TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Coffee House - TiVo Discussion
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-06-2014, 08:12 PM   #1
2004raptor
Registered User
 
2004raptor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 4,559
Scheduling roamio from smart phone?

I downloaded the tivo app for android with the intention of being able to see a guide and scheduling shows. Unless I'm mistaken, it isn't possible.

When the app launches it shows it's scanning for tivo boxes. It's only looking on my home network but what happens if I'm not home? Am I doing something wrong?
2004raptor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2014, 08:55 PM   #2
windracer
joined the 10k club
 
windracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: St. Pete, FL
Posts: 11,270
When you're away from home and logged into the app with your TiVo.com username you should be able to view your Guide data and schedule recordings.
__________________
840~Roamio Pro (TA, MoCA) + two A92~Minis, 758~Premiere XL4 (TA, MoCA)
S/old: 746~S4, 658~HDXL, 648~OLED S3, 565~TX20, 230~S2, 140~S2

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
windracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2014, 09:55 PM   #3
2004raptor
Registered User
 
2004raptor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 4,559
Hmmm. I tried it today while out and all it did was scan for tivos. Do I have to be on wifi?
2004raptor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2014, 09:58 PM   #4
mattack
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: sunnyvale
Posts: 17,633
No. I do it all the time.

You have to set it up for out of home use FIRST from your local WiFi (on the same network as the Tivo).
mattack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2014, 11:39 PM   #5
eboydog
Just TiVo'ing.....
 
eboydog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 904
I rarely use the Tivo app on my Android phone since I go a slide remote but it wouldn't allow me to connect over the phone cell data connection and told me I needed to connect to wifi, it wouldn't find my boxes but I figured out I needed to connect using tivo.com login instead of MAK.

Just be sure you are using your tivo.com login instead of your MAK.
__________________
TiVo Roamio Pro
TiVo Roamio Plus (3tb)
TiVo Mini (three)
TiVo Premiere

eboydog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2014, 08:36 AM   #6
2004raptor
Registered User
 
2004raptor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 4,559
Quote:
Originally Posted by mattack View Post
No. I do it all the time.

You have to set it up for out of home use FIRST from your local WiFi (on the same network as the Tivo).
Ok. So I log in at home and then what? Is it in settings or something.
2004raptor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2014, 08:43 AM   #7
windracer
joined the 10k club
 
windracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: St. Pete, FL
Posts: 11,270
I'm using my Android tablet for this, but hopefully the phone interface is the same.

First make sure you're logged in with your tivo.com account and not your MAK. If you tap the gear, the first section in the dropdown menu should be TiVo Account. If you're logged in with your MAK, try logging out and then back in with your TiVo.com account.

After that, you should be able to use the tabs at the botton (Guide, My Shows, Browse, Manage) to see your information and schedule a recording.

The "out of home" setup referenced above only applies to iOS devices, which can stream recorded content to iPhones and iPads. This isn't available on Android devices yet.
__________________
840~Roamio Pro (TA, MoCA) + two A92~Minis, 758~Premiere XL4 (TA, MoCA)
S/old: 746~S4, 658~HDXL, 648~OLED S3, 565~TX20, 230~S2, 140~S2

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
windracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2014, 10:08 PM   #8
mattack
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: sunnyvale
Posts: 17,633
Quote:
Originally Posted by 2004raptor View Post
Ok. So I log in at home and then what? Is it in settings or something.
I have no idea how the android app works, but from the iOS app, it's in More/Settings/Setup.
mattack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2014, 10:17 PM   #9
waynomo
My One Time
 
waynomo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Fairfax, VA
Posts: 6,492
It works for me. Let it scan for TiVo boxes and fail. You might have to click "OK." Then select "sign in to tivo.com." Your "Guide(Away)" should now show up where you can sort programs, etc.
waynomo is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:59 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |