TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Underground Playground > TiVo Upgrade Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-21-2014, 04:36 PM   #1
WhiskeyTango
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 5,777
Tivo not recognizing added size of new HDD

I posted in this in the Help forum before I remembered about this one so please forgive the duplicate post.

I just upgraded my dad's stock drive in his Tivo HD to a 2TB WD Green drive. I used winmfs to copy the stock drive to the new drive which worked fine. However, the Tivo is only showing available capacity of 21 HD hours (the capacity of the stock drive). It was suggested that I missed the Supersize command in winmfs but I'm pretty sure I did that and I don't see how that would result in only seeing the drive as a 160 GB drive rather than a 2TB drive. Any ideas?
WhiskeyTango is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2014, 10:43 PM   #2
lessd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: CT
Posts: 6,067
Quote:
Originally Posted by WhiskeyTango View Post
I posted in this in the Help forum before I remembered about this one so please forgive the duplicate post.

I just upgraded my dad's stock drive in his Tivo HD to a 2TB WD Green drive. I used winmfs to copy the stock drive to the new drive which worked fine. However, the Tivo is only showing available capacity of 21 HD hours (the capacity of the stock drive). It was suggested that I missed the Supersize command in winmfs but I'm pretty sure I did that and I don't see how that would result in only seeing the drive as a 160 GB drive rather than a 2TB drive. Any ideas?
Did you expand the drive before you used super size ??
__________________
Les Daniels

_____________________________________________
3 Roamio Plus upgraded to 2Tb & 3Tb, and 2 Minis,
lessd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2014, 03:36 AM   #3
telemark
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 809
When you pull the drive you can see the partition map on the drive. If it's unaltered you'll know you missed a step for whatever reason
telemark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2014, 03:43 AM   #4
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,713
Quote:
Originally Posted by WhiskeyTango View Post
I posted in this in the Help forum before I remembered about this one so please forgive the duplicate post.

I just upgraded my dad's stock drive in his Tivo HD to a 2TB WD Green drive. I used winmfs to copy the stock drive to the new drive which worked fine. However, the Tivo is only showing available capacity of 21 HD hours (the capacity of the stock drive). It was suggested that I missed the Supersize command in winmfs but I'm pretty sure I did that and I don't see how that would result in only seeing the drive as a 160 GB drive rather than a 2TB drive. Any ideas?
Supersize deals with the room the TiVo sets aside to record the stuff on the TeleWorld Paid Programming that it records in the middle of the night.

When it offers to show you a preview of some TV show or movie, that's where that footage came from.

We're only talking about 30 minutes of video, but apparently the TiVo sets aside a certain percentage of drive space for the Teleworld stuff, so if you increase the hard drive size, it'll set aside a lot more than it needs.

Supersize, in some way, keeps it from setting aside more than it would when using the original factory installed drive.


Your problem has nothing to do with Supersize.


What you need to do, at this point, is hook the 2TB back up to the PC with WinMFS on it (but not the original 160GB drive), open WinMFS, select the 2TB drive (should be under File, Select Drive).

Once it's selected, do File, mfsinfo

Look at the partition map.

You'll probably get something that corresponds to this--



Partition Maps
#: type name length base ( size )
1 Apple_partition_map Apple 63@1 ( 31.5K)
2 Image Bootstrap 1 1@171920054 ( 512.0 )
3 Image Kernel 1 8192@171920055 ( 4.0M)
4 Ext2 Root 1 524288@171928247 ( 256.0M)
5 Image Bootstrap 2 1@172452535 ( 512.0 )
6 Image Kernel 2 8192@172452536 ( 4.0M)
7 Ext2 Root 2 524288@172460728 ( 256.0M)
8 Swap Linux swap 262144@172985016 ( 128.0M)
9 Ext2 /var 524288@173247160 ( 256.0M)
10 MFS MFS application region 589824@173771448 ( 288.0M)
11 MFS MFS media region 137630712@174951096 ( 65.6G)
12 MFS MFS application region 2 589824@174361272 ( 288.0M)
13 MFS MFS media region 2 171919990@64 ( 82.0G)

except that there will be a 14th partition called an Apple Free Partiton, and it'll be quite large.


(If you instead have a 14th AND 15th partition, an MFS application region 3 and MFS media region 3, or names similar, then we have a different situation on our hands than I think that we do, and you should ignore the rest of this post, look for something you can click on in the WinMFS options that will let you save the mfsinfo output as a .txt file, and come back and post all of that)


If you don't see any indication in all the mfsinfo stuff that anything's wrong, close it and click on File, mfsadd

You should get a box where you can tell it to go ahead and make a partition bigger than 1.2TB. Do so.


When that finishes, go back and click on

mfsinfo

again and make sure everything looks right and that you now have a 14th and 15th partition, filling up the drive.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:51 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |