TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 04-23-2014, 09:38 PM   #1
kbmb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: NH
Posts: 874
Roamio's tuned to channel 0

Weird thing happened on both my Roamios today......I went to turn on the tv and it was a black screen. Pressing info showed the TiVo was tuned to channel 0. Just on that single tuner.

Both Tivos show they haven't rebooted recently.

Any ideas?

No other issues I see. Both are on the latest 20.4.1.

-Kevin
kbmb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2014, 09:46 PM   #2
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 14,500
My Pro just rolled back to 20.3.8 again. I couldn't get any channels initially. Unlike before. I had to perform a guided setup again to get the channels to show up.
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x4
Roamio Basic OTA
40TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2014, 09:53 PM   #3
kbmb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: NH
Posts: 874
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
My Pro just rolled back to 20.3.8 again. I couldn't get any channels initially. Unlike before. I had to perform a guided setup again to get the channels to show up.
First off......holy crap. You got rolled back again?!? Better start another thread and tweet at Margaret. They owe you big time.

Both my boxes got 20.4.1 but they weren't ever rolled back.

All my channels seem fine......but it's just weird to have this happen on two different Tivos both today. Channel 0 doesn't even exist in my channel list...and all the other tuners were fine.

-kevin
kbmb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2014, 01:24 AM   #4
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,997
About the only thing I can think of is the Zero button was pressed on pickup of remote then it will still change to it after a few seconds.
__________________
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "652")
Roamio! Oh, wait, Its Juliet!
OTA! OTA! OTA!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2014, 09:31 AM   #5
kbmb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: NH
Posts: 874
Quote:
Originally Posted by ThAbtO View Post
About the only thing I can think of is the Zero button was pressed on pickup of remote then it will still change to it after a few seconds.
That might be possible on my Basic, since I use the Tivo remote for that.....however, on my Plus I have a Harmony remote, and it won't accept any key presses until the remote goes through starting up all the devices.....so it's possible, but I think unlikely.

I'm watching it closely to see if it happens again.

-Kevin
kbmb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2014, 04:08 PM   #6
Larry M
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Central Michigan
Posts: 21
Could it possibly be on tuner 0, not channel 0?
Larry M is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2014, 10:54 PM   #7
BadDuck
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 15
Kbmb, I have had this happen to me daily on my roamio pro since the update. I go to bed watching a normal channel and wake up and it is on channel 0 with a black screen.
BadDuck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2014, 07:08 AM   #8
kbmb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: NH
Posts: 874
Quote:
Originally Posted by BadDuck View Post
Kbmb, I have had this happen to me daily on my roamio pro since the update. I go to bed watching a normal channel and wake up and it is on channel 0 with a black screen.
Good to know! Thanks. Guess I'll tweet to Margret to let her know.

-Kevin
kbmb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2014, 08:06 AM   #9
CrispyCritter
Purple Ribbon Wearer
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: North Potomac, MD
Posts: 3,637
Quote:
Originally Posted by BadDuck View Post
Kbmb, I have had this happen to me daily on my roamio pro since the update. I go to bed watching a normal channel and wake up and it is on channel 0 with a black screen.
This could just be normal, depending on what you've done.

After a reboot, all tuners are on the same channel, and that could be channel 0 for an update.

After a Suggestion is recorded, that tuner is returned to one of the channels that was active before the Suggestion was recorded.

So as long as even 1 out of the 6 tuners is still on channel 0 (from the update reboot), there's a chance that other tuners will be reset to channel 0. This can be tested by going through all your tuners and changing them away from channel 0 at some time that Suggestions are NOT recording, and then see if you still are waking up to channel 0.

(I suspect that there's some other problem, but you need to rule out the above scenario before you have established it's a bug.)
__________________
CrispyCritter
TiVo Roamio:Felix TiVo Premiere:Bob TiVo XL4:Fred TiVo HDXL:Sharon TiVoHD:Susan
CrispyCritter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2014, 08:22 AM   #10
kbmb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: NH
Posts: 874
Quote:
Originally Posted by CrispyCritter View Post
This could just be normal, depending on what you've done.

After a reboot, all tuners are on the same channel, and that could be channel 0 for an update.

After a Suggestion is recorded, that tuner is returned to one of the channels that was active before the Suggestion was recorded.

So as long as even 1 out of the 6 tuners is still on channel 0 (from the update reboot), there's a chance that other tuners will be reset to channel 0. This can be tested by going through all your tuners and changing them away from channel 0 at some time that Suggestions are NOT recording, and then see if you still are waking up to channel 0.

(I suspect that there's some other problem, but you need to rule out the above scenario before you have established it's a bug.)
Roamio Basic was up for 4 days at that time I checked. All other tuners were active an on real channels multiples times during those 4 days.

Roamio Plus was up for 20 days at that time. Again, all tuners were active on actual channels.

-Kevin
kbmb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2014, 03:17 PM   #11
tlc
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 486
Do you use kmttg? It can be configured to change channels to a non-existent channel. This trick sped up the transfer on HDs.
__________________
"You want lifetime. The other plans are for suckers who can't do math." -- Bigg
tlc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2014, 10:15 PM   #12
mattack
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: sunnyvale
Posts: 17,641
I've definitely had multiple channels change on my P4 (and I think Roamio, though mostly I stream from my Roamio through my P4 -- yeah I should probably do it the opposite way, but I'm recording most on the Roamio, and trying to prevent the !@$# cable tests that happen at least once a week from ruining my recordings)...

I turned suggestions back on recently (no particularly good reason why, I never watch suggestions), but they've sometimes had multiple tuners set to CSPAN, when I had only set one on that channel earlier, or multiple on CNNHD..
mattack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2014, 09:54 AM   #13
tatergator1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Posts: 1,003
Quote:
Originally Posted by mattack View Post
I've definitely had multiple channels change on my P4 (and I think Roamio, though mostly I stream from my Roamio through my P4 -- yeah I should probably do it the opposite way, but I'm recording most on the Roamio, and trying to prevent the !@$# cable tests that happen at least once a week from ruining my recordings)...

I turned suggestions back on recently (no particularly good reason why, I never watch suggestions), but they've sometimes had multiple tuners set to CSPAN, when I had only set one on that channel earlier, or multiple on CNNHD..
Yes, I've been casually tracking this same behavior on my Roamio Plus, and have been meaning to create a new thread on the topic of what I would call "Tuner Drift." For me, I most commonly see multiple tuners on the same channel after first turning the TV on in the morning. This morning, 4 tuners were on the same channel. A few weeks ago, I took the time to go into DVR Diagnostics on two separate days and look at the info for all the tuners. The weird part is that I found one instance of the channel that had been there for 10+hours and could be easily linked back to a prime time recording on that channel. However, the other 2-3 tuners that were also on that channel had resolution times that appeared completely random. For example, one tuner changed to the same channel at 03:45:00. Another might have been 04:22:37.

I've seen the multiple tuner channel be a linear channel as well as and SDV channel. It seems completely random as to which channel multiple tuners will "drift" to, but it happens basically every morning.
tatergator1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2014, 10:53 AM   #14
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 14,500
Does it even matter what channel it's on as long as it's recording everything properly? I haven't noticed the issue on my Roamio pro, but that is using five or six tuners on a daily basis. My Roamio Basic on OTA doesn't record much, but I haven't noticed it with that either. But even if it did, as long as my recordings happen when they are supposed to, I don't care what channel the Roamio is tuned to when it isn't recording.
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x4
Roamio Basic OTA
40TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2014, 10:59 AM   #15
kbmb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: NH
Posts: 874
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
Does it even matter what channel it's on as long as it's recording everything properly? I haven't noticed the issue on my Roamio pro, but that is using five or six tuners on a daily basis. My Roamio Basic on OTA doesn't record much, but I haven't noticed it with that either. But even if it did, as long as my recordings happen when they are supposed to, I don't care what channel the Roamio is tuned to when it isn't recording.
It's more of a question as to why it's happening. No, it doesn't impact anything, other than the first time I turned the TV on and saw a black screen I had a moment of "oh crap....did the Tivo die". And when my other Tivo did the same thing it got me wondering if it's a software bug causing it.

Call me curious....that's all.....that's why I posted it here on a user forum instead of calling Tivo support.

-Kevin
kbmb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2014, 11:04 AM   #16
tatergator1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Posts: 1,003
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
Does it even matter what channel it's on as long as it's recording everything properly? I haven't noticed the issue on my Roamio pro, but that is using five or six tuners on a daily basis. My Roamio Basic on OTA doesn't record much, but I haven't noticed it with that either. But even if it did, as long as my recordings happen when they are supposed to, I don't care what channel the Roamio is tuned to when it isn't recording.
No, not really. However, it is an odd behavior that I have a hard time believing is deliberate. As part of this behavior for me, whether directly connected or not, is that fact that on maybe 75% of these instances, the Roamio shows that my Mini has also taken a tuner for no reason (the mini has not been used for at least 10 hours as well), as well as one of the channels showing the "Press Select to retune" message you get when an SDV channel times out. Yet, it's not uncommon for this message to display on the channel that is also on 2-3 other tuners, where all the other instances of that channel are available with their 30-minute buffers.

Certainly strange behavior, and very likely Tivo software issues. But as you point out, everything records just fine for me, which is why I'm only casually monitoring the issue.
tatergator1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:08 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |