TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Home Media Features & TiVoToGo
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-30-2014, 01:48 PM   #1
saharasurfer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: CT, USA
Posts: 16
TiVo Desktop Plus cannot see TiVos

Hi,
System info. New Mac Pro, Running Win 7 64 bit (on Mac via Parallels) ... new installation of TiVo Desktop. I have a Series 3 HD and a Premiere.

I've double checked the MAK I entered.
The firewall on the PC is clearly opened for all the TiVo programs.
I've tried both Bonjour and TiVo Beacon.
I have successfully loaded the welcome page of both TiVos using their respective IP addresses from the browser running on the same Win 7 environment.
I've shutdown/started the Win 7 environment multiple times.

But when I try to "Pick Recordings to Transfer" from the tivo desktop software ... it fails to find any DVRs on my home network.

Any suggestions?

Thanks,

Steve
__________________
HD Series 3, Tivo Premiere
saharasurfer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2014, 05:39 PM   #2
truman861
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Tampa FL
Posts: 88
did you double check to make sure you have the right media access key plugged into the desktop software ? Thats all I got - other than that I would call Tivo support
truman861 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2014, 08:16 PM   #3
unitron
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,550
Quote:
Originally Posted by saharasurfer View Post
Hi,
System info. New Mac Pro, Running Win 7 64 bit (on Mac via Parallels) ... new installation of TiVo Desktop. I have a Series 3 HD and a Premiere.

I've double checked the MAK I entered.
The firewall on the PC is clearly opened for all the TiVo programs.
I've tried both Bonjour and TiVo Beacon.
I have successfully loaded the welcome page of both TiVos using their respective IP addresses from the browser running on the same Win 7 environment.
I've shutdown/started the Win 7 environment multiple times.

But when I try to "Pick Recordings to Transfer" from the tivo desktop software ... it fails to find any DVRs on my home network.

Any suggestions?

Thanks,

Steve
My standard networking reply is to go to your router's setup/maintenance page and set the DHCP pool of addresses for a small number, only a few more than the number of things on your home network that might leave the house from time to time and use a network elsewhere, and then assign everything else that doesn't leave the house a fixed IP address that falls outside of that DHCP pool. Go to each actual device and assign it there.

Can't hurt, might help.

And now that you know exactly what each TiVo's IP address is and that it's going to always be the same if you don't change it, trying pinging said address(es) from a computer on the same subnet and see if they respond.

In your case let me add, have you gone to tivo.com, logged onto your account, gone to the preferences page, and checked off the 2 boxes that have something to do with networking and importing and exporting video files (I forget what the exact wording is, probably something about multi-room viewing), and done so for every TiVo on your account?

And then forced connections from each TiVo to the mothership?
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2014, 08:20 PM   #4
unitron
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,550
One other thing, have you applied the patch to Desktop?

http://support.tivo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/196

Search this site for "St. TiVo's Day Massacre" to find out what that's all about.
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2014, 08:45 PM   #5
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 5,207
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
One other thing, have you applied the patch to Desktop?

http://support.tivo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/196

Search this site for "St. TiVo's Day Massacre" to find out what that's all about.
I thought they fixed that with a TiVo s/w mod. Isn't that what 11.0m on the THD was for?
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2014, 01:38 PM   #6
unitron
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,550
Quote:
Originally Posted by lpwcomp View Post
I thought they fixed that with a TiVo s/w mod. Isn't that what 11.0m on the THD was for?
Forgot about that, but assuming the OP isn't running an old version of the TiVo software somehow, patching Desktop is another one of those can't hurt, might help deals.

But do we know if Desktop is supposed to be fully functional when the Windows installation it runs on is one of those emulator deals?

(I pretty much know absolutely nothing about Macs, much less getting them to run Windows)
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2014, 03:04 PM   #7
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 5,207
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
But do we know if Desktop is supposed to be fully functional when the Windows installation it runs on is one of those emulator deals?

(I pretty much know absolutely nothing about Macs, much less getting them to run Windows)
I've no idea either, especially since I don't run TD at all.
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2014, 06:06 AM   #8
ggieseke
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 3,015
It works fine on VMWare but you have to choose the network settings carefully. If you pick NAT, host-only, or a custom virtual network it won't see the TiVos. I don't know Parallels at all.

Saharasurfer, what kind of IP connection does it have? The virtual PC has to be bridged to your home network so that it gets its own IP address on the same subnet as the Mac and your TiVos. You may also have to fiddle with the firewall settings on the Mac so that it doesn't block communication between the virtual machine and the TiVos. Look at the exceptions that Desktop puts in the Windows firewall and pay particular attention to the Beacon and Bonjour entries.
ggieseke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2014, 03:05 PM   #9
saharasurfer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: CT, USA
Posts: 16
Thanks for all the input. I think I've accounted for most of it but no progress. (It's been 5 months since I started this thread to obviously this isn't really THAT IMPORTANT to me.) Still, I'd like to move forward. Can anyone recommend a native Mac OSX software that would provide the same functionality that TiVo Desktop Plus provides on Windows?
__________________
HD Series 3, Tivo Premiere
saharasurfer is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:41 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |