TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 7 votes, 5.00 average.
Old 05-09-2014, 01:14 AM   #31
mntvjunkie
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 60
Not sure if this is related to the problems you are all experiencing with HDMI, but after 6+ months of flawless operation, I can no longer get video output using HDMI on my Panasonic Plasma TV.

I have tried new cables, different ports, power cycling, etc. to no avail. The odd part is that it was working just fine last night, but tonight is no longer working. Switching to Component cables has "fixed" the issue for now, but doesn't give me nearly the quality that I expect, so I don't think this is a permanent fix.

This is so frustrating, because NOTHING in my setup had changed or moved AT ALL. I just came home, powered on the TV, and had a black screen, where previously I had a working signal.
mntvjunkie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2014, 10:24 PM   #32
ciscokid
Registered User
 
ciscokid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampadelphia, FL
Posts: 717
Well, this is the reply I got from Tivo support..................

It's actually sort of good news. At least they seem to be admitting that they DO have a problem!

Thank you for the updated information you provided. I have read through the previous contacts as well and would be glad to continue helping you with your ongoing HDMI problem...............

"At this point since you have completed the troubleshooting we have available, I have passed your information including make and model of TV along to our development team for further investigation. Thank you for providing us with this data, which we will use in developing a solution.

While we would be able to exchange your Roamio under warranty, at this point a better solution might be to swap out the locations of the Roamio and the TiVo HD until we have an additional update available to address this issue. We are expecting another update soon, although we do not have an exact date. We do thank you for your patience and apologize for the inconvenience this has caused.

Please continue to use reference number xxxxxx-xxxxxx for further contact regarding this request. In order to respond to this email, please log into your account at www.tivo.com/mysupport. Replies directly to this email will not be received."
ciscokid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2014, 11:01 PM   #33
ciscokid
Registered User
 
ciscokid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampadelphia, FL
Posts: 717
Well, I got the latest update today and it looks like the HDMI handshake problem with my Samsung has been fixed! Praise be!

Has it worked for you other guys with this same issue?
ciscokid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2014, 02:49 AM   #34
nooneuknow
TiVo User Since 2007
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Cox Cable Market, NV
Posts: 3,233
Quote:
Originally Posted by ciscokid View Post
Well, I got the latest update today and it looks like the HDMI handshake problem with my Samsung has been fixed! Praise be!

Has it worked for you other guys with this same issue?
I always seem to get bitten by saying something is fixed. But, it seems cleared-up for me too.
__________________
...

Last edited by nooneuknow : 07-13-2014 at 03:55 AM.
nooneuknow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2014, 08:30 AM   #35
ciscokid
Registered User
 
ciscokid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampadelphia, FL
Posts: 717
Quote:
Originally Posted by nooneuknow View Post
I always seem to get bitten by saying something is fixed. But, it seems cleared-up for me too.
The post I was notified instantly via email is considerably longer that the post that is showing up in the forum.

Is heavy editing a usual occurrence? I wasn't aware of that!
ciscokid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2014, 09:07 PM   #36
nooneuknow
TiVo User Since 2007
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Cox Cable Market, NV
Posts: 3,233
Quote:
Originally Posted by ciscokid View Post
The post I was notified instantly via email is considerably longer that the post that is showing up in the forum.

Is heavy editing a usual occurrence? I wasn't aware of that!
The post clearly has a tag at the bottom that says "Last edited by nooneuknow : Today at 12:55 AM."

I had posted some comments about Xbox that I realized I was wrong about, after I read another thread that cleared things up.

There is nothing wrong about a large edit, as long as the post edited has not been replied to, quoted, or would leave a gaping hole in the flow of the thread, causing confusion. Your post is the first post after the edited post. No harm, no foul, and within the forum rules. I did (unintentionally) neglect to leave a reason for editing. Now it's addressed.

EDIT/ADD: Some members abuse the ability to edit, by posting direct attacks towards another member, checking that the member is online and reading the thread (the member's public info page shows online activity), then edit the post down to something completely inert. I've called-out one member for doing this, after I called them out on outright deleting posts, and they switched to editing for the same end-result.

Now, you'll see that I edited this post to add something, sometimes abbreviated ETA. If you really want to dig around, you will find plenty of posts where I removed excess commentary/opinion that might cause a rift, often marked with "<snip>" or something like that, and a reason for it listed at the bottom. Outright post deletion is frowned-upon, unless done promptly, without abusing it.
/END EDIT/ADD
__________________
...

Last edited by nooneuknow : 07-13-2014 at 09:42 PM. Reason: Added more context to heavy edit of post explanation
nooneuknow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2014, 04:56 AM   #37
Kungfubarbie
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 6
I've just hooked up a Roamio pro and in addition to the usual issues, I noticed it takes longer for the picture to show when I change the channel. I didn't have this problem when my series three was hooked up to this tv. Trying a different port didn't fix it. Is anyone else still having this issue? Sometimes the wait is so long I get the v52 error until I go to another channel and return.

I have it limited to three tuners because charter stinks.
Kungfubarbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2014, 07:50 AM   #38
JoeKustra
Cable only
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Ashland, PA 17921 TCD746500/TCD846500
Posts: 381
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kungfubarbie View Post
I've just hooked up a Roamio pro and in addition to the usual issues, I noticed it takes longer for the picture to show when I change the channel. I didn't have this problem when my series three was hooked up to this tv. Trying a different port didn't fix it. Is anyone else still having this issue? Sometimes the wait is so long I get the v52 error until I go to another channel and return.

I have it limited to three tuners because charter stinks.
Have you looked at the DVR diagnostics? The signal from your cable feed may be faulty, or the Roamio may have a faulty tuner. The signal level on all the tuners should be the same and there should be zero RS Uncorrected.
JoeKustra is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2014, 02:48 PM   #39
Kungfubarbie
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeKustra View Post
Have you looked at the DVR diagnostics? The signal from your cable feed may be faulty, or the Roamio may have a faulty tuner. The signal level on all the tuners should be the same and there should be zero RS Uncorrected.
The signal is the same if they are on similar channels (ie basic is 100 with 41-42 and cable is 97 with 39,). I ordered an Attenuator to bring them all below 39. Last night they were all 0 0 until I changed to one basic cable channel that blacked out briefly last night. It works now, but I did see an RS corrected 1 on that tuner. It's gone now.

What are RS errors? My biggest problem is a few channels with v58. Charter moved the cards to the top of the list and the card and tuner look good. I'm out of ideas. Same channel issues with series 3.

Thanks!
Kungfubarbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2014, 04:18 PM   #40
JoeKustra
Cable only
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Ashland, PA 17921 TCD746500/TCD846500
Posts: 381
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kungfubarbie View Post
The signal is the same if they are on similar channels (ie basic is 100 with 41-42 and cable is 97 with 39,). I ordered an Attenuator to bring them all below 39. Last night they were all 0 0 until I changed to one basic cable channel that blacked out briefly last night. It works now, but I did see an RS corrected 1 on that tuner. It's gone now.

What are RS errors? My biggest problem is a few channels with v58. Charter moved the cards to the top of the list and the card and tuner look good. I'm out of ideas. Same channel issues with series 3.

Thanks!
RS: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Reed%E2...ror_correction

I answered because I was having tuner problems with my new Roamio that I didn't have with my 2 Premieres. I even switched cable cards. The diagnostics were total chaos. A new Roamio fixed the problem. Build date on the new unit is 11/4/14.

I get signal level of 85 to 90, SNR of 35 to 37 on all four tuners. I assume you know about the INFO button showing you what channel each tuner is using? There isn't a manual method to set them all to the same channel, but it can be done with recording. For my test I just selected 2, 3, 3, and 5 to get them close. Those are my SD channels and the problem wasn't too bad. Having all 4 set to HD made two tuners unwatchable.
JoeKustra is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2014, 08:27 PM   #41
Kungfubarbie
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 6
I didn't know about the info button, but I was able to check the tuners by changing channels and then going into diagnosis and matching it up that way. Seems the HD is more likely to act up than say the HD Fox basic. I'm going to make an effort to not leave a tuner on HD if I'm not actively using it. Thanks for the response.
Kungfubarbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2014, 08:42 PM   #42
JoeKustra
Cable only
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Ashland, PA 17921 TCD746500/TCD846500
Posts: 381
While watching live TV, you can use right arrow then down arrow to check the channels. Quicker.
JoeKustra is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:46 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |