TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 06-19-2014, 12:10 PM   #1
TheOtherEric
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 6
Comcast tells me Tivo+Cablecard works only for Basic, not Digital. Is that possible?

Everything I've read online seems to indicate that a Roamio plus Cablecard will work with the entire spectrum of Comcast channels, yet their agent just told me this:
"[To upgrade beyond Limited Basic channels] You need to use Comcast's standard digital box or HD box. I would like to inform you that Tivo card and cable cards are compatible only with basic cable."
Is that possible?
TheOtherEric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2014, 12:16 PM   #2
spaldingclan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 215
not true at all
spaldingclan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2014, 12:18 PM   #3
consumedsoul
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 142
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheOtherEric View Post
Everything I've read online seems to indicate that a Roamio plus Cablecard will work with the entire spectrum of Comcast channels, yet their agent just told me this:
"[To upgrade beyond Limited Basic channels] You need to use Comcast's standard digital box or HD box. I would like to inform you that Tivo card and cable cards are compatible only with basic cable."
Is that possible?
crazy talk.
__________________
Roamio Basic / Stream / Comcast Xfinity
consumedsoul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2014, 12:22 PM   #4
TheOtherEric
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 6
Thanks guys, that's what I thought. Unbelievable the customer service you get from Comcast, even when you're trying to give them more money! Grrrrrr.
TheOtherEric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2014, 11:31 PM   #5
tarheelblue32
Registered User
 
tarheelblue32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 979
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheOtherEric View Post
Everything I've read online seems to indicate that a Roamio plus Cablecard will work with the entire spectrum of Comcast channels, yet their agent just told me this:
"[To upgrade beyond Limited Basic channels] You need to use Comcast's standard digital box or HD box. I would like to inform you that Tivo card and cable cards are compatible only with basic cable."
Is that possible?
Completely impossible. You can receive all digital linear channels with a CableCard on pretty much any traditional cable system. Basically the only thing you can't receive with a CableCard is on-demand content, but with Comcast you can even receive the on-demand content on the TiVo through an app.

If you actually received that statement in writing from a Comcast employee, it would be great if you would forward that on to the FCC as proof that Comcasts' employees are providing false information about using CableCards and TiVos on their network. If Comcast is doing this knowingly and willfully, then I'm sure it probably violates several FCC regulations.

Last edited by tarheelblue32 : 06-19-2014 at 11:38 PM.
tarheelblue32 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2014, 01:48 AM   #6
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,304
It almost sounds as though their "basic" is still analog, and what they really mean is that you can't get digital channels with a "naked" TiVo or a retail cable converter box such as used to be available back when analog was all there was, which would mean nobody has ever bothered to educate them as to what a cable card actually is.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2014, 03:46 AM   #7
Millionaire2K
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 158
the rep saying "Tivo card and cable cards" is proof he's ignorant.
Millionaire2K is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2014, 05:42 AM   #8
HoustonMidtown
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Houston
Posts: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheOtherEric View Post
Everything I've read online seems to indicate that a Roamio plus Cablecard will work with the entire spectrum of Comcast channels, yet their agent just told me this:
"[To upgrade beyond Limited Basic channels] You need to use Comcast's standard digital box or HD box. I would like to inform you that Tivo card and cable cards are compatible only with basic cable."
Is that possible?
Call in and get another tech - that one was completely wrong....I have had the same experience, especially when calling in with trouble -- as soon as you say CableCard, they lose their spot on their script and get flustered !
HoustonMidtown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2014, 05:54 AM   #9
wmcbrine
Resistance Useless
 
wmcbrine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 8,966
The whole point of a CableCard is to map and decrypt digital channels. Of course, with a Roamio, it won't even tune in analog channels anymore, card or not.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
wmcbrine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2014, 08:03 AM   #10
austinsho
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: austin TX usa
Posts: 235
I got the exact same response from the denizens over at Time Warner when calling in for information on Cable card. The first and second line folks didn't even know that Cablecard existed. TWC has set up a special number for Cablecard users to call, they were able to competently answer my questions.
austinsho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2014, 08:44 AM   #11
TheOtherEric
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by tarheelblue32 View Post
...

If you actually received that statement in writing from a Comcast employee, it would be great if you would forward that on to the FCC as proof that Comcasts' employees are providing false information about using CableCards and TiVos on their network. If Comcast is doing this knowingly and willfully, then I'm sure it probably violates several FCC regulations.
My post is a copy-paste from a chat session, so yes that's in writing. I have the whole transcript of course.

In fact, 2 or 3 Comcast people told me this same thing -- that I'd need their equipment instead of Tivo, despite my protestations that I use a cablecard. After the responses to this thread, I asked for a retention specialist, and she basically said "nah, you don't need any new equipment, I can simply turn on all those additional channels" and boom -- 10 minutes later I have all the new channels. Unbelievable.

Seems that Comcast is using their package naming to confuse and charge more. One agent stressed that the "digital" channel package is TOTALLY different from my "Limited Basic" thus I'd need their tuner. Clearly untrue since even Limited Basic is digital signal.

Thanks again guys.

Last edited by TheOtherEric : 06-20-2014 at 08:50 AM.
TheOtherEric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2014, 08:50 AM   #12
consumedsoul
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 142
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheOtherEric View Post
My post is a copy-paste from a chat session, so yes that's in writing. I have the whole transcript of course.

In fact, 2 or 3 Comcast people told me this same thing -- that I'd need their equipment instead of Tivo, despite my protestations that I use a cablecard. After the responses to this thread, I asked for a retention specialist, and she basically said "nah, you don't need any new equipment, I can simply turn on all those additional channels" and boom -- 10 minutes later I have all the new channels.

