TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Stream
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-28-2014, 05:47 PM   #1
flabbergast
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 5
Too many devices connected to my stream?

I have a TiVo Premiere and a TiVo Stream. I use the in-home streaming feature on my iPad Mini. Starting yesterday when I try to stream I get a message saying that the maximum amount of devices has been reached.

I only have that one device and my phone, my network is secure, so I think this is a fluke, especially since I rearranged my network recently I think there may be duplicate ip addresses cached in the stream.

I thought I saw somewhere that you can reset the stream so that it starts the count of devices connected to it over, but I can't find that. Any hints?
flabbergast is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2014, 10:31 PM   #2
lgnad
Pantless Mofo
 
lgnad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 521
In the app, go to settings.... view your stream's 'system information', then 'full system information', in the box that opens up, (you might have to stretch it bigger to see well) there are four buttons on the left side.... the last one is 'clients'.

Hmmm, mine is glitching right now and I cant see it, but there should be a reset button in there.
__________________
-Roamio Pro/Slide Pro
-Premiere Xl4
-Mini
-Stream (Gotta go unplug the sucker one of these days!)
lgnad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2014, 12:05 PM   #3
flabbergast
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 5
See, I thought it was something like that, but I didn't see that button. I didn't check this morning and can't check while I'm at work. Maybe mine was glitching out the same way yesterday.
flabbergast is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2014, 05:09 PM   #4
flabbergast
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 5
So, I got on my iPod touch (which I haven't used in a while.) and the Stream still recognizes that as an attached device. I'm able to stream, browse recordings, etc. on that.

I'm trying to reset the client list now, go to the full system info, I click on Clients, and I get a blank screen with what I originally guessed was a small, thin, white loading bar. It looks like a single underscore. I let it sit there for a few minutes and nothing happens. I've exited the app and re-entered it, still nothing happens.

Do we know why the Stream does this? Maybe if I understood the mechanism by which it holds on to the devices I could do something on my network's side to fix the problem.
flabbergast is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2014, 03:47 PM   #5
TheOtherEric
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 7
No answers, eh? I'm having the same exact problem -- my iPad app won't stream because it says "Device Limit Reached" even though I only stream to one device. Nor can I reset the devices; I'm getting the thin white bar on the Clients screen too.

Running Tivo app v3.2.4 and iOS 6.1.2
TheOtherEric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2014, 09:34 AM   #6
TheOtherEric
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 7
Still hoping for answers. I'm still finding that every time I open the Tivo app on my iPad (iOS 6.1.2) it increments the number of devices by one. So I can open the Tivo app 12 times, then I'm done for the entire month until it lets me reset it. Strangely, my iPad's IP address does NOT change, so why does it think it's a new device?

Obviously really frustrating.
TheOtherEric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2014, 05:09 AM   #7
JWhites
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 907
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheOtherEric View Post
No answers, eh? I'm having the same exact problem -- my iPad app won't stream because it says "Device Limit Reached" even though I only stream to one device. Nor can I reset the devices; I'm getting the thin white bar on the Clients screen too.

Running Tivo app v3.2.4 and iOS 6.1.2
I feel like this has something to do with the iOS and app versions being older. Got anything with iOS7 and app version 3.3?
JWhites is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2014, 11:37 PM   #8
JWhites
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 907
Hmm I checked my stream running the latest iOS software and app and then checked http://<Stream IP>:49152/sysinfo and discovered that the client or clients show up only when actively streaming a program and goes away when it's not and the dash appears.

Last edited by JWhites : 07-23-2014 at 11:56 PM.
JWhites is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2014, 09:15 AM   #9
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 9,098
FYI, recently I replaced my router and after some time I noticed the number of Stream clients listed with sysinfo/Clients button went from 5/12 to 10/12. So it looks like TiVo just counts clients by their IP # since with new router all clients got new IP #s. So perhaps this issue comes about when using dynamic IP #s that are changing. Pretty stupid if that really is the issue. If anything the clients should be counted by MAC address, not IP.
__________________
Roamio Pro, Elite, Premiere
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2014, 12:03 PM   #10
JWhites
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 907
Quote:
Originally Posted by moyekj View Post
FYI, recently I replaced my router and after some time I noticed the number of Stream clients listed with sysinfo/Clients button went from 5/12 to 10/12. So it looks like TiVo just counts clients by their IP # since with new router all clients got new IP #s. So perhaps this issue comes about when using dynamic IP #s that are changing. Pretty stupid if that really is the issue. If anything the clients should be counted by MAC address, not IP.
Hmm weird, I found that if I uninstall then reinstall the app, it pegs another "client" onto the count.
JWhites is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2014, 08:22 AM   #11
TheOtherEric
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by JWhites View Post
I feel like this has something to do with the iOS and app versions being older. Got anything with iOS7 and app version 3.3?
Ding; winner! My problem seems to have been iOS 6. I just updated to iOS 7 and the Tivo app no longer increments my device count by 1 every time I open the app. Nothing else changed, so that was definitely the problem.
TheOtherEric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2014, 11:00 AM   #12
JWhites
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 907
Ah glad to hear it
JWhites is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 10:17 AM   #13
lickwid
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: SF Bay Area, CA
Posts: 78
Anyone get this working? It appears the page is completely down now. I'll try again when I get home and within my home network.
lickwid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 12:27 PM   #14
El Maestro
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 48
Is there a way to reset the count or disassociate a device?
El Maestro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 04:00 PM   #15
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 25,063
Just reboot the stream, that should take care of it. You can do a soft reboot in the app via the system info screen or you can just pull the plug if you have a standalone unit.
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:28 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |