TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 07-07-2014, 08:55 PM   #1
Scott303
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 3
Switch from Premiere to Roamio

I currently use a Tivo Premiere but recently bought a Roamio which I have not yet activated. I had planned to activate it when I move to a new address since I thought a Comcast installer would be coming out, however I just found out that they will not need to send an installer to activate me at the new address. So my question is, do I simply take the cable card from the Premiere and put it in the Roamio and follow the instructions? When I first got the Premiere it was required that an installer come to put the cable card in..
Scott303 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2014, 10:45 PM   #2
nooneuknow
TiVo User Since 2007
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Cox Cable Market, NV
Posts: 2,713
Quote:
Originally Posted by Scott303 View Post
I currently use a Tivo Premiere but recently bought a Roamio which I have not yet activated. I had planned to activate it when I move to a new address since I thought a Comcast installer would be coming out, however I just found out that they will not need to send an installer to activate me at the new address. So my question is, do I simply take the cable card from the Premiere and put it in the Roamio and follow the instructions? When I first got the Premiere it was required that an installer come to put the cable card in..
Call the phone number on the second screen of the cablecard menus, or your local office, and tell them what you are doing.

Pull the card and then tell them to unpair it and clear the current Host ID they have on record, and provide them with the new Host ID that will appear when you insert it into the Roamio. The power can be on while doing this. Make sure to write down the serial number of the card (Cisco/SA puts it on the outside of the card, and it will be a chain of letters).

If you are using a Roamio that has MoCA, and you have a TA, read my current signature for some info (about not using the OUT port to connect to the TiVo).

It's always best to leave a TA completely disconnected until the cablecard has been paired, fully authorized, and getting all the non SDV channels, then hook up the TA (if you use one) making the USB cable the last connection made.

It's best if you provide specifics about which model Roamio, and if you are going to use MoCA, and to state what brand cablecard & tuning adapter you have.
__________________
Cisco tuning adapters should never be used inline (using the TA coax OUT port) to connect a TiVo, if MoCA is in use. Use a splitter w/PoE filter on leg to TA, use other leg for the TiVo. Enjoy!
nooneuknow is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:25 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |