TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 06-30-2014, 12:50 PM   #1
dfuerpo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 9
Change USB Ports for Tuning Adapter?

I have a Roamio Plus with two Minis on Charter Cable with a Cisco Tuning Adapter. On 3-4 occasions, I have lost a few digital channels, sometimes more than others. The first time this happened, I gritted my teeth and called Charter support. After taking me through several things, the support person suggested rebooting the TA and changing it to a different USB port on the Tivo. This did the trick. After that, this is the procedure I have used when I notice untunable digital channels. This is not a big deal, and in the larger scheme of things, just an annoyance, but I was wondering if there was anything else that could be done to prevent this occurrence?
dfuerpo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2014, 12:56 PM   #2
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 9,199
Most likely merely a reboot of the Cisco TA is what is helping. No need to switch USB port. Cisco TAs seem to have a history of having issues and needing reboots occasionally.
__________________
Roamio Pro, Elite, Premiere
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2014, 01:17 PM   #3
eziemann
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: WI
Posts: 47
You could put the Cisco TA on a timer. Have it power cycle at 3am daily.

I had problems with my TAs and TivoHDs a few years ago. Could never get it to record suggestions due to a conflict with the Motorola TA.
eziemann is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2014, 02:18 PM   #4
HarperVision
Registered User
 
HarperVision's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1,365
Quote:
Originally Posted by dfuerpo View Post
I have a Roamio Plus with two Minis on Charter Cable with a Cisco Tuning Adapter. On 3-4 occasions, I have lost a few digital channels, sometimes more than others. The first time this happened, I gritted my teeth and called Charter support. After taking me through several things, the support person suggested rebooting the TA and changing it to a different USB port on the Tivo. This did the trick. After that, this is the procedure I have used when I notice untunable digital channels. This is not a big deal, and in the larger scheme of things, just an annoyance, but I was wondering if there was anything else that could be done to prevent this occurrence?
What firmware is your box running?
__________________
Dave Harper
Director, Event Technology
ISF, CTS
HarperVision is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2014, 06:04 PM   #5
jmbach
Registered User
 
jmbach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 806
I have never had that issue that I know of. The only problem I have when the TiVo is tuned to one channel for a prolonged period of time without any interaction. It let's the TA release the channel and I get a black screen that tells you to press select for more options. Tuning off the channel and back on it again reacquires the channel.
__________________
"Delay is preferable to error" - Thomas Jefferson
"If I have seen further it is by standing on the shoulders of Giants" - Sir Isaac Newton
jmbach is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2014, 08:17 AM   #6
dfuerpo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by HarperVision View Post
What firmware is your box running?
Tivo 20.4.1-USA-6-848

TA STA1.0.0_1520_LR_F.1601
dfuerpo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2014, 12:47 PM   #7
jmbach
Registered User
 
jmbach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 806
I have Charter but with Motorola M-Card and TA. On the Motorola TA you can go into the diagnostic TA screen and see if the channel map is loaded. Also the TiVo DVR diagnostic screen also shows information about the cableCARDs and TAs. See what those screens report back when it is running correctly and when it is having the issue. See if you are losing the channel map.
__________________
"Delay is preferable to error" - Thomas Jefferson
"If I have seen further it is by standing on the shoulders of Giants" - Sir Isaac Newton
jmbach is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2014, 12:48 PM   #8
nooneuknow
TiVo User Since 2007
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Cox Cable Market, NV
Posts: 2,961
You aren't by some chance using the OUT port of the tuning adapter to connect coax to the TiVo, are you?

If you are, I suggest you stop using the OUT port of the TA, and use the "splitter" method, like described in my signature.

It's my signature, due to the insane number of people it has helped, especially those with MoCA-supporting TiVos, or that have MoCA in use at all. It has helped others without MoCA, sometimes (for a variety of ailments when a TA is used in-line, rather than split-path).
__________________
Cisco tuning adapters should never be used inline (using the TA coax OUT port) to connect a TiVo, if MoCA is in use. Use a splitter w/PoE filter on leg to TA, use other leg for the TiVo. Enjoy!
nooneuknow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2014, 02:10 PM   #9
dfuerpo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by nooneuknow View Post
You aren't by some chance using the OUT port of the tuning adapter to connect coax to the TiVo, are you?

If you are, I suggest you stop using the OUT port of the TA, and use the "splitter" method, like described in my signature.

It's my signature, due to the insane number of people it has helped, especially those with MoCA-supporting TiVos, or that have MoCA in use at all. It has helped others without MoCA, sometimes (for a variety of ailments when a TA is used in-line, rather than split-path).
Actually, I AM using the TA inline, as the Charter set up guy did it this way when it was first set up (despite the fact that the splitter method is documented on the Charter website). However, I am using ethernet, not MoCA. I can try the splitter configuration if you think that would help.
dfuerpo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2014, 02:24 PM   #10
nooneuknow
TiVo User Since 2007
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Cox Cable Market, NV
Posts: 2,961
Quote:
Originally Posted by dfuerpo View Post
Actually, I AM using the TA inline, as the Charter set up guy did it this way when it was first set up (despite the fact that the splitter method is documented on the Charter website). However, I am using ethernet, not MoCA. I can try the splitter configuration if you think that would help.
It can't hurt, and might help. You should also check to make sure you have MoCA turned off, if not using it. It might be possible that the MoCA is on, regardless of what networking method you selected, and is causing the TA to malfunction.

It would help if somebody currently using a MoCA equipped Roamio could verify that the MoCA can be turned off, and verified to be off. There can be some weirdness with the way Roamios support multiple networking methods, and making sure the ones you are not using are not enabled.

I only have base-models. So, I don't have the ability to just check one of mine for what the MoCA settings include/exclude, since they don't have MoCA built-in.

Try the splitter (and a PoE filter on the TA leg, if you have a filter on-hand), and see what happens. There's no point in waiting to try it. It's worked for others I've suggested it to, who didn't even have MoCA-capable models (in which case the PoE filter isn't needed, when no MoCA signals are on the coax).

Cisco TAs have a built in amplifier between the IN and OUT ports, not rated for MoCA, which results in issues when MoCA frequencies are allowed to get into it. At the same time, they can't adequately/properly get through it.

I've had issues like you describe when I had my TAs in-line with no MoCA-capable equipment in use and the splitter method did help.
__________________
Cisco tuning adapters should never be used inline (using the TA coax OUT port) to connect a TiVo, if MoCA is in use. Use a splitter w/PoE filter on leg to TA, use other leg for the TiVo. Enjoy!

Last edited by nooneuknow : 07-01-2014 at 02:30 PM.
nooneuknow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2014, 01:19 PM   #11
joebrod
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 17
Usually once a month one of my TA goes out on the 3 Tivo premieres. I always lose the the same premium movie channels (HBO comedy , Cinemax action, etc)

I usually call Charter and they send a reset signal and it usually fixes it. Reboot on the tivo and/or TA doesn't resolve the problem. Recently I went out of town for 2 weeks and when I came home all 3 TA's were flashing the 8 cycle thing. This last time the reset didn't work so the Charter tech came out and switched the USB port on ONE of the Tivos - I didn't know about this fix. This fixed the problem on that tivo and interestingly it populated the channel map to the other 2 over the ethernet without doing anything to them directly. .

Thank you for the tip about the splitter as that will be the next thing to do for a long term fix.

Charter in Burbank, CA

Last edited by joebrod : 07-08-2014 at 01:25 PM.
joebrod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2014, 01:46 PM   #12
nooneuknow
TiVo User Since 2007
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Cox Cable Market, NV
Posts: 2,961
Quote:
Originally Posted by joebrod View Post
Usually once a month one of my TA goes out on the 3 Tivo premieres. I always lose the the same premium movie channels (HBO comedy , Cinemax action, etc)

I usually call Charter and they send a reset signal and it usually fixes it. Reboot on the tivo and/or TA doesn't resolve the problem. Recently I went out of town for 2 weeks and when I came home all 3 TA's were flashing the 8 cycle thing. This last time the reset didn't work so the Charter tech came out and switched the USB port on ONE of the Tivos - I didn't know about this fix. This fixed the problem on that tivo and interestingly it populated the channel map to the other 2 over the ethernet without doing anything to them directly. .

Thank you for the tip about the splitter as that will be the next thing to do for a long term fix.

Charter in Burbank, CA
Sometimes this "fix" gets reported. But, it's usually just due to the cable being disconnected, then reconnected. To use the same port requires waiting for the TiVo to notice the TA is not connected via USB, then plugging back in.

Whatever works, works. It's something easy enough to try, if all else fails.

Still, what you describe sounds more like the TAs lost communication, or their provisioning, with the cable company headend, and the timing of it being re-established just happened to coincide with what was being tried at that time. It's not possible for swapping the USB port in use on one TiVo to fix anything else "over the ethernet network". It's just not possible.

It's still good to hear you are back up, regardless.
__________________
Cisco tuning adapters should never be used inline (using the TA coax OUT port) to connect a TiVo, if MoCA is in use. Use a splitter w/PoE filter on leg to TA, use other leg for the TiVo. Enjoy!
nooneuknow is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:11 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |