVER ERROR
--cut here--
action_BuildActiveChannels '/' 'set "L1" "on";set "L2" "on";set "BuildActiveChannels" "Commit Changes";'
can't read "firstid": no such variable
    while executing
"db $db openidconstruction $firstid $secondid"
    ("uplevel" body line 3)
    invoked from within
"uplevel $body"
    invoked from within
"transaction {uplevel $body}"
    (procedure "RetryTransaction" line 5)
    invoked from within
"RetryTransaction {
		scan $resid {%[0-9]%[/]%[0-9-]} firstid slash secondid
		set chanobj [db $db openidconstruction $firstid $secondid]
		set channum..."
    (procedure "changenum" line 9)
    invoked from within
"changenum $object $channelnumber "Applying""
    (procedure "::action_BuildActiveChannels" line 47)
    invoked from within
"::action_$action $chan $part $env"
    ("eval" body line 1)
    invoked from within
"eval {::action_$action $chan $part $env}"
--cut here--
But rechecking Listchan shows that the change stuck. Go figure.

FWIW, yes, I followed all the exact steps you detail.

I will try the test again after work, and look at CMS.out...

Thanks
__________________
They're seniors, but they're active seniors.
Francesco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2003, 09:50 AM   #105
TiVoJedi
Registered User
 
TiVoJedi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 485
Maybe I missed this, but I have a scenario that I wonder can be fixed or not.

I use antenna+satellite and recently discovered an antenna channel (WB)72 miles away that tunes in acceptably. Since my satellite dish has a rain fade problem, I would hate to miss my favorite shows during a rain and could use the antenna station as a backup. The only problem is TiVo has no data for this distant WB station and re-running the guided setup doesn't help. I got a response from TiVo stating they were sorry I could not incorporate that station in my lineup for my area. Is there a way I could do it with a channel remap module in tivoweb?
__________________
***~`TiVo.com essay winner! Early TiVo adopter~'***
"shift like an 'H', not like an 'X'"
TiVoJedi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2003, 11:28 AM   #106
Zirak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: New York
Posts: 973
Quote:

can't read "firstid": no such variable


It apparently committed the change on A&E before it hit this error. resid in the RetryTransaction must be something unexpected.

Quote:
Is there a way I could do it with a channel remap module in tivoweb?
The module doesn't add channels, just changes the map for what is already there.
__________________
The United Soviet Socialists Republic
Aggressively moderated for success in protecting our advertising revenue
Zirak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2003, 10:31 PM   #107
cresny
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 1
I just installed ChannelMap and noticed that I have a Lineup (Cable Ready) that doesn't show up on the available Lineups.

Does anyone know if I can make this lineup active (without changing source from cable box)?

Last edited by cresny : 10-09-2003 at 11:17 PM.
cresny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2003, 07:46 AM   #108
bdaalex
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Bermuda
Posts: 76
While I was able to "Save Current Channel State" the first time I made changes, I am no longer able after making a few more. Tivoweb returns the following error:

Script has been written to -NOWHERE! error opening /tivoweb/ChannelMapScript.tcl

My suspicion is that the file system is RO and thus, the ChannelMapScript.itcl file cannot be over written. However, I want to be sure before I do anything.

Does anyone know if that is the case? If not, what?

thanks,
Alex
bdaalex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2003, 01:21 PM   #109
Zirak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: New York
Posts: 973
Quote:
Originally posted by bdaalex


My suspicion is that the file system is RO and thus, the ChannelMapScript.itcl file cannot be over written. However, I want to be sure before I do anything.
Bingo. Its has nothing to do with overwriting as you can't create OR modify a file on an RO filesystem. It must have been mounted RW when you made the first changes.
__________________
The United Soviet Socialists Republic
Aggressively moderated for success in protecting our advertising revenue
Zirak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2003, 10:49 AM   #110
bdaalex
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Bermuda
Posts: 76
I'll remount and then retry.

i don't suppose you can do that through Tivoweb. I have to use telenet?

thanks for the help
bdaalex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2003, 06:42 AM   #111
bdaalex
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Bermuda
Posts: 76
A new question. Given that this module is able to back up the mappings and restore them on request, I was wondering if that could be automated. In other words, is there a way that I can make my TIVO autamatically restore my modified lineup every night at, say, 7pm, so that it is ready for primetime.

Or, would this be better tackled in windows. A program that opened IE and clicked the right buttons, daily?

I have recently experienced my first revert to the actual lineup and it was frustrating. Havn't tried the restore yet as it is actually at a friends house... my cable is still out from a hurricane 2 months ago.
bdaalex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2003, 10:52 AM   #112
Zirak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: New York
Posts: 973
It could be automated by installing cron and making a stand alone tcl program by pulling the relevant pieces out of the module. You would probably need to hard code which lineups you use.

It could also be done from an automated web client that sends the right commands, but I would never make something that actually opens a browser and clicks buttons. Thats kinda insane.
__________________
The United Soviet Socialists Republic
Aggressively moderated for success in protecting our advertising revenue
Zirak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2003, 01:36 PM   #113
bdaalex
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Bermuda
Posts: 76
I consulted a far more programming proficient friend and created a script that will do that later of what you suggested (will share it with anyone interested once I test it for a bit). I am just wondering when the best time to schedule it is. There are two choices:

one, late afternoon, right before any recording would begin.

second, right after Tivo might make any changes. Does anyone know when Tivo does this? For example, do they always make changes at midnight or is it random?

suggestions?
bdaalex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2003, 02:00 PM   #114
Zirak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: New York
Posts: 973
Random times.

If you have gone that far, why not take it just a wee bit further. You can determine if a lineup change has occurred by looking for the date and "A lineup change has occurred" here: http://tivo/listmail.

If a lineup change has occurred today, and you haven't already remapped the channels today, then remap the channels. Then you could run it however frequently you wish, something like once an hour. (Yes, you need to be careful about "today" when its shortly after midnight.)
__________________
The United Soviet Socialists Republic
Aggressively moderated for success in protecting our advertising revenue
Zirak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2003, 08:39 AM   #115
Francesco
Summum Pontificem
 
Francesco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Maricopa County Maximum Security Correctional Facility For Men, State Farm Road Number 31, Tempe, Arizona
Posts: 17,918
OK, got a lineup change, and tried to restore again, no go.

Tried to run the script from BASH and a problem glared out at me - apparently the script is case-sensitive and my FTP program changes ChannelMap.itcl to channelmap.itcl... Renamed it and now it is able to restore from saved; the channels show up correctly before the "commit" step. However, when I try to commit now, I get this error:
Code:
                                       Applying change for TVGOS 2 (Was ) object 

INTERNAL SERVER ERROR
--cut here--
action_BuildActiveChannels '/' 'set "L1" "on";set "L2" "on";set "BuildActiveChannels" "Commit Changes";'
can't read "firstid": no such variable
    while executing
"db $db openidconstruction $firstid $secondid"
    ("uplevel" body line 3)
    invoked from within
"uplevel $body"
    invoked from within
"transaction {uplevel $body}"
    (procedure "RetryTransaction" line 5)
    invoked from within
"RetryTransaction {
		scan $resid {%[0-9]%[/]%[0-9-]} firstid slash secondid
		set chanobj [db $db openidconstruction $firstid $secondid]
		set channum..."
    (procedure "changenum" line 9)
    invoked from within
"changenum $object $channelnumber "Applying""
    (procedure "::action_BuildActiveChannels" line 47)
    invoked from within
"::action_$action $chan $part $env"
    ("eval" body line 1)
    invoked from within
"eval {::action_$action $chan $part $env}"
--cut here--
and of course the restored changes don't commit to the active channels list. How can this module work for everyone else??
__________________
They're seniors, but they're active seniors.
Francesco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2003, 03:12 PM   #116
Zirak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: New York
Posts: 973
It looks like TVGOS is in one of the lineups that you told it to use in the remapping, but it isn't currently in your active channel list. They also have to "match" both in the name ("A & E Network") and Callsign ("A&E").

So, it would appear that TVGOS either isn't in the active lineup, or the name and callsign don't match.

I suppose thats a bug, but it would seem that the conditions that trigger it should never happen.

You can hack around it by adding an additional check that "object" != "" in the conditional immediately preceding the "Applying Change" message.
__________________
The United Soviet Socialists Republic
Aggressively moderated for success in protecting our advertising revenue

Last edited by Zirak : 01-06-2004 at 02:29 PM.
Zirak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2004, 10:06 AM   #117
mitkraft
Registered User
 
mitkraft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Texas
Posts: 562
Can this tool map HD channels from air to STB?

I can't figure out how to add my OTA HD channels that my HD Dtv receiver receives. Basically I have normal DirecTV w/ Locals, but the box also tunes OTA HD channels. The major problem is that TIVO won't recognize non satellite channels as part of my lineup unless I use Satellite + Broadcast. However then it tries to tune to the actual channel for the HD using its internal tuner (i.e. 35 instead of 2-1).

I guess there are two issues to be tackled here.

1. Can this module remap a channel to the STB that TiVo thinks is broadcast OTA?

2. Can this module map a channel to an STB channel with a "-" in it (2-1, 2-2, 8-1 etc..)?

Any help would be greatly appreciated. I've never had to use remap before because I only recently got rid of cable (yaay me!)

Thanks,

Michael
mitkraft is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2004, 03:36 AM   #118
Snoopy
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Waco
Posts: 80
I am looking for a current version of this

Quote:
Originally posted by finster869
Zirak -

I am using the new version of channelmap from the tivoweb website along with beta 4. I cannot get the restore function to work. If I remap a channel and save it, tivoweb reports that it has been saved. If I open that saved file, I see the script has written itself. However, when I go to restore it, it says that is restoring and may take a minute, but then nothing changes. I have tried rebooting tivo, so it isn't a caching problem. Has anybody else had this problem? Any ideas?
I am currently using TiVoWebPlus which I have not found on this board yet. Please advise. Channel Map looks like it could be still be a usefull module.
__________________
Equipment is a Sony Sat T60
Snoopy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2004, 02:31 PM   #119
1equals0
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 13
hi,
this thread seems to be the most active on channel mapping, so please forgive if this is not the appropriate thread.

will this code still work in version 3.0 standalone series 1 tivo? it worked great under 2.0/2.5 versions:

Code:
source /tvlib/tcl/tv/mfslib.tcl
proc getchannel { db ch } {
set obj [db $db openid 363859]
foreach l [dbobj $obj get Lineup] {
foreach c [dbobj $l get Channel] {
if {$ch == [dbobj $c get Number] } {
return $c
set res [dbobj $c fsid]/[dbobj $c subobjid]
}
}
}
return $res
} 
proc changenum {oldnum newnum} {
set db [dbopen]
RetryTransaction {
dbobj [getchannel $db $oldnum] set Number $newnum
}
dbclose $db
}
i was able to batch renumber multiple channels at once by creating a text file and running it like:

changenum 6 606
changenum 7 607
changenum 8 608
changenum 9 609
.
.
.

but i am afraid to run this changenum script under 3.0 for fear it might break something now.
so has the database structure remained the same such that it will still work under 3.0?

i havent installed the channel remap tivoweb module you are discussing here.
does it work and will that allow me to do batch channel reorders?
thank you
1equals0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2004, 04:25 PM   #120
Zirak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: New York
Posts: 973
Yes, it works on 3.0.
__________________
The United Soviet Socialists Republic
Aggressively moderated for success in protecting our advertising revenue
Zirak is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:15 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |