TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 4 votes, 5.00 average.
Old 05-05-2014, 04:55 PM   #1
kbmb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: NH
Posts: 855
Stuck at "Starting up..."

What's the consensus if a Roamio gets stuck on the first "Starting up...." screen? Is this typically a hard drive issue, or does this just sometimes happen?

Have a Roamio Plus that I turned my TV on today and it was stuck on that screen. No idea how long it was on that screen. I did watch Netflix this afternoon and when I was done I hit live tv but didn't wait to see live tv before turning my system off. Not sure if I was hit by one of the Netflix reboot bugs.

I did unplug and replug and it came back fine. Did a kickstart 54 and the quick tests passed.

-Kevin
kbmb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2014, 05:11 PM   #2
triftraf
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 90
How are your SNR numbers? Before attenuating my Roamio - I had all sorts of problems - including restarts that would never finish starting up...

I would try unplugging EVERYTHING from it other than hdmi (and obviously the power cord)... and seeing if it restarts. If it does restart -- then add back the ethernet (if not using moca) and finally the cable feed... Then go check your SNR #s...
triftraf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2014, 05:20 PM   #3
kbmb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: NH
Posts: 855
Quote:
Originally Posted by triftraf View Post
How are your SNR numbers? Before attenuating my Roamio - I had all sorts of problems - including restarts that would never finish starting up...

I would try unplugging EVERYTHING from it other than hdmi (and obviously the power cord)... and seeing if it restarts. If it does restart -- then add back the ethernet (if not using moca) and finally the cable feed... Then go check your SNR #s...
Well in this case I didn't have any issues restarting. In fact it restarted fine 3 times, the initial restart, the kickstart and then after the kickstart.

My SNR levels are borderline high on the Plus at times, but prior to this I haven't had any issues....no reboots.

I guess I'm more concerned with the stuck on the starting up screen.

-Kevin
kbmb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2014, 05:35 PM   #4
mrizzo80
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 307
A couple months ago I came home and my Plus was stuck on that screen. Based on my microwave clock, I had a power blip sometime earlier in the day. I cycled the power strip everything in my entertainment center is connected to and haven't had any issues since. I didn't bother to run any disk tests.
mrizzo80 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2014, 05:38 PM   #5
kbmb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: NH
Posts: 855
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrizzo80 View Post
A couple months ago I came home and my Plus was stuck on that screen. Based on my microwave clock, I had a power blip sometime earlier in the day. I cycled the power strip everything in my entertainment center is connected to and haven't had any issues since. I didn't bother to run any disk tests.
Guess that's good to hear that others have not only had it stuck on that screen but also that everything is good since.

-Kevin
kbmb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2014, 05:46 PM   #6
aadam101
Future Prez of ABC
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: North of Boston
Posts: 7,005
I'm having the exact same problem right now. I will try to reset the power strip.
__________________
A passing grade? Like a C? Why don't I just get pregnant at a bus station!
aadam101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2014, 07:08 PM   #7
aadam101
Future Prez of ABC
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: North of Boston
Posts: 7,005
I found the problem. I moved recently and when I plugged in the Tivo I used the wrong power adapter. It fit and it powered up but it was not the correct one. Tivo is working fine now.
__________________
A passing grade? Like a C? Why don't I just get pregnant at a bus station!
aadam101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:26 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |