TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Series3 HDTV DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-30-2014, 04:49 PM   #1
dmartin5454
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Ft. Collins, CO
Posts: 16
Series 3 HD Reboots Randomly

I posted previously about this unit, but didn't get any replies, so I'm trying again in a new thread. My lifetime Tivo HD was randomly rebooting, and I confirmed I had the capacitor plague problem. I ordered capacitors to replace all of them, according to a previously posted list. 4 or 5 of the original capacitors were definitely bulging and/or leaking, so I know this needed to be done. After replacement, I measured the voltages under load, and the results were: red: 4.90V, yellow, 12.00V, orange 3.31V. I'm somewhat suspicious of the red, even though it is within the +/-5%, nevertheless I wonder about it.
Also, I took the opportunity to upgrade my current 1.5T drive to a 2.0T model. I did perform a full media test on the new drive before I ran WinMFS on it, which it passed with no errors. Everything seems to work correctly with the exception of it randomly rebooting every 1-2 days. It usually doesn't go much more than 2 days without a reboot. I have been monitoring the internal temperature, and it seems pretty consistent of a low of 44C and a high of 47C, which is in the normal range.
Yesterday, it rebooted while I was watching a recording. No other shows were being recorded at the time, and I didn't notice anything out of the ordinary when it rebooted. I double-checked the internal temperature immediately after the reboot, and again it was within the 44-47C range.
There have been times that we have been away from home for a couple of days, and upon returning, the unit was frozen with static on the screen, and did not respond to the remote at all.
I'm at my wits end as to how to troubleshoot this, and what to try next. I have taken the power supply board back out and gone over the soldering with a fine eye, but I don't spot anything obvious.
I'm open to any and all ideas, and would appreciate any suggestions.
(My wife is a TV show junkie, and we have tons of recordings, so I would be in the doghouse if we had to start over with a clean install, and lose all the shows.)

- Dave
dmartin5454 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2014, 05:23 PM   #2
wtkflhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Metairie, La
Posts: 102
Dave.

There's a possibility that there is something on that disk that is corrupted that is causing the reboots. I hate to say this, but a "clear and delete everything" may be your next step. This would, of course, blow everything including all shows and season passes away. Other than that, I don't know of anything else to suggest. Maybe someone else will chime in, since I broke the ice, so to speak. You should have a unit reset to factory defaults, and you would have to run guided setup again.

Don H
wtkflhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2014, 07:00 PM   #3
squint
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 557
Did you replace all the capacitors or just the bulging ones?

You don't have to lose all your shows to see if a clear and delete all will fix your problems.

Just remove the original drive, download the appropriate image for your Tivo model, write it to a second HDD, install it, and do a clear and delete. If that doesn't fix the problem then you can reinstall the first HDD and examine other possibilities.
squint is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2014, 07:19 PM   #4
dmartin5454
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Ft. Collins, CO
Posts: 16
I did replace all capacitors. Trying a clear & delete all on a different drive sounds like a good option -- thanks for the suggestion. I'll give that a try this weekend.
- Dave
dmartin5454 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2014, 08:06 PM   #5
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,072
With the under load voltage readings the OP is getting post-cap replacement, the problem is no longer the power supply.

I would suggest that the OP use TiVo desktop or whatever and get those shows copied to an NT formatted partition ASAP, assuming his cable co doesn't have the anti-copy bit set on all of them.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2014, 09:05 PM   #6
squint
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 557
Quote:
Originally Posted by dmartin5454 View Post
I did replace all capacitors. Trying a clear & delete all on a different drive sounds like a good option -- thanks for the suggestion. I'll give that a try this weekend.
- Dave
It's what I had to do to a Tivo HD I bought off of eBay that was stuck at the powering up screen. I first put in a known working power supply. Then I pulled the drive out and connected it to my PC. It passed every diagnostic. Finally, I downloaded an image and wrote it to a different drive, installed it, and did a clear and delete. I guess it was either a hardware problem with the original HDD that was undetectable or it was a software problem.
squint is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2014, 09:06 AM   #7
dmartin5454
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Ft. Collins, CO
Posts: 16
Thanks everyone for your suggestions. I too have thought that the OS could have become corrupted due to the bad capacitors, and then after copying over to a new hard drive, I just copied the corruption over as well. Using Tivo desktop to save all my recordings sounds like a good option, then starting over with a new image. Looks like I have my work cut out for me.
- Dave
dmartin5454 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2014, 10:03 AM   #8
buscuitboy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Atlanta area
Posts: 690
I have re-imaged a hard drive for use in a Series 3 and its not too hard. Basically, you use the image (I got from this forum), a desktop and free WinMFS software. I recently did it again, but for some reason it would only fully work in a XP based computer and not in a Windows 7 computer. This may have just been my set up though & it can work in a W7 machine normally.
buscuitboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:22 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |