TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 07-19-2014, 11:24 AM   #1
slowbiscuit
FUBAR
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: In the ATL
Posts: 2,676
Three annoying playback bugs with 20.4.2 software

One of these is new, the other two have been around forever (saw them on my old Elite for years too).

- With 20.4.2, I'm now seeing an occasional black video screen with audio when playing from menu (i.e. no video). Have to go back into menu and play again to get working, trickplay has no effect.

- When chase playing an in-progress recording and I'm almost at the end (i.e. caught up to live), I routinely see the box lose track of where I last watched if I exit out and play another recording. Pausing before backing out has no effect, it just randomly decides that you can only restart from beginning with no option to resume from last point. This is REALLY annoying when flipping between sports that I've recorded, which happens all the time on the weekends, and it only seems to happen if I'm within a minute or two of live when backing out.

- Occasionally when skipping around a recording I'll get mono instead of stereo sound until I skip forward/back or exit out and replay.

Both of the last two bugs have been around forever, the first one is new. I'm particularly peeved that the second one has never been fixed since you'd think Tivo would've seen this before, it's not like it's rare.
slowbiscuit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2014, 12:00 PM   #2
chicagobrownblue
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,639
Are these problems on SD or HD channels? I'm guessing that if they are on SD channels, they won't be fixed and don't impact that many people.
__________________
Chicago
Roamio Basic
Tivo Premiere M-Card
RCN Signature HD but no premium channels
Panasonic TC-42PX14 42" 720p plasma HDTV
Sony BDP-S360 Blu-ray Player Refurb $59
chicagobrownblue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2014, 12:09 PM   #3
dcline414
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 148
Quote:
Originally Posted by slowbiscuit View Post
When chase playing an in-progress recording and I'm almost at the end (i.e. caught up to live), I routinely see the box lose track of where I last watched if I exit out and play another recording. Pausing before backing out has no effect, it just randomly decides that you can only restart from beginning with no option to resume from last point. This is REALLY annoying when flipping between sports that I've recorded, which happens all the time on the weekends, and it only seems to happen if I'm within a minute or two of live when backing out.
Just saw that for the first time yesterday on my premiere. I started a season pass show (HD) from the guide, then rewound to the beginning and was nearly caught up to live when I paused and changed channels. When I changed back it was live, and when I resumed from the Tivo menu it started from the beginning. Rather annoying to say the least.
dcline414 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2014, 02:35 PM   #4
lessd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: CT
Posts: 6,067
Quote:
Originally Posted by dcline414 View Post
Just saw that for the first time yesterday on my premiere. I started a season pass show (HD) from the guide, then rewound to the beginning and was nearly caught up to live when I paused and changed channels. When I changed back it was live, and when I resumed from the Tivo menu it started from the beginning. Rather annoying to say the least.
My wife gets around this by leaving the program on pause and if still recording when she wants to start watching again will never go to that ch live.
__________________
Les Daniels

_____________________________________________
3 Roamio Plus upgraded to 2Tb & 3Tb, and 2 Minis,
lessd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2014, 09:50 AM   #5
slowbiscuit
FUBAR
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: In the ATL
Posts: 2,676
Quote:
Originally Posted by chicagobrownblue View Post
Are these problems on SD or HD channels? I'm guessing that if they are on SD channels, they won't be fixed and don't impact that many people.
It's all HD, has nothing to do with what channel it is.
slowbiscuit is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:16 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |