TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Coffee House - TiVo Discussion
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-06-2014, 08:48 AM   #1
Mister B
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: El Paso County Texas
Posts: 49
Activate used Lifetime unit

I am waiting on a refurbished 648250 from Weaknees that already has Lifetime service. I have an inactive account on the Tivo website from units I owned in the past. Will I need to activate or register the Lifetime unit? The only advantage I can see if the unit is fully functional on arrival would be if I have OTA RF frequency issues (as I certainly had in the past) or guide problems. Please share thoughts on this issue.
Mister B is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2014, 09:05 AM   #2
jrtroo
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,649
What is your question? Just call up tivo and have the box added to your account.
__________________
TiVo Owner
jrtroo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2014, 09:05 AM   #3
lessd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: CT
Posts: 6,149
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mister B View Post
I am waiting on a refurbished 648250 from Weaknees that already has Lifetime service. I have an inactive account on the Tivo website from units I owned in the past. Will I need to activate or register the Lifetime unit? The only advantage I can see if the unit is fully functional on arrival would be if I have OTA RF frequency issues (as I certainly had in the past) or guide problems. Please share thoughts on this issue.
Just turn the TiVo on make a call home or set up the TiVo and your Lifetime will come back, the TiVo web sight is not needed.
__________________
Les Daniels

_____________________________________________
3 Roamio Plus upgraded to 2Tb & 3Tb, and 2 Minis,
lessd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2014, 10:27 AM   #4
mr.unnatural
Registered User
 
mr.unnatural's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 3,700
It should literally be plug and play. The only reason to ever register it on your account is if you want to add more Tivos and get the MSD. I believe you will also need to register it if you want to access the Tivo remotely for scheduling. There may be other reasons, but I haven't had a Tivo in a while so I'm not sure what other features might require having your Tivo registered.
mr.unnatural is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2014, 11:27 AM   #5
scandia101
Just the facts ma'am
 
scandia101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: MN, greater TC metro area
Posts: 9,534
Quote:
Originally Posted by lessd View Post
Just turn the TiVo on make a call home or set up the TiVo and your Lifetime will come back, the TiVo web sight is not needed.
That's not what is being asked.
He's buying a used tivo with a lifetime sub.
__________________
discipuli nostrum bardissimi sunt.
scandia101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2014, 11:31 AM   #6
scandia101
Just the facts ma'am
 
scandia101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: MN, greater TC metro area
Posts: 9,534
Quote:
Originally Posted by mr.unnatural View Post
It should literally be plug and play. The only reason to ever register it on your account is if you want to add more Tivos and get the MSD. I believe you will also need to register it if you want to access the Tivo remotely for scheduling. There may be other reasons, but I haven't had a Tivo in a while so I'm not sure what other features might require having your Tivo registered.
If there is any issue that would lead to a call to customer service, they would require it be on the users own account.
__________________
discipuli nostrum bardissimi sunt.
scandia101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2014, 12:52 PM   #7
squint
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 757
I bought a busted lifetime Tivo HD off of eBay last fall. As soon as I got it working, I used Tivo's online chat support and had it added to my account. That was followed by a call to Comcast to pair the Cablecard.

It's also nice to move it off the previous owner's account so they can't setup season passes for your or see what you're watching.

Last edited by squint : 05-06-2014 at 12:57 PM.
squint is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2014, 02:27 PM   #8
lessd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: CT
Posts: 6,149
Quote:
Originally Posted by scandia101 View Post
That's not what is being asked.
He's buying a used tivo with a lifetime sub.
He still has to set it up the TiVo for his cable/OTA service, and the Lifetime service will be on the unit, getting the TiVo xfered to your own TiVo account is a good idea but not required to use the Lifetime TiVo.
__________________
Les Daniels

_____________________________________________
3 Roamio Plus upgraded to 2Tb & 3Tb, and 2 Minis,
lessd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2014, 02:32 PM   #9
Mister B
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: El Paso County Texas
Posts: 49
Thanks, that is about what I thought. I imagine it would work without calling Tivo or visiting their website, but most likely some channel or guide issue will come up and I would have to be a registered user to deal with it. I would rather do it online if possible. I was just a bit hesitant to deal with Tivo as it can be unpleasant.
Mister B is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2014, 03:20 PM   #10
eboydog
Just TiVo'ing.....
 
eboydog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 904
Another benefit of registering is if you have any recordings saved in the .tivo format from your prior TiVo's, to transfer them to the new one, the MAK must match which can only be done by registering the new Tivo to an existing if currently used online account/registered.
__________________
TiVo Roamio Pro
TiVo Roamio Plus (3tb)
TiVo Mini (three)
TiVo Premiere

eboydog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2014, 09:36 PM   #11
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,783
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mister B View Post
I am waiting on a refurbished 648250 from Weaknees that already has Lifetime service. I have an inactive account on the Tivo website from units I owned in the past. Will I need to activate or register the Lifetime unit? The only advantage I can see if the unit is fully functional on arrival would be if I have OTA RF frequency issues (as I certainly had in the past) or guide problems. Please share thoughts on this issue.
Have weaKnees contact TiVo to inform them of the sale and get a reference number you can provide to TiVo when you contact them to put this unit on your account and that'll probably be the most painless way to handle it, although even without the number it's not all that big a hassle.

Having it on your account may come in handy.

I can't think of any particular benefit to not having it on your account.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2014, 12:24 AM   #12
scandia101
Just the facts ma'am
 
scandia101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: MN, greater TC metro area
Posts: 9,534
Quote:
Originally Posted by lessd View Post
He still has to set it up the TiVo for his cable/OTA service, and the Lifetime service will be on the unit, getting the TiVo xfered to your own TiVo account is a good idea but not required to use the Lifetime TiVo.
Of course he has to set it up, and of course the lifetime sub will be on it (why wouldn't it be?) but those facts don't magically make your previous statement relevant to the issue.

Q: I'm buying a lifetime tivo, do I need to put it on my account?
A: When you set it up the lifetime sub will be there.
???
__________________
discipuli nostrum bardissimi sunt.

Last edited by scandia101 : 05-08-2014 at 12:51 AM.
scandia101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2014, 05:58 AM   #13
replaytv
Lunatic Fringe
 
replaytv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Denver ish Colorado
Posts: 4,064
Don't feed the troll, it only encourages him. Let him have the last word instead of wasting your time.
replaytv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2014, 12:50 PM   #14
scandia101
Just the facts ma'am
 
scandia101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: MN, greater TC metro area
Posts: 9,534
Quote:
Originally Posted by replaytv View Post
Don't feed the troll, it only encourages him. Let him have the last word instead of wasting your time.
You mean instead of wasting everyone else's time.
__________________
discipuli nostrum bardissimi sunt.
scandia101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2014, 11:21 AM   #15
Mister B
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: El Paso County Texas
Posts: 49
Got It, Did It

I received my Series 3 OLED from Weaknees yesterday, set it up with no problem. It was of course already activated but as we had discussed I would rather have it on my account so if I have any future guide related problems I can easily report them. I could not add the unit on my existing account myself as the only option is to activate a unit and when I entered the serial number it showed that it was already activated. So, I had to call Tivo but it was actually painless and the new (to me) unit showed up on my account right away. No Problem!
Mister B is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2014, 04:03 PM   #16
advocate2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 51
I have a Series 3 I purchased new in 2007. Last week I picked up a new XL4 with lifetime from Tivo. I had also picked up a used Premiere and a used Premiere XL from the Bay.

After I hooked up my XL4, I called to cancel the Premiere. I was elevated to the cancellation person. She offered me the $99 lifetime on the Premiere. I asked, "Since you are so nice, would it be possible to get lifetime on the XL since I am thinking about cancelling that unit as well?"

She checked and offered the $99 lifetime on each unit.

Given that I only paid $40 for the Premiere and $75 for the XL, I feel like I got great deals. Thanks for all the advice.
advocate2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2014, 11:12 AM   #17
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 14,500
You did get a great deal! Lifetime for $99 is always a great deal!!
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x4
Roamio Basic OTA
40TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2014, 08:23 PM   #18
advocate2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 51
The lesson of the story is that picking up 3 year old Premiere gives a good probability of getting a low price lifetime.
advocate2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:54 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |