TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Series3 HDTV DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-24-2014, 05:55 PM   #31
squint
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 665
People have mentioned that a reboot would cause a Tivo to lose the 30 second skip "hack" if you had set that up earlier so that's one way of knowing.
squint is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2014, 05:58 PM   #32
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,616
Also the onscreen clock.
__________________
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "652")
Roamio! Oh, wait, Its Juliet!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2014, 08:00 PM   #33
ct1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Maryland
Posts: 3,386
Since I ripped the DVD, my daughter has been playing Frozen on our TiVo HD every single night!
ct1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2014, 10:31 PM   #34
TaterTot24
TiVo Addict!
 
TaterTot24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Memphis, TN
Posts: 48
Well guess what...

I came home tonight to a frozen TiVo. Well at least I got to practice my solder/desolder technique...

So does anyone else have any suggestions??
__________________
TiVo user since 2000!

Current Model:
TiVo HD

Last edited by TaterTot24 : 05-24-2014 at 10:44 PM.
TaterTot24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2014, 11:27 PM   #35
nooneuknow
TiVo User Since 2007
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Cox Cable Market, NV
Posts: 2,395
Quote:
Originally Posted by TaterTot24 View Post
Well guess what...

I came home tonight to a frozen TiVo. Well at least I got to practice my solder/desolder technique...

So does anyone else have any suggestions??
http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...d.php?t=517829

http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...d.php?t=517733

Check out these threads and see if it may be a case of database corruption, which may be the result of bad data being received from the scheduled TiVo Service connections.
__________________
Cisco tuning adapters should never be used inline (using the TA coax OUT port) to connect a TiVo, if MoCA is in use. Use a splitter w/PoE filter on leg to TA, use other leg for the TiVo. Enjoy!
nooneuknow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2014, 01:44 AM   #36
squint
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 665
I've bought and repaired 3 Tivo HDs and one Series 3. The hard drives tested fine in all 4. Two HDs simply needed to be re-imaged followed by a clear and delete everything. The Series 3 needed new power supply capacitors and a re-imaging. The final HD unit is truly broken and is a work in progress.

So, my vote is to re-image the drive. You can do this with a different drive so that if it doesn't improve things you haven't deleted all your shows for nothing.
squint is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:49 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |