TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-26-2014, 06:35 PM   #1
damiancabello
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 3
can a TiVo Premiere Series4 work without cable?

I got a tivo for $30 at the goodwill and was wondering if it will work without cable. I tried to do it but I don't know how.
damiancabello is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2014, 08:17 PM   #2
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,689
Which model exactly?

The Premiere 2 tuner models will work on OTA (antenna), analog and digital cable.

The 4 tuner models only works on digital cable.
__________________
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "652")
Roamio! Oh, wait, Its Juliet!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2014, 12:33 PM   #3
damiancabello
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by ThAbtO View Post
Which model exactly?

The Premiere 2 tuner models will work on OTA (antenna), analog and digital cable.

The 4 tuner models only works on digital cable.
On the back it says tcd746320
damiancabello is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2014, 01:10 PM   #4
jrtroo
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,453
If you google that, you'll see that it is a two tuner model that supports OTA and cablecards.

You'll need to contact Tivo to see if it is a lifetime box or if you need to establish service on your own.
__________________
TiVo Owner

Last edited by jrtroo : 05-27-2014 at 02:34 PM.
jrtroo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2014, 01:55 PM   #5
scandia101
Just the facts ma'am
 
scandia101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: MN, greater TC metro area
Posts: 9,183
Quote:
Originally Posted by jrtroo View Post

You'll need to contact Tivo to see if it is a lifetime box or if you need to establish service on your own.
or set it up and check the subscription status on the system information screen.
__________________
discipuli nostrum bardissimi sunt.
scandia101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2014, 02:55 PM   #6
damiancabello
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 3
Ok. The product has lifetime service.
damiancabello is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2014, 03:09 PM   #7
jrtroo
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,453
You get the find of the year award. Nice.
__________________
TiVo Owner
jrtroo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2014, 06:21 AM   #8
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,452
Quote:
Originally Posted by damiancabello View Post
Ok. The product has lifetime service.
Boy, talk about beginner's luck.

If it was unsubbed and you went to buy lifetime, they'd charge you $500.

Although there's an outside chance that the unit did have Service Level 5: Product Lifetime Service at one point and somehow the owner got TiVo to move that subscription to a different box (almost never ever happens anymore), and it just hasn't connected to the TiVo, Inc. servers since then and gotten the news that the status has changed.

On the back where the model number was should also be the Tivo Service Number.

TiVo customer service can take that number and tell you the account status, 'cause the TSN is what it's tied to in their database, and when the TiVo "phones home" it reports that number to the mothership, which looks it up and tells the TiVo what the account status is and that's what the TiVo remembers until the next time it makes contact and they go through that whole process again.

If it turns out the status has changed and the lifetime was moved by the previous owner to another TiVo, it could be they had that one in service for about 3 years and could have gotten TiVo to give them (a new) lifetime on it for $99 (there are several threads around here about $99 lifetime on Series 3 and Series 4 units that people were otherwise going to cancel service on), so you could try telling a TiVo Customer Service Rep that if they give you lifetime on it for $99 it'd be the same money as they would have gotten if the previous owner had done it and you'd paid more for the set up front.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2014, 02:30 PM   #9
scandia101
Just the facts ma'am
 
scandia101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: MN, greater TC metro area
Posts: 9,183
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post

On the back where the model number was should also be the Tivo Service Number.

TiVo customer service can take that number and tell you the account status, 'cause the TSN is what it's tied to in their database, and when the TiVo "phones home" it reports that number to the mothership, which looks it up and tells the TiVo what the account status is and that's what the TiVo remembers until the next time it makes contact and they go through that whole process again.
Or as I've already said, just set up the tivo - it connects to tivo in the process which updates the account status. you don't even have to actually do the set up process, you can just force a daily connection. The OP has probably already done this.
__________________
discipuli nostrum bardissimi sunt.
scandia101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2014, 06:54 PM   #10
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,452
Quote:
Originally Posted by scandia101 View Post
Or as I've already said, just set up the tivo - it connects to tivo in the process which updates the account status. you don't even have to actually do the set up process, you can just force a daily connection. The OP has probably already done this.

I'd rather know in advance before letting it connect whether that's going to change what it thinks its status is--that way I could use it for awhile to see if I liked it enough to pay the monthly or try for the $99 version of lifetime.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2014, 07:32 PM   #11
scandia101
Just the facts ma'am
 
scandia101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: MN, greater TC metro area
Posts: 9,183
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
I'd rather know in advance before letting it connect whether that's going to change what it thinks its status is--that way I could use it for awhile to see if I liked it enough to pay the monthly or try for the $99 version of lifetime.

How do you use a tivo for a while w/o getting guide data or setting it up for your signal source?
__________________
discipuli nostrum bardissimi sunt.
scandia101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:35 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |