TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Underground Playground > TiVo Upgrade Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-20-2014, 02:10 AM   #1
bkc56
Designated Grunt
 
bkc56's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Santa Rosa, CA, USA
Posts: 613
Anything NEW on the "Failed while loading series" problem?

I'm looking for any new information about how to fix the "Failed while loading series" problem.

As background, I'm trying to replace a failed disk in a Series 1 Tivo. Here's my first thread: http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...d.php?t=518233 I've given up on using WinMFS because, be it the tool or the image, I just end up with disks that reboot while processing the downloaded data.

So I've move on and pulled out an old Linux computer with images that I have successfully used before for upgrades and/or dead disk replacements. These disks don't crash, but every time they are processing the data they fail with the "Failed while loading series" error.

What's interesting is that since I've started to keep track, they always fail at 46%. That can't be coincidence.

Also, if I do a guided setup, I get the same error while processing the phone number data. I can't get past that step to even get downloading program data.

I've tried this with multiple known good disks.

I've tried this with multiple images (one I've used before).

I've tried this both restoring just the image (so only 20 hours) and expanding to fill the disk.

I've tried all the previously posted "solutions" (some of which I think were more coincidence that actual fixes): reset thumb/suggestions, reset program/to-do, aborting download multiple times, repeat guided setup, clear everything, etc, etc.

I'm simply running out of things to try to get around this. The only theories I have left are pretty ridiculous.

So, does anyone have any ideas or NEW information on this?
__________________
--bkc56
bkc56 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2014, 02:42 AM   #2
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,273
I don't know if this will work on S1s or not, and I've not personally tried it on any TiVo of any age, but check out this technique

http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...3#post10143653

and see if putting in 00000 as the ZIP Code will let you get anywhere (and then later you can go back and see if Settings, Channels, Channel List, Enter for wrong list will let you change the ZIP without having to go through all of GS).
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2014, 03:00 AM   #3
bkc56
Designated Grunt
 
bkc56's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Santa Rosa, CA, USA
Posts: 613
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
...and see if putting in 00000 as the ZIP Code will let you get anywhere...
I tried that, and setting the area code to 000, to try and get around the first all failing while trying to load that data (phone numbers I assume) during GS.

I tried it again just now, and it still fails. So that disk is now stuck in GS and I'll need to re-image it tomorrow to try whatever is next.
__________________
--bkc56
bkc56 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2014, 08:54 PM   #4
Fla_Travel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 13
@bkc56,

weaKnees says it is a software issue and they will sell you a hard drive with software that does not have this problem for $99.
Fla_Travel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2014, 08:54 PM   #5
Fla_Travel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 13
See this link:
http://www.wkblog.com/tivo/2014/06/s...problem-fixed/

There is another post where someone is trying to get a class action suit started:
http://www.wkblog.com/tivo/2014/04/s...oblems-update/
Fla_Travel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2014, 12:11 AM   #6
bkc56
Designated Grunt
 
bkc56's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Santa Rosa, CA, USA
Posts: 613
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fla_Travel View Post
@bkc56,
weaKnees says it is a software issue and they will sell you a hard drive with software that does not have this problem for $99.
A community minded organization might be a bit less commercial and make the software available to people who can image their own disks while continuing to offer paid services for people unwilling or unable to do it themselves.

I don't believe the solution is as simple as the information at the above linked page implies, but in my original thread I talk about a couple images I've found (one freely available already) that appear to work.

Of course an "official" solution from Tivo would be the best for everyone (well, perhaps, everyone but Weaknees).

But thanks for the info/links.
__________________
--bkc56
bkc56 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2014, 05:12 PM   #7
Fla_Travel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 13
More info coming. I will send you a PM.
Fla_Travel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2014, 05:12 PM   #8
Fla_Travel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 13
Darn, I need 10 posts before I can send a PM.
Fla_Travel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2014, 06:37 PM   #9
bkc56
Designated Grunt
 
bkc56's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Santa Rosa, CA, USA
Posts: 613
Quote:
Posts: 10
You win!!!
__________________
--bkc56
bkc56 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2014, 02:43 PM   #10
Fla_Travel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 13
I tried something that might have allowed my last successful call about a month ago. I had nothing scheduled to record for the next two days. I set the time (settime YYYMMDDHHMM) 3 days ahead. Then I forced 3 Daily Calls - rebooting before the call could complete. I set the time back to the correct time and forced 2 Daily Calls - rebooting before the call could complete. Then, I forced a daily call and let it go thru. An hour later, I had a successful call and Guide Data to Aug 26. I have done this twice. While I get a successful call after doing this, I still got the FWLS on subsequent calls (usually gaining some new Guide Data) from the last time I did this.

I am currently looking at various routines that “clean” the MFS Database. See my next post.
Fla_Travel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2014, 09:29 PM   #11
Fla_Travel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 13
What do we know about the "Failed While Loading Series" (hereafter called FWLS) error?

1) It has been a recurring issue for many years.
TiVo knows:
http://support.tivo.com/app/answers/...ling%20problem

weaKnees knows:
http://www.wkblog.com/tivo/2014/02/m...nd-svr-series/
http://www.wkblog.com/tivo/2014/04/s...oblems-update/

TiVo Community knows (too many posts out there over the years).

2) It only affects Series 1 Tivos (the same error message on other Tivos appears to be other issues).

3) When this happened around Christmas in 2013 the TiVo engineers were on vacation and that problem was not resolved until the new year (but it came back again).
http://www.wkblog.com/tivo/2013/12/s...l-interrupted/

4) I had success for about a month (Feb-Mar 2014) by forcing a call, waiting for Housekeeping to finish and the Tivo to start dialing - then powering off the Tivo. Repeat this 4 times and then force a call and let it dial and download.
http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...4#post10080384
Then, that didn't work for me anymore.

5) I appeared to be getting download data and could watch Tivo process it. I usually got a day or two of new data (every day or so) into the Tivo before it failed. On one Tivo, my last successful call was July 2nd but I had data to Aug 3rd! While watching all this happen (and forcing calls as soon as they failed), I kept getting further along before it failed. After 3 days of this, I got a successful call on Aug 6th - did TiVo engineers fix it? - nope. I did a full backup of my drive and 3 days later, I could no longer make a successful call.

6) I read a post that showed a TClient log with a HTTP/1.1 error and that lead me to wonder if the LBA48 kernel had HTTP/1.2 support and that would fix it. I spent a week chasing this and concluded it was not the problem.

7) I have restored from backups with 1.3 and 2.5 software and let the new drive(s) upgrade to 3.0. The software update went without a hitch but I still got the dreaded FWLS error and when I Repeat Guided Setup or a Clear and delete everything I get stuck with FWLS even getting the telephone list during Guided Setup.
This tells me that Current (3.0) Series 1 TiVo software is not the solution (or even the problem).

8) weaKnees has a fix:
http://www.wkblog.com/tivo/2014/06/s...problem-fixed/
Buy a disk from them (or have them reformat your disk).

9) There is a 13G Phillips LBA48 image floating around that I have restored using MFSLive and I have not had a FLWS error after about a month.

10) I loaded partition 10 from the 13G Phillips LBA48 onto a drive with the FWLS error (losing all my recordings, but the original TiVo screens were intact) and it made calls with no issues.
I loaded partition 10 from a drive with the FWLS error onto the 13G Phillips LBA48 drive and it FWLS every time.

Something in Partition 10 has the problem! So, I started looking...

Software version 1.3 and 2.5 had several clean and cleanup programs that I do not see in 3.0. I like this comment section here from a 1.3 script:
#File: cleanup-tc.tcl
#Description: Script to remove old crud from a TiVo Center's database
#$$$TIVO COPYRIGHT (Brian Beach)$$$
(PS if you want some interesting reading, Google "Brian Beach" Tivo)

I found a lot of clean-type scripts around and am looking into things in the MFS database that could be cleaned out. One thing caught my eye in an old script:
# this is a long process, skip it
# RemoveOldObjects $db /Server
So, I ran a script to delete all the /Server entries on my test Tivo - It is still running three days later (lots of retrying after errTmBackgroundHoldoff). Of course, there are over 86,000 /Server Entries. (The 13G Phillips LBA48 restored drive had 80,000 entries.)

I will keep posting as I continue to look for a solution that will allow me to fix my Tivo and keep the recordings and Season Passes.
Fla_Travel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2014, 09:45 PM   #12
bkc56
Designated Grunt
 
bkc56's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Santa Rosa, CA, USA
Posts: 613
One more from my experiences...

11) cloning (backup/restore) of a current working disk seems to work OK on the new disk.

I've now done this with two different source disks. One from one of our Tivos so a full guided setup was not required (but it still worked if I did one). The other was from a used Series 1 I just got from another zip-code so it required a full guided setup.
__________________
--bkc56
bkc56 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2014, 09:48 PM   #13
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,273
With regard to this problem specifically on S1s, how does it relate to the "late every autumn for several years S1s couldn't complete calls" problem?
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2014, 11:31 PM   #14
Fla_Travel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 13
@unitron
I am not aware of that problem description.
I am aware that the FWLS error does seem to crop up repeatedly over the years. Most recently last December, again in Feb and again in June/July (still not fixed). I first encountered the problem on my secondary Tivo back in Feb this year. My primary Tivo started in late June/early July.
Fla_Travel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2014, 11:52 PM   #15
bkc56
Designated Grunt
 
bkc56's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Santa Rosa, CA, USA
Posts: 613
I'm seeing a new problem on 2 of the 3 images I have which do NOT have the FWLS bug. They will partially loose their guide data such that the search screens show "No programs". The To-Do list is populated. If you view upcoming episodes in a season pass they are displayed. But you can't do a search because there are no programs listed.

For those playing the home version of our show, the 13Phil48.bak image doesn't do this (but has other problems). It's the two images captured from working Tivos that show this problem.
__________________
--bkc56
bkc56 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:05 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |