TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Series3 HDTV DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-01-2014, 04:35 PM   #1
ADG
Allan
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: New Jersey, USA
Posts: 1,855
Constant Rebooting

One of my S3's just started a constant reboot loop. Would we guess it's likely the HD? Thanks.
__________________
Allan
Forum Admin

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
ADG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2014, 04:56 PM   #2
jrtroo
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,530
It is likely, but it is probably more likely to be the power supply. That seems to have become the bigger reason for S3 problems recently.
__________________
TiVo Owner
jrtroo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2014, 06:20 PM   #3
nooneuknow
TiVo User Since 2007
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Cox Cable Market, NV
Posts: 2,939
It often winds up being a borderline drive, with a borderline power supply. The loss of ripple filtering, when the output filter caps fail, tends to be hard on the hard drive.

There's several already-existing good threads with unitron usually taking the lead, on these scenarios, so there's no need to make new threads.

It's important to state the actual TCD model, and if it's a S3 OLED, or a TiVo HD, when seeking help.

If you can state those specifics, I'm sure somebody will list what threads have all the info you could possibly need, and members ready and willing to help.
__________________
Cisco tuning adapters should never be used inline (using the TA coax OUT port) to connect a TiVo, if MoCA is in use. Use a splitter w/PoE filter on leg to TA, use other leg for the TiVo. Enjoy!
nooneuknow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2014, 10:20 AM   #4
DaveMN
Registered User
 
DaveMN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 50
I just fixed a similar problem with my TiVo HD. Basically, I checked the capacitors on my power supply, and they all looked good. I ended-up buying a new 150 hour drive from Weaknees for $149, and it took me 10 minutes to swap-out. Have not had a reboot in 2 weeks now. Lost my original recordings, but that was OK by me.
DaveMN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2014, 11:15 AM   #5
ADG
Allan
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: New Jersey, USA
Posts: 1,855
I'm guessing that's what it is -- problem is I replaced the drive (with a 1Tb from Weaknees) a year ago. Anyway, I've decided how I'm going to resolve the problem and I appreciate the input.
__________________
Allan
Forum Admin

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
ADG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2014, 02:30 PM   #6
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,557
Quote:
Originally Posted by ADG View Post
I'm guessing that's what it is -- problem is I replaced the drive (with a 1Tb from Weaknees) a year ago. Anyway, I've decided how I'm going to resolve the problem and I appreciate the input.
Unless you know you have a good power supply, you're wasting time and possibly money doing any further troubleshooting.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2014, 02:52 PM   #7
nooneuknow
TiVo User Since 2007
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Cox Cable Market, NV
Posts: 2,939
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
Unless you know you have a good power supply, you're wasting time and possibly money doing any further troubleshooting.
I agree with unitron. Even the world's cheapest voltmeter/multimeter is adequate for checking the output voltages. Even if they seem OK, electrolytic capacitors can go bad, without any visible symptoms, and none of them last forever. They have a limited lifespan (how long they operate within specs), before they will inevitable fail, at some point. Any S3/HD power supply that has been in operation for this long, will have caps that have exceeded their rated lifespans. They break down, internally, even the best brand names. This is why so many vendors are trying to do-away with electrolytic caps on their premium product lines (although, some functions require electrolytic, unless the whole design is reworked with the goal of not using them).
__________________
Cisco tuning adapters should never be used inline (using the TA coax OUT port) to connect a TiVo, if MoCA is in use. Use a splitter w/PoE filter on leg to TA, use other leg for the TiVo. Enjoy!
nooneuknow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2014, 04:08 PM   #8
ADG
Allan
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: New Jersey, USA
Posts: 1,855
Just to bring the thread to a close, I decided to use the box for spare parts and replace it with a second Roamio. Thanks for all the input.
__________________
Allan
Forum Admin

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
ADG is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:26 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |