TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-30-2014, 11:28 AM   #1
bob2k2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 4
Arrow Cant' even setup my new Roamio Plus

There is a s/w issue that they have been unable to correct where new units cannot complete setup. I a MOCA complaint FIOS router so that is not he issue. This seems to be a systemic problem that they have yet to fix - I have a case # 140428010405 and this is been going on since Saturday when I received the unit. There are sending me another unit but say they cannot guarantee that it won't have the same issue as the s/w update works on some units and not on others - to say the least I am livid and it seem they should pull back the update until it is wrung out. I have $1000+ of brick in a box which are essentially a useless and a wife who is not happy.
bob2k2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2014, 01:01 PM   #2
rferebee
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 11
Yep. There's another thread in the Roamio forum about setup loops.
http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...d.php?t=516941
rferebee is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:22 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |