TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 12-29-2013, 09:22 PM   #1
web1b
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 101
Roamio Keeps Losing Audio

I have had a Roamio for about a month and twice in the last 2 or 3 weeks, I have turned on the TV/receiver and there is no sound coming from the speakers.
I tried restarting the receiver, switching back and forth between Dolby and PCM on the Tivo and still no sound.
The first time it happened I unplugged the Tivo and restarted it and that fixed it. This time I tried putting the Tivo in standby and the switching back to to live TV and the sound came back.
I don't want to have to keep doing that every few weeks. How can this be permanently fixed?

web1b is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2013, 11:29 PM   #2
lessd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: CT
Posts: 6,485
Quote:
Originally Posted by web1b View Post
I have had a Roamio for about a month and twice in the last 2 or 3 weeks, I have turned on the TV/receiver and there is no sound coming from the speakers.
I tried restarting the receiver, switching back and forth between Dolby and PCM on the Tivo and still no sound.
The first time it happened I unplugged the Tivo and restarted it and that fixed it. This time I tried putting the Tivo in standby and the switching back to to live TV and the sound came back.
I don't want to have to keep doing that every few weeks. How can this be permanently fixed?
I use the optical cable feed to my HDTV than off to my surround sound system, when I first turn on my system I sometime have to pause the live TV on the TiVo than hit play to start getting the sound, when watching a recorded program sometime the sound will cut out for 1/2 second or so than come back in, I don't know where the fault is, the optical sound switcher in the HDTV, the Roamio +, or my Meridian digital sound controller. I just live with the problem.

__________________
Les Daniels

_____________________________________________
3 Roamio Plus upgraded to 2Tb & 3Tb, and 2 Minis,
lessd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2013, 11:49 PM   #3
jwbelcher
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 477
Quote:
Originally Posted by lessd View Post
I use the optical cable feed to my HDTV than off to my surround sound system, when I first turn on my system I sometime have to pause the live TV on the TiVo than hit play to start getting the sound, when watching a recorded program sometime the sound will cut out for 1/2 second or so than come back in, I don't know where the fault is, the optical sound switcher in the HDTV, the Roamio +, or my Meridian digital sound controller. I just live with the problem.
I have optical too and experience the issue. Also, had it previously on HDMI. I normally swap tuners to get audio back, but pause / play is better. thanks

jwbelcher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2013, 01:20 AM   #4
web1b
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 101
I'm not using any optical cables. It's just HDMI in to the receiver and then HDMI out to the TV set.

web1b is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2013, 07:55 AM   #5
Floridaman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Bradenton, FL
Posts: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by lessd View Post
I use the optical cable feed to my HDTV than off to my surround sound system, when I first turn on my system I sometime have to pause the live TV on the TiVo than hit play to start getting the sound, when watching a recorded program sometime the sound will cut out for 1/2 second or so than come back in, I don't know where the fault is, the optical sound switcher in the HDTV, the Roamio +, or my Meridian digital sound controller. I just live with the problem.
I have the same issue as well. While watching live TV the sound will cut out occasionally for about a second. The problem isn't in the audio receiver as this issue has occurred while running sound through a different receiver. The problem is in the Tivo Roamio Pro box and something that Tivo needs to fix. They blame it on too strong of a signal strength but I have attenuated the signal and still have the same problem. Does someone have Tivo Magaret's email address as this should be reported directly to her.

Floridaman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2013, 11:59 AM   #6
lessd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: CT
Posts: 6,485
Quote:
Originally Posted by Floridaman View Post
I have the same issue as well. While watching live TV the sound will cut out occasionally for about a second. The problem isn't in the audio receiver as this issue has occurred while running sound through a different receiver. The problem is in the Tivo Roamio Pro box and something that Tivo needs to fix. They blame it on too strong of a signal strength but I have attenuated the signal and still have the same problem. Does someone have Tivo Magaret's email address as this should be reported directly to her.
Her E-Mail is Margret@tivo.com I hope your successful.

__________________
Les Daniels

_____________________________________________
3 Roamio Plus upgraded to 2Tb & 3Tb, and 2 Minis,
lessd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2014, 06:53 PM   #7
web1b
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 101
This issue was never resolved for me.
I have only been using the Tivo every few weeks and almost every time I go to the TV after a few weeks of non-use, I turn on the TV and receiver and there is no sound through the Tivo again.
The only way I have found to get sound again is to unplug the Tivo from power, plug it back in and wait for it to boot up.
After the Tivo reboots, sound is back again.
Today I had the issue again and I had a message on the screen that said it was recently updated to the Summer 2014 update, so I assume that means I have the latest software and it doesn't fix the issue.

Has anyone found a solution?

web1b is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2014, 07:30 PM   #8
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 15,152
Does this happen with DD audio, DD+ audio, PCM audio or all audio? I only have DD and DD+ coming out of my Roamios and I have not run across this issue before.(well I guess depending on the app it would also be pcm audio. So with all three audio formats it has worked fine for me while using three different receivers. Maybe there is some kind of incompatibility issue?

__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x4
Roamio Basic OTA
53TB unRAID2--38TB unRAID3--33TB unRAID1a
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2014, 09:21 PM   #9
web1b
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 101
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
Does this happen with DD audio, DD+ audio, PCM audio or all audio? I only have DD and DD+ coming out of my Roamios and I have not run across this issue before.(well I guess depending on the app it would also be pcm audio. So with all three audio formats it has worked fine for me while using three different receivers. Maybe there is some kind of incompatibility issue?
It is Dobly Digital.
Switching to PCM doesn't fix it. The only fix I have found is unplugging the Tivo from power and plugging back in and then the audio works for that day.

web1b is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2014, 11:49 AM   #10
web1b
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 101
Same thing happened again today after not using the Tivo for a couple of months.
Just to make sure the issue wasn't with the receiver, I unplugged the HDMI cable from the receiver and plugged it directly into the TV set and I still only get video and no sound.
I unplugged the power from the Tivo and plugged it back in and the sound returned after the Tivo booted up.
Does anyone have any idea what would cause this to keep happening?
Otherwise, I will have to assume the device is defective.
The problem with this type of issue is that it is not easily repeatable, because it fixes itself when the power is reset. If the Tivo is shipped to be repaired, it isn't going to have the issue when it's powered up in the repair center.
Is there some kind of log that would show what is causing this issue?
Is there a way to reset the audio without having to unplug the receiver and mess up any recordings in progress?

web1b is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2014, 03:28 AM   #11
ac3243
Registered User
 
ac3243's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: NE USA
Posts: 12
Output format?

I had some luck by unchecking all the output formats under settings-video and only leaving 1080i or 1080p checked. When I had them all checked, it seemed to cause more audio problems and some delays when changing channels that are broadcast in different formats. Sometimes saw it changing inputs on the TV, so it seems to be HDMI-HDCP negotiation related to me. As soon as I removed as much of the changes as I could, things got better. Not perfect but better.

ac3243 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2014, 03:35 AM   #12
JWhites
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 1,163
I recommend checking if there are any firmware updates for your devices, as sometimes fixes are implemented for HDMI problems.

JWhites is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2014, 10:09 AM   #13
web1b
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 101
Quote:
Originally Posted by JWhites View Post
I recommend checking if there are any firmware updates for your devices, as sometimes fixes are implemented for HDMI problems.
Don't all the updates come automatically? I have received updates on this device without doing anything.
Also, if it was a firmware issue, wouldn't it be a much more widespread issue on this forum since thousands of people would have the same firmware until the update came out?

web1b is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2014, 12:40 PM   #14
L David Matheny
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: SE Ohio
Posts: 1,410
Quote:
Originally Posted by web1b View Post
Don't all the updates come automatically? I have received updates on this device without doing anything.
Also, if it was a firmware issue, wouldn't it be a much more widespread issue on this forum since thousands of people would have the same firmware until the update came out?
He wasn't referring to the TiVo software. See if there are any firmware updates for any of your other devices, presumably your TV and/or receiver for HDMI problems. But it's always a good idea to make sure all firmware is up-to-date in things like routers, etc.

L David Matheny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2014, 01:25 PM   #15
ac3243
Registered User
 
ac3243's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: NE USA
Posts: 12
Firmware up to date

All my gear has the newest firmware available. The soundbar(built-in amp) can not be updated so I'm at it's mercy. I've tried optical and HDMI(all the amp takes) with no change. My only choice remaining would be a cheater from monoprice that puts out a fixed hdmi profile and see if that works. Everything I can find points to flaws in the HDMI handshake system and this has been getting better as the HDMI standard is refined. Doesn't help older hardware that can't be updated though.

The older the HDMI gear, the more quirky interoperability is. Sometimes the only way to get some gear to reliably speak to each other was installation of a swtichbox or other device between them. I is getting better but lots of gear out there will be in the field for years to come with whatever quirks they were made with.

ac3243 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2014, 05:46 PM   #16
JWhites
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 1,163
Although most devices uses HDMI, like ac3243 said here are always slight compatibility issues across brands and chips. For example my Sony tv had a firmware update to fix a problem that would cause Cisco set top boxes to freeze and crash, my Toshiba tv sometimes has problems displaying an image during the initial reboot (before the flashing amber light) but when the resolution switches the first time it works again, and my Panasonic TV takes about a minute for the picture to display when turning on. All three have the audio dropout when going in and out of TiVo Central on Dolby Digital and PCM.

JWhites is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2014, 09:36 PM   #17
web1b
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 101
I have an Onkyo HT-S3300 and I checked the Onkyo website and there is no update for this issue. The receiver is from 2011. I connect other HDMI devices to it with no sound issues (AppleTV, Roku, Chromecast). Only this Tivo Roamio has these issues.
I suppose I could try buying a new receiver, such as Onkyo TX-SR333 (2014 model) and see if it helps, but it seems like I should not have to since everything else works fine with it.
I could buy and new receiver and have the same issue (especially since as I said before, there was still no sound when I plugged the HDMI cable directly into the TV until I rebooted the Roamio).

web1b is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2014, 11:08 PM   #18
JWhites
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 1,163
Really sucks this is happening to you

JWhites is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2014, 08:43 PM   #19
JANNINO
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 58
I just bought a Roamio Pro and I have the same sound issue as everyone else. When I rewind or fast forward, the sound will cut out for a 1/2 to 1 second. Very annoying. I bought this Tivo so I could get rid of the Tivo Stream I had which kept overheating. I should have fixed that problem and bought a Premiere XL4. I figured after about a year Tivo would work out all the kinks with Roamio, but no such luck.

JANNINO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2014, 04:35 PM   #20
elborak
Jack of Some Trades
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Western PA (Armstrong Cable country)
Posts: 69
Quote:
Originally Posted by JANNINO View Post
I just bought a Roamio Pro and I have the same sound issue as everyone else.
Hardly "everyone else". Some small minority have this problem.

I don't belittle the severity of the problem for someone experiencing it, but don't try to pump it up to be greater than it is to satisfy your frustration.

elborak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2014, 06:25 PM   #21
elborak
Jack of Some Trades
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Western PA (Armstrong Cable country)
Posts: 69
This thread is threatening to derail.

The original problem, as reported by the OP, is complete loss of sound that takes manual action to recover from (switch audio inputs, power cycle, etc.).

A few other people (originally Floridaman but now also JANNINO and nooneuknow) are reporting a separate issue of brief (a few seconds or less) sound dropouts. There is another thread for that issue (http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...d.php?t=520867) and it would be helpful of people would post in the proper thread.

elborak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2015, 07:55 AM   #22
JoeKustra
Cable only
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Ashland, PA 17921 TCD746500/TCD846500
Posts: 800
I hate to bring this up, but I woke up this morning with no audio on a Mini. I pulled the power for a few seconds and it came back. I went to the Roamio and it had no audio either. Changed channels, turned it to PCM and tried everything. Still no beeps or audio. Then, before doing the power cycle, I put it into standby and then hit TiVo button. Audio returned. I have not had the 2.4.6 update yet. Then I found this thread. This is just an update. Back to Dolby. All good.

JoeKustra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2015, 02:35 PM   #23
bguzik
Barry R. Guzik
 
bguzik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: McMurray, PA
Posts: 75
I have the new update 24.6 and wifey reported that Audio is stopping when video is paused or after fast forwarding or rewinding. I saw it happen myself this morning. Backing up (rewind) and pause/unpause seemed to fix this morning... But she has been rebooting this week while I've been traveling. This is NEW behavior for our Roamio since getting the update this week. We are running HDMI from TiVo to Onkyo receiver and using passthru on the Onkyo to HDMI on the TV (Vizio 2013 70in m series)...sometimes you don't want surround sound...this setup allows to use TV Speakers, or turn on the Onkyo if you want surround... All was working fine until the new update...

bguzik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2015, 04:38 PM   #24
The Merg
1*
 
The Merg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 84
I've been having a similar issue as well. If I pause a recording (or sometimes at the end of a recording after hitting the TiVo button), I will then have no audio. The solution for me is to turn the TV off and back on again. I am running the HDMI cable from my Roamio Pro directly to my Vizio TV.


- Merg

Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

__________________
Today's problems don't worry me,
I haven't solved yesterday's yet.
The Merg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2015, 04:50 PM   #25
nooneuknow
TiVo User Since 2007
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Cox Cable Market, NV
Posts: 3,540
TC CLUB MEMBER
Quote:
Originally Posted by elborak View Post
This thread is threatening to derail.

The original problem, as reported by the OP, is complete loss of sound that takes manual action to recover from (switch audio inputs, power cycle, etc.).

A few other people (originally Floridaman but now also JANNINO and nooneuknow) are reporting a separate issue of brief (a few seconds or less) sound dropouts. There is another thread for that issue (http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...d.php?t=520867) and it would be helpful of people would post in the proper thread.
As flattered as I am that you noticed I have audio issues, and remember it, I'm not even a participant in the thread you linked to.

My situation has changed, to (very much) more like that of this thread. I've finally just switched to PCM, and turned off TiVo sound effects, just to get to the point of the issues being bearable, and not making my TV viewing a source of frustration, as frustration is what often leads me to turn on my TV, and start using my TiVo, in the first place...

I used to be very vocal about my sound/HDMI issues, with every update that either changed the behaviour (without fixing), made it worse, or brought back an issue portion that had gone away. I've pretty much given up hope, feel like complaining is fruitless, and am now more concerned with other 20.4.6 issues I hope to not wind up in the same "given up" state on.

TiVo's future is to become the leased MSO DVR/STB we all wanted to be done with. They are right on track to becoming exactly that, IMO, and all we retail customers seem to be, are a pre-MSO test group, who bought our boxes, IMO.

Some might consider trying one of the HDMI splitters that "strip" HDCP out of the HDMI signals. They seem to be a rather good odds cure-all for many. I'm about to buy three of them (begrudgingly), and hope I'm done with my HDMI nightmares. If not, I'll be done with TiVo, as TiVo is the only HDMI problem children in all of the house (and I have a LOT of toys that play well with everything, BUT TiVo).

__________________
As of 03/13/15
I'm going to put all things TCF on ice, or back-burner, for now (could wind up being for the foreseeable future).
I may still post from time to time, until it's just not possible, at all, and might not be able to follow-up/through with posts/PMs.
My time/focus needs to be elsewhere. PMs welcomed, but responses not guaranteed. In need of a miracle.
nooneuknow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2015, 11:17 AM   #26
jstevenson
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 28
I'm experiencing this issue now with the Roamio as well since the latest update

jstevenson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2015, 11:29 AM   #27
joewom
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 290
Quote:
Originally Posted by nooneuknow View Post
As flattered as I am that you noticed I have audio issues, and remember it, I'm not even a participant in the thread you linked to.

My situation has changed, to (very much) more like that of this thread. I've finally just switched to PCM, and turned off TiVo sound effects, just to get to the point of the issues being bearable, and not making my TV viewing a source of frustration, as frustration is what often leads me to turn on my TV, and start using my TiVo, in the first place...

I used to be very vocal about my sound/HDMI issues, with every update that either changed the behaviour (without fixing), made it worse, or brought back an issue portion that had gone away. I've pretty much given up hope, feel like complaining is fruitless, and am now more concerned with other 20.4.6 issues I hope to not wind up in the same "given up" state on.

TiVo's future is to become the leased MSO DVR/STB we all wanted to be done with. They are right on track to becoming exactly that, IMO, and all we retail customers seem to be, are a pre-MSO test group, who bought our boxes, IMO.

Some might consider trying one of the HDMI splitters that "strip" HDCP out of the HDMI signals. They seem to be a rather good odds cure-all for many. I'm about to buy three of them (begrudgingly), and hope I'm done with my HDMI nightmares. If not, I'll be done with TiVo, as TiVo is the only HDMI problem children in all of the house (and I have a LOT of toys that play well with everything, BUT TiVo).
I had to get a splitter for video issues. I don't blame TIVO. It worked with my onkyo but not the Sony receiver. So I blame the receiver company.

__________________
Roamio Plus - Lifetime
Roamio Basic
Premiere XL4 - Lifetime
Mini X6 - Lifetime
joewom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2015, 02:08 PM   #28
lessd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: CT
Posts: 6,485
Quote:
Originally Posted by nooneuknow View Post
Some might consider trying one of the HDMI splitters that "strip" HDCP out of the HDMI signals. They seem to be a rather good odds cure-all for many. I'm about to buy three of them (begrudgingly), and hope I'm done with my HDMI nightmares. If not, I'll be done with TiVo, as TiVo is the only HDMI problem children in all of the house (and I have a LOT of toys that play well with everything, BUT TiVo).
Could you post what strip HDCP splitters you are looking at ?

__________________
Les Daniels

_____________________________________________
3 Roamio Plus upgraded to 2Tb & 3Tb, and 2 Minis,
lessd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2015, 02:35 PM   #29
joewom
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 290
Quote:
Originally Posted by lessd View Post
Could you post what strip HDCP splitters you are looking at ?
I got a ViewHD Ultra HD/4K HDMI 1X2 Mini Splitter (Model VHD Pluto) on amazon for 35.00 and free shipping with Prime. Works great.

__________________
Roamio Plus - Lifetime
Roamio Basic
Premiere XL4 - Lifetime
Mini X6 - Lifetime
joewom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2015, 04:09 PM   #30
nooneuknow
TiVo User Since 2007
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Cox Cable Market, NV
Posts: 3,540
TC CLUB MEMBER
Quote:
Originally Posted by lessd View Post
Could you post what strip HDCP splitters you are looking at ?
Quote:
Originally Posted by joewom View Post
I got a ViewHD Ultra HD/4K HDMI 1X2 Mini Splitter (Model VHD Pluto) on amazon for 35.00 and free shipping with Prime. Works great.
I've been looking at the ViewHD "Pluto", myself, but am caught up in how much of an established track record the old model has, while the new model (seemingly more future proof, with a higher price) has yet to establish widespread reports of being equal or better for fixing the same problems, across so many devices.

I've been looking at the same ViewHD 1x2 active splitter products that always come up around here (nearly always an amazon link). If I only needed a single one and done, I'd have pulled the trigger long ago.

It seems silly to buy an outdated model, if the new one does the same job, just as well. I'm not convinced it does. May just buy one of each, and go from there. It's yet more money, that will be part of the nickel and dime factor of being a TiVo owner, not blessed with everything playing nice together.

I'm aware of the Sony/Denon/Marantz issues. I don't use a receiver, thus can't blame receivers for what ails me. My TVs have enough receiver capability built-in, that I can still immerse myself in fake surround, using added-on amplified speakers, wired to the TV outputs.

__________________
As of 03/13/15
I'm going to put all things TCF on ice, or back-burner, for now (could wind up being for the foreseeable future).
I may still post from time to time, until it's just not possible, at all, and might not be able to follow-up/through with posts/PMs.
My time/focus needs to be elsewhere. PMs welcomed, but responses not guaranteed. In need of a miracle.
nooneuknow is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump







Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Advertisements





TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media


(C) 2015 DBNet - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:57 PM.
Page generated in 0.14325905 seconds (88.73% PHP - 11.27% MySQL) with 18 queries