Unbelievable.

Thanks again guys.
Over all the years dealing w/ Comcast - 2 patterns persist:

1. Online/call sales usually will side on error to increase chance of sale and or add-ons etc.

2. Local comcast offices ftw, they're always great in person and works extra hard to get you the best deal, 1000 times better customer service overall.
__________________
Roamio Basic / Stream / Comcast Xfinity
consumedsoul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2014, 11:30 AM   #13
jay_winter
P4+PXL4+Mini+FIOS
 
jay_winter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 66
Another GREAT reason to switch to FIOS !!!
__________________
Cheers! -Jay
jay_winter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2014, 10:44 PM   #14
jkudlacz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by jay_winter View Post
Another GREAT reason to switch to FIOS !!!
Sure but there is no FIOS where I live. Actually a choice to switch to another company for majority of users does not exist.

My ONLY option is Comcast. Sorry Direct TV or ATT are not an option and I am not willing to use DSL for my internet needs.
jkudlacz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2014, 02:58 AM   #15
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,304
Interesting that the only person who knows what they're doing is the retention specialist.

So basically unless they're afraid they're going to lose you as a customer, they don't care if things are working the way you're paying for them to work.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2014, 01:35 PM   #16
jay_winter
P4+PXL4+Mini+FIOS
 
jay_winter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 66
Quote:
Originally Posted by jkudlacz View Post
Sure but there is no FIOS where I live. Actually a choice to switch to another company for majority of users does not exist.

My ONLY option is Comcast. Sorry Direct TV or ATT are not an option and I am not willing to use DSL for my internet needs.
Please accept my apology for the wisecrack -- and my sympathies: I have been a Comcast customer several times, and it was with great joy and relief and that I found I could get FIOS at my latest address. Meanwhile, you will have to remain aggressively persistent to get the service you are paying for. May the force be with you!
__________________
Cheers! -Jay
jay_winter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2014, 09:58 PM   #17
grey ghost
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 163
Even if you had ATT Uverse, you would have to their equipment not a Tivo.
grey ghost is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2014, 03:09 PM   #18
CharlesH
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Milpitas (San Francisco Bay Area)
Posts: 945
I don't know if it still is the case, but it used to be hard to convince U-verse salesmen that it won't work with Tivo. I guess that back in the dark ages, U-verse could be used to control a Series 2, and they latched onto that.
CharlesH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2014, 03:12 PM   #19
dianebrat
Uncontrolled Force
 
dianebrat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: boston'ish
Posts: 7,661
FWIW when a post starts with:
Quote:
Comcast tells me...
in 9 out of 10 situations the answer is "they're wrong"


__________________
"There is a distinct difference between having an open mind and having a hole in your head from which your brain leaks out."
dianebrat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2014, 04:09 PM   #20
tarheelblue32
Registered User
 
tarheelblue32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 979
Quote:
Originally Posted by CharlesH View Post
I don't know if it still is the case, but it used to be hard to convince U-verse salesmen that it won't work with Tivo. I guess that back in the dark ages, U-verse could be used to control a Series 2, and they latched onto that.
Commissioned salesmen on the verge of eviction and starvation will say almost anything to get you to sign up.
tarheelblue32 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2014, 02:04 PM   #21
Grakthis
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 582
Quote:
Originally Posted by CharlesH View Post
I don't know if it still is the case, but it used to be hard to convince U-verse salesmen that it won't work with Tivo. I guess that back in the dark ages, U-verse could be used to control a Series 2, and they latched onto that.
I had an AT&T salesman stand in my driveway and try to convince me that they supported TiVo's. I had to explain to him what a cable card is and how it works and why their network doesn't support it.

I still use UVerse for internet though.
Grakthis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2014, 04:36 PM   #22
Bigg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Hartford- New Haven CT
Posts: 3,359
It varies area to area. A lot of areas only have one option for broadband, although anywhere in CONUS can get DISH or DirecTV- although neither help you with TiVo. Where I am, we have a crappy Comcast system and another crappy cable company that's even worse than Comcast for TV. Some areas around Boston have RCN, Comcast, and FIOS.

FWIW, I've always had knowledgeable people at Comcast, but I've called the CableCard support line directly when it flaked out, and the people at the local office were able to handle the CableCard easily.
__________________
My Place: Premiere XL4 Lifetime 3/26/13 XFinity
3 TiVo Mini's on MoCA
Formerly Win MCE 3TB Ceton4 XFinity
Parents: XFinity Motorola AnyRoom DVR
80 HR Series 2 Lifetime 4/11/04 DEAD as of 11/2010
Bigg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2014, 04:38 PM   #23
Bigg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Hartford- New Haven CT
Posts: 3,359
Oh, and if AT&T wanted to, they could open their system up to TiVo, since it's IP-based, and TiVo could interface via Ethernet, but they [AT&T] have no interest in doing so... It's unfortunate too that DirecTV crippled the new DirecTiVo. That thing has some serious potential with a software update to enable MRV with the HR2x and Genie boxes, and the new interface, but it will never get that since DirecTV doesn't want TiVo...
__________________
My Place: Premiere XL4 Lifetime 3/26/13 XFinity
3 TiVo Mini's on MoCA
Formerly Win MCE 3TB Ceton4 XFinity
Parents: XFinity Motorola AnyRoom DVR
80 HR Series 2 Lifetime 4/11/04 DEAD as of 11/2010
Bigg is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:13 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |