TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 03-30-2014, 01:49 PM   #1
DAF54
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 27
Question What Just Happened?

I've had my Roamio Plus and two Minis for a little over a week. While I was out of the house this morning I discovered my iPad app wouldn't connect to the Roamio. I got a message saying the Roamio wasn't connected to the internet.

When I got home, I tried one of the Minis. It too said it couldn't connect to the Roamio. I turn on the Roamio and get a welcome screen that says "starting up." It's been stuck on that screen for 10 minutes or more. There's nothing wrong with my internet and TiVo network is all hard wired Ethernet. What's going on?
DAF54 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2014, 02:14 PM   #2
DAF54
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 27
Well, after about 20 minutes my patience wore out. I unplugged the power, waited a minute, then plugged it back in. The screen changed messages a few times and eventually ended up on that stupid TiVo cartoon.

Can anyone tell me what happened? I'd assume updates would be sent at 0 dark 30. I hope it's not going to randomly lock up every few days. I missed one recording they way it was. If I was on vacation that would really suck.

Last edited by DAF54 : 03-31-2014 at 08:23 AM.
DAF54 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2014, 02:48 PM   #3
HarperVision
Registered User
 
HarperVision's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1,332
You may want to do a hard drive test to see if it shows any errors. I know there are discussions here on how to do it, sorry I don't have time to point you in the right direction right now. Good luck!
__________________
Dave Harper
Director, Event Technology
ISF, CTS
HarperVision is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2014, 03:52 PM   #4
kbmb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: NH
Posts: 815
Quote:
Originally Posted by DAF54 View Post
I've had my Roamio Plus and two Minis for a little over a week. While I was out of the house this morning I discovered my iPad app wouldn't connect to the Roamio. I got a message saying the Roamio wasn't connected to the internet.

When I got home, I tried one of the Minis. It too said it couldn't connect to the Roamio. I turn on the Roamio and get a welcome screen that says "starting up." It's been stuck on that screen for 10 minutes or more. There's nothing wrong with my internet and TiVo network is all hard wired Ethernet. What's going on?
Did you ever figure out what this was?

I just turned my TV on this afternoon and my Plus was also stuck on the Starting Up screen. I unplugged and plugged it back in and it's working. Did the quick SMART tests and everything passes (although I'm not sure how much I trust SMART anyway).

-Kevin
kbmb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2014, 05:52 PM   #5
vurbano
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 425
Hmmm.... My tivo app says my media access key isn't valid yet it hasn't changed? Funny it worked yesterday
__________________
1 - Roamio Plus with 3TB upgrade
2 - Tivo mini
vurbano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2014, 08:28 AM   #6
DAF54
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by kbmb View Post
Did you ever figure out what this was?


-Kevin
Nope. And, thankfully, it hasn't happened again.
DAF54 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2014, 10:11 AM   #7
laria
Librocubicularist
 
laria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Seacoast, NH
Posts: 12,812
Quote:
Originally Posted by vurbano View Post
Hmmm.... My tivo app says my media access key isn't valid yet it hasn't changed? Funny it worked yesterday
That happened to us recently... we ended up having to delete the app off the iPad and reinstall it.
__________________
Miranda
laria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2014, 11:01 AM   #8
kbmb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: NH
Posts: 815
Quote:
Originally Posted by DAF54 View Post
Nope. And, thankfully, it hasn't happened again.
Good to hear! After my other thread it seems others have had this stuck at Starting Up screen issue without any long term problems.

-Kevin
kbmb is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:54 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |