TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Home Media Features & TiVoToGo
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-18-2014, 01:15 PM   #2761
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 9,264
Quote:
Originally Posted by ballzo View Post
Isn't that a security risk? I'm not so sure I'm willing to risk my PC becoming somebody else's in order to stream videos. Is that what everyone is doing?
Don't know what others are doing. I have multiple installations of Java and specifically direct the streambaby.bat to use the Java 6 executable for rare times I run streambaby. My main/default installation is current Java 7.
__________________
Roamio Pro, Elite, Premiere
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2014, 08:11 PM   #2762
wmcbrine
Resistance Useless
 
wmcbrine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 9,115
Quote:
Originally Posted by ramiss View Post
Streambaby is also much better at organizing [than pyTivo] because it inherently supports folders.
pyTivo supports folders. Presumably you just have them turned off on your TiVo. Press "2".
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
wmcbrine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2014, 10:02 PM   #2763
ramiss
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by wmcbrine View Post
pyTivo supports folders. Presumably you just have them turned off on your TiVo. Press "2".
what I meant was that Pytivo may see everything in sub folders, but it clumps them all into one list. Whereas streambaby will display the folder and keep the organization.
ramiss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2014, 10:09 PM   #2764
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 5,338
Quote:
Originally Posted by ramiss View Post
what I meant was that Pytivo may see everything in sub folders, but it clumps them all into one list. Whereas streambaby will display the folder and keep the organization.
Not if you have folders enabled. As William said, try pressing "2" on your remote while viewing a pyTivo share.
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2014, 03:29 PM   #2765
ballzo
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by moyekj View Post
Don't know what others are doing. I have multiple installations of Java and specifically direct the streambaby.bat to use the Java 6 executable for rare times I run streambaby. My main/default installation is current Java 7.
Thats just not going to work for me. I really don't want to run the risk of my system getting PWNED due to vulnerabilities in JAVA. Thats why I installed Windows 7. I didn't want to run the risk of running XP with support ending this month.
ballzo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2014, 04:43 PM   #2766
gonzotek
tivo_xml developer
 
gonzotek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Outside Phildadelphia
Posts: 2,233
Just wondering... What are the chances the Java 6 dependency can be removed so people can just use 7? I know there's no longer an active developer(and I'm thankful for the life-support moyekj and others provide for users), but for the more experienced Java coders that may have looked at this before: Is there something absolutely inherent in streambaby that will always require 6 or can it potentially be modified to support 7?
__________________
Follow @pytivo on Twitter for project updates and more!
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
A Web app for Roku Remote Control
gonzotek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2014, 12:07 AM   #2767
TheWGP
Hmmm...
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 299
Anyone else having issues with V301 errors and not being able to connect to Streambaby until rebooting the Tivo?
TheWGP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2014, 09:11 AM   #2768
reneg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 463
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheWGP View Post
Anyone else having issues with V301 errors and not being able to connect to Streambaby until rebooting the Tivo?
I started seeing V301 errors after I updated Java in the last week. I thought I had Java 6 & Java 7 installed, but after the Java update, I only had Java 7. I downloaded and installed Java 6 again, changed the streambaby batch file to explicitly use Java 6 and Streambaby is running fine again.
reneg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2014, 09:56 PM   #2769
jgametest
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 117
Not sure what everyone is having problems with but my Streambaby works fine in Java7.

@echo off
set LAUNCHDIR="%CD%"
pushd "%~dp0\native"
"C:\Program Files (x86)\Java\jre7\bin\java.exe" -Djava.net.preferIPv4Stack=true -Xmx256m -Xmx256m -jar "%~dp0/jbin/streambaby.jar" %1 %2 %3 %4 %5 %6 %7 %8
echo Exited.
pause
popd

Here is my config file.

#
# ./streambaby --help for more configuration file options
#

com.unwiredappeal.tivo.streambaby
com.unwiredappeal.tivo.vm.ffjava.FFmpegJavaVideoModule=false
com.unwiredappeal.tivo.vm.ffexe
cc.background.transparency=0
quality.highestabr=384
quality.highres=1080
quality.select=true
preview.autogenerate= (default:true)
autogenerate.background= (default:0)
mp4mod.streamformats= (default:mp4,mpeg,vob,mpg,mpeg2,mp2,avi,wmv,tivo,asf)
lib.native=c:/apps/streambaby-20111203-2132/native
ffmpeg.path=c:/apps/streambaby-20111203-2132/native/ffmpeg.exe
dir.1=C:\Users\Amd\Videos
dir.1.name=Amd Flix
# Ip address to bind to
# most people don't need to change this.
#ip=192.168.1.37
# port to use
#port=7290
tivo.username=eXX1123X@aol.com
tivo.password=kXXXenX3
jgametest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2014, 04:04 AM   #2770
CoxInPHX
COX Communications
 
CoxInPHX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,416
Quote:
Originally Posted by jgametest View Post
Not sure what everyone is having problems with but my Streambaby works fine in Java7.
Java 7 worked for me also. However, Java 7 would not play any video with a .txt description files associated with a video
http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...32#post9805532
__________________
Roamio Pro, XL4, Premiere 2TB-WD20EURS, & Mini, 20.4.5c, w/ Cisco SDV TA, FW F.2001, Cisco CC FW PKEY1.5.3_F.p.1301

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

CoxInPHX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2014, 06:55 AM   #2771
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 9,264
Quote:
Originally Posted by CoxInPHX View Post
Java 7 worked for me also. However, Java 7 would not play any video with a .txt description files associated with a video
http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...32#post9805532
Yes, same here. With Java 7 pyTivo metadata files cause streambaby to crash because of FontManager related issue:
java.lang.IncompatibleClassChangeError: Found interface sun.font.FontManager, but class was expected
at org.lobobrowser.util.gui.FontFactory.createFont(FontFactory. java:210)
...
__________________
Roamio Pro, Elite, Premiere
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2014, 12:11 PM   #2772
Radiomanpj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 2
I have a question about streaming vs push.

When I stream a video with subtitles (srt) the subtitles are overlay on the streamed file to the Tivo. So why can't it do the same when it pushes a file?

I notice the subtitles dissapear when the progress bar is visible so I guess that the
overlay is being done by the Tivo?

Works great on my Premiere and I think if you had the right video format it would stream to a Series 2.
I have ran some old mpeg video on my Series 2, and was surprised to see a video that almost was watchable. Poorly but it ran.
Radiomanpj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2014, 12:35 PM   #2773
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 5,338
Quote:
Originally Posted by Radiomanpj View Post
I have a question about streaming vs push.

When I stream a video with subtitles (srt) the subtitles are overlay on the streamed file to the Tivo. So why can't it do the same when it pushes a file?
See this thread for how to do what you want.
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2014, 01:11 PM   #2774
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 9,264
Quote:
Originally Posted by Radiomanpj View Post
I have a question about streaming vs push.

When I stream a video with subtitles (srt) the subtitles are overlay on the streamed file to the Tivo. So why can't it do the same when it pushes a file?
Because in case of streaming with streambaby, streambaby is rendering the captions itself based on the contents of the .srt file. When pushing to TiVo there needs to be embedded captions in the video itself in a format that TiVo understands, since it will render the captions itself. As lpwcomp posted it takes a lot of care to get captions working on a TiVo, even for mpeg2 files originally downloaded from the same TiVo.
__________________
Roamio Pro, Elite, Premiere
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2014, 02:18 PM   #2775
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 5,338
Quote:
Originally Posted by moyekj View Post
Because in case of streaming with streambaby, streambaby is rendering the captions itself based on the contents of the .srt file. When pushing to TiVo there needs to be embedded captions in the video itself in a format that TiVo understands, since it will render the captions itself. As lpwcomp posted it takes a lot of care to get captions working on a TiVo, even for mpeg2 files originally downloaded from the same TiVo.
Actually, the link I posted is to a thread in the sourceforge pyTivo forum documenting a way to get pyTivo (using ffmpeg) to add open captions from a .srt or .ass file. You may have to use the lucansz fork of pyTivo if the capability has not been merged into the main fork.
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2014, 10:33 PM   #2776
Bytez
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: NYC
Posts: 143
If I just want to stream videos on the computer to the Tivo via the same network, what is the difference between this and PyTivo?
Bytez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2014, 07:29 AM   #2777
jacobb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 8
I've been using Streambaby via Ubuntu for the last few years. I just got a new machine with the latest versions of everything, and I can't get Streambaby to play any files that are not mp4. The old one handles avi, mkv, m4v, probably others, but the new one does not.

The new machine has the same Streambaby version, as it hasn't been updated in 4+ years. But it has a different Java and ffmpeg. The ffmpeg works as a command line tool, as I've been able to (slowly) transcode examplars of each file format I mentioned.

Any suggestions? Is it just time to let go of Streambaby?

Thanks,
Jacob
jacobb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2014, 08:56 PM   #2778
jacobb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 8
I figured out a solution via trial and error.

I believe the problem is that streambaby invokes ffmpeg with flag -sameq,
but ffmpeg stopped supporting that flag in early 2013.

I downloaded ffmpeg from http://ffmpeg.gusari.org/static/ .
(I chose the June 2nd, 2014 version but it probably doesn't matter much.)
I named the ffmpeg binary /usr/bin/2014-ffmpeg .
Then I wrote a simple Python script to wrap it but remove flag -sameq:

#!/usr/bin/python

import sys
import subprocess

arglist = sys.argv[1:]
try:
arglist.remove('-sameq')
except:
pass
subprocess.call(['/usr/bin/2014-ffmpeg'] + arglist)
and named that script /usr/bin/ffmpeg . (The script needs "chmod a+x".)

It's not beautiful, but it's simple and it works.
jacobb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2014, 12:48 AM   #2779
telemark
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 813
Yah, they're saying they're not to going to implement -sameq anymore.
https://trac.ffmpeg.org/ticket/1835

Maybe it's time for a new streambaby build.
__________________
Premiere 2 tuner & SiliconDust
on Comcast CableCard + OTA
telemark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2014, 01:06 AM   #2780
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 5,338
Quote:
Originally Posted by telemark View Post
Maybe it's time for a new streambaby build.
Definitely. Unless the option was specified for no reason, it needs to be modified to use other options to achieve the same result.
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2014, 01:06 AM   #2781
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 9,264
You can fix that problem using streambaby.ini file.
From documentation there's a sameqargs option:
https://code.google.com/p/streambaby/wiki/StreamBabyIni

So you could add following to your streambaby.ini (use -qscale 0 in place of -sameq):
ffmpegexe.transcode.sameqargs=-qscale 0 -ab 192k
__________________
Roamio Pro, Elite, Premiere
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2014, 01:21 AM   #2782
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 5,338
Quote:
Originally Posted by moyekj View Post
You can fix that problem using streambaby.ini file.
From documentation there's a sameqargs option:
https://code.google.com/p/streambaby/wiki/StreamBabyIni

So you could add following to your streambaby.ini (use -qscale 0 in place of -sameq):
ffmpegexe.transcode.sameqargs=-qscale 0 -ab 192k
I stand, uh sit, corrected. No rebuild required.

I am curious though. Why use Streambaby at all? This is not a criticism, I am genuinely curious. Are there circumstances under which it is preferable to use it (and endure the buffer problem) rather than transfer the recording?
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2014, 02:23 AM   #2783
telemark
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 813
I don't actually use it, but when I tested it, I found it was convenient to not have to delete the file afterwards.

When you have a large networked media library, are watching a number of streams in a row, or when the drive full, you don't want the one time viewings to build up on the Tivo.

I feel the buffer problem is blown out of proportion and is less noticeable than cable company oddities.
__________________
Premiere 2 tuner & SiliconDust
on Comcast CableCard + OTA
telemark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2014, 10:12 AM   #2784
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 5,338
Quote:
Originally Posted by telemark View Post
I don't actually use it, but when I tested it, I found it was convenient to not have to delete the file afterwards.
No comment.

Quote:
Originally Posted by telemark View Post
When you have a large networked media library, are watching a number of streams in a row, or when the drive full, you don't want the one time viewings to build up on the Tivo.
I don't usually transfer anything until I am about to watch it. I have mostly h.264 in either mkv or mp4 containers so the files aren't that large.

Quote:
Originally Posted by telemark View Post
I feel the buffer problem is blown out of proportion and is less noticeable than cable company oddities.
The few times I used it, I found it extremely annoying.
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2014, 10:29 AM   #2785
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 9,264
Quote:
Originally Posted by lpwcomp View Post
I am curious though. Why use Streambaby at all?
I'm not good person to ask since I don't use Streambaby or pyTivo either except for test purposes once in a while. The other direction from TiVo->PC I use occasionally but even that not very much anymore. I did find the built in ability of Streambaby to show captions based on .srt file that can be toggled on/off an advantage and used to use that quite a lot. It can be a big pain and sometimes impossible to get captions working for programs transferred to TiVos (like from ripped DVDs for example), so I think that's one unique advantage of Streambaby.
__________________
Roamio Pro, Elite, Premiere
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2014, 10:49 AM   #2786
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 5,338
Quote:
Originally Posted by moyekj View Post
I'm not good person to ask since I don't use Streambaby or pyTivo either except for test purposes once in a while. The other direction from TiVo->PC I use occasionally but even that not very much anymore. I did find the built in ability of Streambaby to show captions based on .srt file that can be toggled on/off an advantage and used to use that quite a lot. It can be a big pain and sometimes impossible to get captions working for programs transferred to TiVos (like from ripped DVDs for example), so I think that's one unique advantage of Streambaby.
Captions and 1080p were the two reasons I used Streambaby. It is a bit of a pain to use the captions with pyTivo, especially with the problem with ffmpeg's command parser, but since I always want the captions, the ability to toggle them on and off is not an issue with me. I can see how it would be for some people, so I understand they would prefer Streambaby.

Since 1080p works for transferred files, that's not an issue either.

As I said, I was curious. I have been provided with reasons for some people's preference for streambaby, so I am content.
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2014, 03:49 PM   #2787
jgametest
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 117
Streambaby - Plex Folder Experiement.

I have determined Streambaby works with the new update rolled out yesterday. But this brought me to a very curious question, how do we map This PC\Plex Media Server: Amd-PC\Video\Video Channels as network drive. I am able to map my network files as a letter and program that into my config file. But I would like to know if there was a way to make backwards compatible a way to read the channel folders we could then benefit from the Plex server we run at home.

STREAMBABY.BAT
@echo off
set LAUNCHDIR="%CD%"
pushd "%~dp0\native"
"C:\Program Files (x86)\Java\jre7\bin\java.exe" -Djava.net.preferIPv4Stack=true -Xmx256m -Xmx256m -jar "%~dp0/jbin/streambaby.jar" %1 %2 %3 %4 %5 %6 %7 %8
echo Exited.
pause
popd

Streambaby.ini
#
# ./streambaby --help for more configuration file options
#

com.unwiredappeal.tivo.streambaby
com.unwiredappeal.tivo.vm.ffjava.FFmpegJavaVideoModule=false
com.unwiredappeal.tivo.vm.ffexe
cc.background.transparency=0
quality.highestabr=384
quality.highres=1080
quality.select=true
preview.autogenerate= (default:true)
autogenerate.background= (default:0)
mp4mod.streamformats= (default:mp4,mpeg,vob,mpg,mpeg2,mp2,avi,wmv,tivo,asf)
lib.native=C:/apps/streambaby-20111203-2132/native/native
ffmpeg.path=C:/apps/streambaby-20111203-2132/native/ffmpeg.exe
ffplay.path=C:/apps/streambaby-20111203-2132native/ffplay.exe
dir.1=z:\
dir.1.name=Amd Flix
dir.2=y:\
dir.2.name=Amd Shows
# Ip address to bind to
# most people don't need to change this.
#ip=192.168.1.37
# port to use
#port=7290
tivo.username=xxx6@aol.com
tivo.password=kxtxxex23
jgametest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2014, 11:06 PM   #2788
jgametest
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 117
https://forums.plex.tv/index.php?/to...work-resource?

Sent from my Nokia Lumia 521 using Tapatalk
jgametest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2014, 12:13 AM   #2789
jgametest
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 117
Arrow Plex Team Responds

JamminR has just posted a reply to a topic that you have subscribed to titled "Option to map channel folder as network resource?".


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

More complex than that. There's no way to map Plex services/libraries as samba/NFS shares.

Most the channel code is simply the server grabbing web URLs and grabbing the streams from them using the supported URL services=>transcoder if necessary, else feeding url to the client if it's compatible.

https://forums.plex.tv/index.php/top...view=getnewpos
jgametest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2014, 07:35 PM   #2790
wkearney99
Bill Kearney
 
wkearney99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Bethesda, MD USA
Posts: 1,479
If running StreamBaby from the cmd line, what's the proper way to have it exit and clean it's name entry out of mDNS? I ask this because of it showing \032 in the name instead of spaces. I changed it but the old name is still in that Tivo Roamio HME list.
wkearney99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:06 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |