TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-23-2014, 09:05 AM   #1
prikindel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 35
Question TiVo's remote 1-2 switch

Hello folks,

I have a sport bar like setup with 4 Seires 2 boxes, and use 2 remotes: one setup as addresses 1 and 2, and the other as addresses 3 and 4.

Now I bought another remote and try to set it up as 1 and 2, so that I could have 2 remotes that would control the same boxes 1 and 2. And because I already have the boxes set up properly, I only tried to setup the remotes, so I drove away from home and setup remotes by pressing TiVo+Pause and so on. It doesn't seem to work. It just sporadically works on both boxes with either switch positions, solooks like a mess.

My question is - was that my mistake that I tried to setup only the remote? Should I do the full setup like plug off other boxes, etc? Or the remote I bought is defective?
prikindel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2014, 10:27 AM   #2
wmcbrine
Resistance Useless
 
wmcbrine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 9,022
Not to sound silly, but you put brand-new batteries in the remote, right?
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
wmcbrine is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2014, 12:06 PM   #3
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,437
Quote:
Originally Posted by prikindel View Post
Hello folks,

I have a sport bar like setup with 4 Seires 2 boxes, and use 2 remotes: one setup as addresses 1 and 2, and the other as addresses 3 and 4.

Now I bought another remote and try to set it up as 1 and 2, so that I could have 2 remotes that would control the same boxes 1 and 2. And because I already have the boxes set up properly, I only tried to setup the remotes, so I drove away from home and setup remotes by pressing TiVo+Pause and so on. It doesn't seem to work. It just sporadically works on both boxes with either switch positions, solooks like a mess.

My question is - was that my mistake that I tried to setup only the remote? Should I do the full setup like plug off other boxes, etc? Or the remote I bought is defective?
Your post is a bit difficult for me to decipher, but (properly functioning) TiVo remotes with the switch can be set to any address, 0-9, without being anywhere near a TiVo.

Put the switch in the position you want, hold down the TiVo guy button and the pause button until the red activity indicator light on the end comes on and stays on, release both buttons, press the number button for the address you want, and then press the right arrow button to lock it in.

Slide the switch and do it again with the other number you wanted.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2014, 12:45 PM   #4
prikindel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by wmcbrine View Post
Not to sound silly, but you put brand-new batteries in the remote, right?
umm yes
prikindel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2014, 12:48 PM   #5
prikindel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
Your post is a bit difficult for me to decipher, but (properly functioning) TiVo remotes with the switch can be set to any address, 0-9, without being anywhere near a TiVo.

Put the switch in the position you want, hold down the TiVo guy button and the pause button until the red activity indicator light on the end comes on and stays on, release both buttons, press the number button for the address you want, and then press the right arrow button to lock it in.

Slide the switch and do it again with the other number you wanted.

Yep, that's exactly what I did, and it works kinda funny. I switch it to 1, and seems that it works with both boxes - the one set to 1, and the one set to 2, but not always - sometimes yes, sometimes not.
prikindel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2014, 12:53 PM   #6
squint
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 734
You don't even need to press the right button. Any Tivo which is in the system information screen that picks up any signal from any Tivo remote will be set to that remote's code.
squint is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2014, 07:18 AM   #7
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,437
Quote:
Originally Posted by squint View Post
You don't even need to press the right button. Any Tivo which is in the system information screen that picks up any signal from any Tivo remote will be set to that remote's code.
But we weren't talking about setting the TiVos, we were talking about setting the remotes.

Specifically without involving a TiVo.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2014, 09:19 AM   #8
squint
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 734
I thought the instructions on Tivo's website said to point it at the TiVo and press the right arrow button. I've gotten away with pressing any button to send it to the Tivo. Or not pressing the right button at all if I just wanted to set the remote itself.

I could be mistaken but I did this just a few days ago.
squint is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2014, 11:39 AM   #9
dianebrat
Uncontrolled Force
 
dianebrat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: boston'ish
Posts: 7,721
Quote:
Originally Posted by squint View Post
I thought the instructions on Tivo's website said to point it at the TiVo and press the right arrow button. I've gotten away with pressing any button to send it to the Tivo. Or not pressing the right button at all if I just wanted to set the remote itself.

I could be mistaken but I did this just a few days ago.
That's when you also want to change the Tivo to respond to the new channel number in the remote, in this case the OP doesn't want to do that, they just want to program an additional remote to an existing channel.
__________________
"There is a distinct difference between having an open mind and having a hole in your head from which your brain leaks out."
dianebrat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2014, 12:29 PM   #10
scandia101
Just the facts ma'am
 
scandia101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: MN, greater TC metro area
Posts: 9,176
Was the remote in question acquired new or used? If it was used, the 1-2 switch could be worn out.
__________________
discipuli nostrum bardissimi sunt.
scandia101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2014, 01:38 PM   #11
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,437
Quote:
Originally Posted by scandia101 View Post
Was the remote in question acquired new or used? If it was used, the 1-2 switch could be worn out.
Or at least in need of a shot of tuner cleaner.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2014, 10:58 AM   #12
prikindel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by scandia101 View Post
Was the remote in question acquired new or used? If it was used, the 1-2 switch could be worn out.
kind of brand new, bought on Amazon. It doesn't look like it was used before.

http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B00...?ie=UTF8&psc=1
prikindel is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:01 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |