TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Home Media Features & TiVoToGo
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-18-2014, 03:32 PM   #1
billys9319
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 18
Push and pull Tivo Desktop not working

Hi,

TIVO won't help with this problem. I can't link my account so I can't push from my PC or pull from my PC. They say it is my PC which I understand most likely a config problem somewhere.

I was able to get tivo desktop running on my HTPC but not the ideal location for me.

OS - Windows 7
Tivo's are Series 3, Premier xl 4 and Romiao.

Latest tivo desktop installed and patched with the latest patch.

Errors from the desktop troubleshooter.

TiVo DVRs on your Network

Test execution failed: "Read NPL from DVR"
Error reason: can't parse XML
Error details: IXMLDOMDocument::selectSingleNode("//TiVoContainer") return NULL

Test execution failed: "Read NPL from DVR"
Error reason: can't parse XML
Error details: IXMLDOMDocument::selectSingleNode("//TiVoContainer") return NULL

Test execution failed: "Read NPL from DVR"
Error reason: can't parse XML
Error details: IXMLDOMDocument::selectSingleNode("//TiVoContainer") return NULL

The DVR's Media Access Key does not match the key in TiVo Desktop for the following DVRs:

Kitchen 7582xxxxxxx
Master Bedroom 6480xxxxx
Basement 8480xxxxxxx

You will not be able to transfer recordings from these DVRs

Test execution failed: "Find DVRs that do not have transfer permissions set"
Error reason: can't parse XML
Error details: IXMLDOMDocument::selectSingleNode("//TiVoServer") return NULL

Test execution failed: "Find DVRs that do not have transfer permissions set"
Error reason: can't parse XML
Error details: IXMLDOMDocument::selectSingleNode("//TiVoServer") return NULL

Test execution failed: "Find DVRs that do not have transfer permissions set"
Error reason: can't parse XML
Error details: IXMLDOMDocument::selectSingleNode("//TiVoServer") return NULL
billys9319 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2014, 04:15 PM   #2
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,780
You need to have your Media Access Key entered into Tivo Desktop or any other programs that does Tivo transfers.
__________________
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "652")
Roamio! Oh, wait, Its Juliet!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2014, 08:30 AM   #3
billys9319
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 18
The MAK key is entered.
billys9319 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2014, 03:07 PM   #4
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,780
Does each Tivo show the MAK?
__________________
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "652")
Roamio! Oh, wait, Its Juliet!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2014, 07:59 PM   #5
billys9319
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 18
Yes, MAK is fine. I have TiVo Desktop running on my HTPC now with no problems. The problem is in the XML error messages.
billys9319 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2014, 05:06 AM   #6
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,541
Quote:
Originally Posted by billys9319 View Post
Yes, MAK is fine. I have TiVo Desktop running on my HTPC now with no problems. The problem is in the XML error messages.
When you go to TiVo.com and log into your account there, can you go to the DVR preferences page?

Are "Video Sharing" and "Enable Video Downloads" checked for each unit?
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2014, 12:12 PM   #7
billys9319
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 18
Yes, Tivo Desktop is working on another PC in the house.
billys9319 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2014, 08:30 AM   #8
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,541
Quote:
Originally Posted by billys9319 View Post
Yes, Tivo Desktop is working on another PC in the house.
Download this

http://assets.tivo.com/assets/exe/ti...topCleaner.zip


Uninstall Desktop from the offending PC.

You can rename the "My TiVo Recordings" folder to protect the contents.

After uninstallation, run the cleaner utility you get when you unzip the above file.

Yes it'll say it's for an older version, but I've successfully run it on an XP uninstallation that wasn't fully uninstalling.

Reboot the PC, reinstall Desktop


http://www.tivo.com/assets/exe/tivot...sktop2.8.2.exe

http://www.tivo.com/assets/exe/tivot...sktop2.8.3.exe


3 is just 2 with support added for the latest DirecTiVo.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2014, 06:19 PM   #9
billys9319
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 18
I have done this about 10 times but did it again with the files you linked. I installed 2.8.2 since I have not tried that one and still go the same errors. I have attached the desktop log and troubleshooter log. Both mention errors with XML?
Attached Files
File Type: txt tivo troubleshooter.txt (1.9 KB, 3 views)
File Type: txt TiVoDesktop.log.txt (6.5 KB, 3 views)
billys9319 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2014, 08:09 PM   #10
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,541
Quote:
Originally Posted by billys9319 View Post
I have done this about 10 times but did it again with the files you linked. I installed 2.8.2 since I have not tried that one and still go the same errors. I have attached the desktop log and troubleshooter log. Both mention errors with XML?
I don't even know what tivo troubleshooter is (but would like to learn), but I notice it says you have Plus enabled.

Maybe try it without that first.

Otherwise all I got is what MS would tell you--

Re-install Windows.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2014, 11:57 PM   #11
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,780
Make sure your MAK was entered correctly, double check it by re-entering it again. Also make sure there are no spaces before, after or anywhere in between.
__________________
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "652")
Roamio! Oh, wait, Its Juliet!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2014, 03:06 PM   #12
billys9319
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 18
Thanks, I have entered about 10 times at least.
billys9319 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2014, 03:39 PM   #13
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,780
Thanks for Eliminating the MAK as a possible cause.
__________________
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "652")
Roamio! Oh, wait, Its Juliet!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2014, 03:44 PM   #14
ggieseke
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 3,009
You mentioned that Desktop was running on another computer in the house. You can only link one computer at a time to your account, so try shutting down the other computer and relinking the Windows 7 PC.

If that doesn't work, the only other thing I can think of based on your logs is that the XML layer on your computer is corrupted.
ggieseke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2014, 07:32 AM   #15
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,541
Quote:
Originally Posted by ggieseke View Post
You mentioned that Desktop was running on another computer in the house. You can only link one computer at a time to your account, so try shutting down the other computer and relinking the Windows 7 PC.

If that doesn't work, the only other thing I can think of based on your logs is that the XML layer on your computer is corrupted.
Is this linking a computer to the account a Desktop Plus thing?

'Cause I've got 4 PCs running regular Desktop on the network and they can all see all 10 TiVos and vice versa.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2014, 04:19 PM   #16
ggieseke
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 3,009
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
Is this linking a computer to the account a Desktop Plus thing?

'Cause I've got 4 PCs running regular Desktop on the network and they can all see all 10 TiVos and vice versa.
Yeah, it's used to push recordings from Desktop to the TiVo through the mind servers. It's fairly useless since they broke the ability to push .TiVo files.
ggieseke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2014, 10:31 PM   #17
HerronScott
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Staunton, VA
Posts: 951
Quote:
Originally Posted by ggieseke View Post
You mentioned that Desktop was running on another computer in the house. You can only link one computer at a time to your account, so try shutting down the other computer and relinking the Windows 7 PC.
I've got 4 PC's with TiVo Desktop installed that can transfer files to and from the 3 TiVo's in our house (2 S3 OLED's and 1 HD). I'm curious about what the linking that you are referring to is as well?

Scott
__________________
  1. S3 HD - 2TB - Lifetime (son's)
  2. S3 OLED - 2TB - Lifetime
  3. S3 OLED - 2TB - Lifetime
  4. S1 Phillips - 120GB - Lifetime transferred to S3
  5. S1 Sony - 30GB - Lifetime transferred to S3
HerronScott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2014, 05:50 AM   #18
ggieseke
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 3,009
File -> Link to my TiVo account. It ties Desktop into the mind servers so that you can push files to the TiVo from your PC.

Pulling files from the TiVo to your PC or from the PC using the menus on the TiVo don't need it, since all traffic goes over the LAN.
ggieseke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2014, 09:35 AM   #19
billys9319
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by ggieseke View Post
You mentioned that Desktop was running on another computer in the house. You can only link one computer at a time to your account, so try shutting down the other computer and relinking the Windows 7 PC.

If that doesn't work, the only other thing I can think of based on your logs is that the XML layer on your computer is corrupted.
I tried this also. I think there is a problem with XML on my machine also but not sure where to look.
billys9319 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2014, 10:24 AM   #20
HerronScott
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Staunton, VA
Posts: 951
Quote:
Originally Posted by ggieseke View Post
File -> Link to my TiVo account. It ties Desktop into the mind servers so that you can push files to the TiVo from your PC.

Pulling files from the TiVo to your PC or from the PC using the menus on the TiVo don't need it, since all traffic goes over the LAN.
Thanks!

Scott
__________________
  1. S3 HD - 2TB - Lifetime (son's)
  2. S3 OLED - 2TB - Lifetime
  3. S3 OLED - 2TB - Lifetime
  4. S1 Phillips - 120GB - Lifetime transferred to S3
  5. S1 Sony - 30GB - Lifetime transferred to S3
HerronScott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2014, 03:05 PM   #21
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,541
Quote:
Originally Posted by ggieseke View Post
Yeah, it's used to push recordings from Desktop to the TiVo through the mind servers. It's fairly useless since they broke the ability to push .TiVo files.
So is that a "yes, it's strictly a Plus thing"?
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2014, 06:20 AM   #22
ggieseke
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 3,009
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
So is that a "yes, it's strictly a Plus thing"?
AFAIK
ggieseke is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:42 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |