TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 06-04-2014, 02:45 PM   #1
Ziggy86
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 826
Recording the world cup

Is there a quick way to record all the world cup games that will be showing on television with my Tivo rather than selecting each game individually?
Ziggy86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2014, 02:57 PM   #2
jrtroo
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,523
auto-record wishlist.
__________________
TiVo Owner
jrtroo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2014, 03:09 PM   #3
Ziggy86
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 826
I have never used that feature or heard of it. How do I go about doing that?
Ziggy86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2014, 03:43 PM   #4
jrtroo
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,523
Play around with it first, it is actually pretty straightforward once you take a look. Like a season pass where you can enter words or descriptions.
__________________
TiVo Owner
jrtroo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2014, 04:05 PM   #5
worachj
Registered User
 
worachj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Eagan, MN
Posts: 800
Using WishList Searches
http://support.tivo.com/app/answers/...99/kw/wishlist
__________________
S2, S3 (OTA), TiVo Hd, Premiere (OTA), Roamio Basic (Comcast Cable).
worachj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2014, 07:33 PM   #6
reneg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 457
Here's a step by step to record just the matches, on Roamio Tivo Central,
  1. Select Find TV, Moview & Videos
  2. Select Wishlist Searches
  3. Select Create a new Wishlist Search
  4. Select Title Keyword
  5. Enter 2014 Fifa World Cup and then select Save this keyword and add another
  6. Enter Match Day and then select Save this keyword and add another
  7. Enter Pre-match and then select Save this keyword and add another
  8. Enter Preview and then select Save this keyword and add another
  9. Move cursor over Match Day and press Thumbs Down
  10. Move cursor over Pre-match and press Thumbs Down
  11. Move cursor over Preview and press Thumbs Down
  12. Select Done entering Title Keywords
  13. Select Done creating this wishlist
  14. Select OK
  15. Select 2014 Fifa World Cup, -Match Day, ...
  16. Select Name this Wishlist
  17. Enter 2014 Fifa World Cup and select Done
  18. Select Modify recording options
  19. Make sure Auto-record is Yes
  20. I change Record to New Only
  21. I change Keep at Most to All shows
  22. I change Get only in HD to Yes
  23. I change Stop recording to 1 1/2 hours longer
  24. Select Save Wishlist with these options
  25. Select Upcoming and see which matches are going to record


Last edited by reneg : 06-04-2014 at 07:39 PM.
reneg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2014, 07:18 AM   #7
Ziggy86
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 826
Thank you
Ziggy86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2014, 12:11 PM   #8
jtrain
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Beaverton, OR
Posts: 150
I ended up setting up a Season Pass.

Find 2014 FIFA World Cup (Game 1 is on ESPN - June 12).

Set Season Pass; record new only; extend live recording by however much you want.

This will record the games on ESPN.

Step two: Modify Season Pass (add channel); add ESPN2

Step three: Modify Season Pass (add channel); add ABC

(I totally stumbled across the 'add channel' to Season Pass feature).

I knew they were showing games across all 3 networks, but didn't want to set up a Season Pass for each channel. It allowed me to add ESPN2 and ABC as part of the Season Pass and now shows games from all 3 channels in my To Do List.

I extended each game by 1 hour (not sure if that's really needed), but w/ a 6-tuner Roamio, why not?

Last edited by jtrain : 06-05-2014 at 12:20 PM.
jtrain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2014, 12:14 PM   #9
jtrain
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Beaverton, OR
Posts: 150
Games are also being shown on Univision...so, I suppose if you wanted to add those game in (as opposed to or in addition to games on ESPN2/ABC), you could do that as well.
jtrain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2014, 12:34 PM   #10
kbmb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: NH
Posts: 815
Quote:
Originally Posted by jtrain View Post
I ended up setting up a Season Pass.

Find 2014 FIFA World Cup (Game 1 is on ESPN - June 12).

Set Season Pass; record new only; extend live recording by however much you want.

This will record the games on ESPN.

Step two: Modify Season Pass (add channel); add ESPN2

Step three: Modify Season Pass (add channel); add ABC

(I totally stumbled across the 'add channel' to Season Pass feature).

I knew they were showing games across all 3 networks, but didn't want to set up a Season Pass for each channel. It allowed me to add ESPN2 and ABC as part of the Season Pass and now shows games from all 3 channels in my To Do List.

I extended each game by 1 hour (not sure if that's really needed), but w/ a 6-tuner Roamio, why not?
Where is this feature? Did you setup just a normal season pass?

-Kevin
kbmb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2014, 12:39 PM   #11
jtrain
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Beaverton, OR
Posts: 150
If I weren't at work (working) and was in front of my TV, i'd try to walk back through it for you. I'll see if I can recreate it this evening. But I was totally taken aback by it because i'd never seen it as an option before.

I did set up a normal season pass (starting with Game 1 on ESPN).
jtrain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2014, 12:41 PM   #12
kbmb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: NH
Posts: 815
Quote:
Originally Posted by jtrain View Post
If I weren't at work (working) and was in front of my TV, i'd try to walk back through it for you. I'll see if I can recreate it this evening. But I was totally taken aback by it because i'd never seen it as an option before.
Well leave!

Yes please let me know because I just tried to edit a SP and didn't see any option to add channels to it.

Do you have a retail Tivo? Or a Tivo from a cable company?


-Kevin
kbmb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2014, 12:48 PM   #13
jtrain
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Beaverton, OR
Posts: 150
Retail TiVo (Roamio Plus purchased from BB)

and if i could leave, i would

Edit:
In reviewing my SP List (online), it shows as 3 separate Season Passes, but i know that i was able to add ESPN2 and ABC from the original SP setup, initially created on ESPN.
jtrain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2014, 12:58 PM   #14
dbenrosen
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 459
Quote:
Originally Posted by jtrain View Post
Games are also being shown on Univision...so, I suppose if you wanted to add those game in (as opposed to or in addition to games on ESPN2/ABC), you could do that as well.
All of the games are being shown on ESPN, ESPN2 or ABC. The games being shown on Univision are a subset of those games but obviously in Spanish. No need to add Univision unless you prefer to hear your futbol in Spanish.
dbenrosen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2014, 03:13 PM   #15
Chuckmeister
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: BFE, AZ
Posts: 35
Not all the games in Spanish will be on Univision, some of the games will be on UniMas.
For Cable subs the games on Univision will simulcast on UDN(Univision Deportes) and the UniMas games will simulcast on Galavision.

All Games will also be streamed on futbol.univision.com and the Univision Deportes app for tablets and smartphones(No Login Required).
__________________

Tivo Roamio (Upgraded to 3TB)
Tivo Mini
Tivo Premiere4
Networked to 3 HDTV's for a True Sports Watching Experience
Chuckmeister is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2014, 12:13 PM   #16
SugarBowl
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Cary, NC
Posts: 752
It should be easier to find.

If you're using the iphone app, searching for 'world cup' or 'soccer' will not give any of the world cup games as results.

You have to seach for '2014 FIFA'.
SugarBowl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2014, 01:32 AM   #17
bones boy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by reneg View Post
Here's a step by step to record just the matches, on Roamio Tivo Central
I signed up for an account on this website just to post and tell you thanks for listing these instructions. It would have taken me two months to figure this out on my own. Thank you so much!!!
bones boy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2014, 02:02 AM   #18
bones boy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 2
Looks like Tivo figured it all out for us anyway.

http://blog.tivo.com/2014/06/record-...just-one-click
bones boy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2014, 09:18 AM   #19
Sportsnut
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 7
Has anybody been having problems with their WC recordings? I've been getting occasional breakups where the picture freezes and starts back up about a second or so later but that second is not recorded. Not sure if it's the broadcast or my 3tb hard drive I put in a couple weeks ago. I have Verizon Fios.
Sportsnut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2014, 09:25 AM   #20
Ziggy86
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 826
I have Fios also but have not noticed any recording issues.
Ziggy86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2014, 12:17 PM   #21
AdamNJ
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Dunellen, NJ
Posts: 343
there is a tivo collection that makes this easier then wishlists
__________________
Roamio Pro, wired ethernet
Mini using MOCA (from the Pro)

on Cablevision Raritan Valley system (Central NJ)
w/ Cisco PKM803 CableCARD on firmware 1.5.3.1101

*** 2013 newbie to Tivo ***
AdamNJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2014, 11:11 AM   #22
Sportsnut
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ziggy86 View Post
I have Fios also but have not noticed any recording issues.
Thanks. I'm not sure how often it's happening cause I've been fast forwarding through alot of the games since I don't have enough time available to watch them all. But it seemed to be happening fairly often on one of the games. Hopefully it's not the hard drive.
Sportsnut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2014, 11:22 AM   #23
Ziggy86
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 826
I have had that happen to me before while fast forwarding and then hitting the play button, sometimes causes an issue in picture and sound, for me at least.
Ziggy86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:24 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |