TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-13-2014, 02:18 PM   #1
caddyroger
Registered User
 
caddyroger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Some where out west
Posts: 1,621
by passing guild setup

I read some where that you could by pass set setting up the channel you get by entering 00000 has the zip code. But I do not know what line up is being used.
I got my new Roamio today and was wanting to set it. I felled to get a30 cable for it. I was wanting to get the software and start coping my programs from my premiere while I get the cable.
What is used for the line up?
__________________
Caddy
caddyroger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2014, 02:52 PM   #2
worachj
Registered User
 
worachj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Eagan, MN
Posts: 797
If I remember correctly during setup it will ask you if you have a cable card, you can select to add the cable card later.

http://support.tivo.com/app/answers/...roamio%20setup

"If you are waiting for a CableCARD, follow the prompts to continue without a CableCARD. After you receive your CableCARD, insert it into the DVR and follow the onscreen prompts."
__________________
S2, S3 (OTA), TiVo Hd, Premiere (OTA), Roamio Basic (Comcast Cable).
worachj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2014, 04:46 PM   #3
caddyroger
Registered User
 
caddyroger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Some where out west
Posts: 1,621
Quote:
Originally Posted by worachj View Post
If I remember correctly during setup it will ask you if you have a cable card, you can select to add the cable card later.

http://support.tivo.com/app/answers/...roamio%20setup

"If you are waiting for a CableCARD, follow the prompts to continue without a CableCARD. After you receive your CableCARD, insert it into the DVR and follow the onscreen prompts."
You have to have your cable connected to that. There a way the tech can use 00000 as the zip code the use ????????? (what I need to know) as the channel line up. They use this to by pass the channel and go straight to the tivo menu.
__________________
Caddy
caddyroger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2014, 07:59 PM   #4
nooneuknow
TiVo User Since 2007
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Cox Cable Market, NV
Posts: 2,684
Quote:
Originally Posted by caddyroger View Post
I read some where that you could by pass set setting up the channel you get by entering 00000 has the zip code. But I do not know what line up is being used.
I got my new Roamio today and was wanting to set it. I felled to get a30 cable for it. I was wanting to get the software and start coping my programs from my premiere while I get the cable.
What is used for the line up?
Make sure to press enter (for "advanced options") on the second screen of GS, which adds "Installer Express" as an option, and select that method (other two are store demo and home setup). This "Installer Express" option isn't present on very old factory software versions. It speeds things up if you have updated software that added it. If you want to know what your current version is, press info on the Select Country (first) GS screen.

I discovered the 00000 zip code thing on a whim, while bored. It seems to be present on all software versions, and all TiVos. The provider you want is called "Tiny Tivo" (a single channel, with empty guide data).

Surprisingly, I've successfully paired cable cards while using that lineup (although, it's unlikely you'll see any video, due to the lineup having a single channel like "999", IIRC.

Most just want to say "not now", "later", etc., for all options, and are just using this trick to get a software update right away and/or zip through GS as fast as possible.

I've used it to uncorrupt my local lineup, by switching to 00000 & Tiny Tivo, then putting my correct zip and lineup back in (rebooting in-between doing GS).
__________________
Cisco tuning adapters should never be used inline (using the TA coax OUT port) to connect a TiVo, if MoCA is in use. Use a splitter w/PoE filter on leg to TA, use other leg for the TiVo. Enjoy!

Last edited by nooneuknow : 06-13-2014 at 08:05 PM.
nooneuknow is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:56 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |