TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Underground Playground > TiVo Upgrade Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-18-2014, 08:01 PM   #571
infin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by ThAbtO View Post
No, they are stored using both drives at the same time, parts on 1 drive and other parts on the other.
so no way of combining the backup files?
infin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2014, 12:21 AM   #572
Cybernut
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 35
TC CLUB MEMBER
Quote:
Originally Posted by eboydog View Post
Yes, I see your point however with the much larger drives, you have so much more at stack and with more and more cable companies setting the copy once flag, backing up with Kmttg/desktop isn't as good as it once was. My cable provider just inflicted the copy limits on me this last January and I wasn't aware of the woes of such until just recently.

If my 3tb drive in my Roamio dies with no backup, I will be a basket case.
eboydog - Luckily for me on FiOS it's still just Cinemax & HBO that's flagged as copy-once. But even for copy-once shows, kmttg has devised a pretty good solution several versions ago but you'll have to spend a little bit to get that benefit.

Basically you'll need to buy a slingbox and then use kmttg to capture the slingbox signal. Read up on kmttg's wiki if you are interested in this feature. It may be a bit more manual process than regular kmttg operation but it works.
Cybernut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2014, 06:42 AM   #573
ggieseke
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 2,978
Quote:
Originally Posted by infin View Post
I have a series 2 with 2 upgraded 250gb drives in it, the drives are dying so i went to go back it up. It made me select "full" option since it detected both drives. The image it backed up is only 240gb, did it only backup one drive? or is this normal? i didnt see a way to select both drives to backup at once, i just selected the main one.
To back up both drives you have two options:

1) Do two separate Full backups (one for each drive).

2) Connect both drives to the computer and choose Modified Full backup. When it asks you to select a drive pick the primary drive. It will see that it's married and ask you to select the second drive.

Either method will result in a separate VHD file for each drive, which you can restore one at a time. Modified Full should be faster and result in smaller files since it skips the unused sectors.
ggieseke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2014, 06:59 AM   #574
ggieseke
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 2,978
Quote:
Originally Posted by eboydog View Post
If my 3tb drive in my Roamio dies with no backup, I will be a basket case.
I may be able to bodge something together after I finish the drive-to-drive copy and expand program. With the right drivers you could also use Linux and dd or ddrescue to image the drive to a single raw file.
ggieseke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2014, 07:54 AM   #575
steve614
what ru lookin at?
 
steve614's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 10,722
Quote:
Originally Posted by eboydog View Post
...but if you purchase a HD movie off Amazon which is tied to the box, if you lose the drive, you lose the purchase (Gravity HD I paid $20 bucks for!). I doubt Amazon will refund my money or offer an additional download ability in say, two years from now should my Roamio drive go bad which it will eventually since no hard drive last forever.
I think you are mistaken about this. It is my understanding that Amazon limits the number of copies you can have on any device to 2 (at least this is true for my copy of Prometheus).
I have one copy on my TivoHD and one still available for download to another device.
I assume if I were to delete the copy on my TivoHD, the download count would go back to 2, because I wouldn't have a copy of the movie on any device.
Having said that, I am not going to test this on the small chance I am wrong. If anyone else can confirm what I said above is true, please speak up, otherwise my curiosity may get the better of me.
__________________
The Man Prayer: I'm a man ...... I can change ...... If I have to ...... I guess.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

F*CK CANCER!
steve614 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2014, 11:13 AM   #576
Dago Red
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Parsippany, NJ
Posts: 243
Quote:
Originally Posted by steve614 View Post
I think you are mistaken about this. It is my understanding that Amazon limits the number of copies you can have on any device to 2 (at least this is true for my copy of Prometheus).
I have one copy on my TivoHD and one still available for download to another device.
I assume if I were to delete the copy on my TivoHD, the download count would go back to 2, because I wouldn't have a copy of the movie on any device.
Having said that, I am not going to test this on the small chance I am wrong. If anyone else can confirm what I said above is true, please speak up, otherwise my curiosity may get the better of me.
I have done this a few times before. After you delete the program, you need to also remove it from "Recently Deleted". Once the Tivo syncs again with Amazon, the download counter should increment. In any case, Amazon has great customer service and if there is any issue, they can adjust it manually.
Dago Red is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2014, 12:40 PM   #577
eboydog
Just TiVo'ing.....
 
eboydog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 901
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dago Red View Post
I have done this a few times before. After you delete the program, you need to also remove it from "Recently Deleted". Once the Tivo syncs again with Amazon, the download counter should increment. In any case, Amazon has great customer service and if there is any issue, they can adjust it manually.
Interesting, I made the assumption that once downloaded there was no further synchronization. I understand what you are describing I just assumed there wasn't any further communications to Amazon once it confirmed the content had been loaded on a particular device. I will see check that later with a free download to see if such works, in fact I will try that on my PC as I had recently reload it so the downloads on it were removed.

It would make sense that there would be some type of assurance that content you purchase remains viable in situations were it can be lost once it's on your Tivo.
__________________
TiVo Roamio Pro
TiVo Roamio Plus (3tb)
TiVo Mini (three)
TiVo Premiere

eboydog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2014, 03:50 PM   #578
Cybernut
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 35
TC CLUB MEMBER
Quote:
Originally Posted by eboydog View Post
...

It would make sense that there would be some type of assurance that content you purchase remains viable in situations were it can be lost once it's on your Tivo.
So I think the lesson from this is that if you are upgrading your drive, it is best to manually remove all Amazon purchases BEFORE replacing the drive. However, that may not always work as in the case of a TiVo drive failure when you cannot access the drive any more.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Dago Red View Post
...In any case, Amazon has great customer service and if there is any issue, they can adjust it manually.
I completely agree about Amazon's legendary customer service on situations like this. An example was around the past Holidays, I had purchased a movie on Amazon using a free credit value I had accrued from other Amazon digital purchases. But after I made the purchase (I hadn't downloaded it to my device yet but it had been purchased) I called them when I realized that it was not the HD version of the movie and asked how I can cancel the purchase and re-purchase the HD movie. They manually cancelled the purchase for me and then asked me to re-purchase it again. I did and expected to pay $2 out-of-pocket since my free Amazon credit was only for $10, but to my pleasant surprise Amazon covered the additional $2 or $3 the HD version cost - so I got the HD movie for completely free

I have no doubt if one's movie's download count needed adjustment manually in the event of a TiVo drive failure, a quick call to Amazon's customer service would resolve the issue - they'll be able to remove the download from the Tivo device allowing you re-download again. I know for Amazon mp3's you don't even need to make a call - you can simply re-download the song from the Amazon digital library after logging into your account and going to your digital orders section of your account.
Cybernut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2014, 06:16 PM   #579
gsol
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 6
External drive question

I have a 746320 with a WD 1 TB external esata hooked up. If I use dvrBARS to clone the internal drive and install it will it recognize the external with all the recordings?

Thanks
gsol is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2014, 06:51 AM   #580
ggieseke
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 2,978
Quote:
Originally Posted by gsol View Post
I have a 746320 with a WD 1 TB external esata hooked up. If I use dvrBARS to clone the internal drive and install it will it recognize the external with all the recordings?
To run a Modified Full backup you'll have to have both drives connected to your PC since it needs to read the entire MFS filesystem. If you use the Full backup method you could just backup the internal drive.

Either way, the external and all of the recordings should be intact.
ggieseke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2014, 12:05 PM   #581
gsol
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by ggieseke View Post
To run a Modified Full backup you'll have to have both drives connected to your PC since it needs to read the entire MFS filesystem. If you use the Full backup method you could just backup the internal drive.

Either way, the external and all of the recordings should be intact.
OK, I'll give it a try. Thanks.

Can I get a link to an image file in case I need it?
Thanks, again.
gsol is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2014, 06:39 PM   #582
jthomas
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 8
Does anyone have an image for a 746320? I want to keep my old drive as a backup and I messed it up when I was trying to learn how to upgrade...
jthomas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2014, 07:59 PM   #583
eboydog
Just TiVo'ing.....
 
eboydog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 901
Quote:
Originally Posted by jthomas View Post
Does anyone have an image for a 746320? I want to keep my old drive as a backup and I messed it up when I was trying to learn how to upgrade...
Sent you a PM....
__________________
TiVo Roamio Pro
TiVo Roamio Plus (3tb)
TiVo Mini (three)
TiVo Premiere

eboydog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2014, 11:04 PM   #584
eboydog
Just TiVo'ing.....
 
eboydog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 901
Dumb question perhaps but I'm getting ready to reload a Premiere 746320 which I have a good image file, when I restore the image with dvrBARS, it doesn't have to be the orginal size 320 Gb or will a larger drive work and be able to use the full capacity of the larger drive once restored?

If it expands the 320gb image to full larger capacity, what is the largest drive it can handle, 2tb? I have a couple 320gb drives but since I'm going to sell them if they check out ok, i'm hoping to put something larger in them. Kick me for not reading the instructions but it's been a long day and I'm about to call it a day.!

I haven't used dvrBARS hardly at all except for a bad drive that I tried to backup but it was too far gone to save. Tomorrow I'm planning on finally getting around to fixing a couple TCD746320's that I have have laying around that are missing drives.
__________________
TiVo Roamio Pro
TiVo Roamio Plus (3tb)
TiVo Mini (three)
TiVo Premiere

eboydog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2014, 06:01 AM   #585
jmbach
Registered User
 
jmbach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 764
You can restore the image to any size drive that is at least as large as the image. The limiting factor on the maximum size of the drive is the OS version on the image you are restoring. All the images support 2TB but only the latest images support drives larger than 2TB. DvrBARS does not expand. You will have to use JMFS for that. You can take a premiere up to 4TB if you wish but it is not as straight forward as taking it up to 2TB.
__________________
"Delay is preferable to error" - Thomas Jefferson
"If I have seen further it is by standing on the shoulders of Giants" - Sir Isaac Newton
jmbach is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2014, 05:46 PM   #586
gsol
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by gsol View Post
OK, I'll give it a try. Thanks.

Can I get a link to an image file in case I need it?
Thanks, again.
Thanks, ggieseke. You're doing great stuff here.
gsol is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2014, 06:16 PM   #587
jthomas
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 8
Thank you.

Quote:
Originally Posted by eboydog View Post
Sent you a PM....

jthomas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2014, 01:17 AM   #588
bill02888
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 6
Hi folks.

I've got a TiVo Premiere XL (TCD748000) that has some bad sectors. I was seeing some freezing and stuttering during playback so I ran kickstart 54. It shows "Fail 7" next to the short S.M.A.R.T. result. This unit has the original 1GB hard drive. I just ordered a new WD20EURX hard drive. I want to make a backup of the settings first (truncated backup), then copy all settings AND recordings to the new drive, expand, and finally, supersize.

I've upgraded TiVo hard drives previously, but it's been a while. I looked at some of the older tools and found that they probably won't work with drives from newer TiVos. I've been spending the day searching for the most notable tools to use that will work with my TiVo.

It seems as though JMFS, WinMFS, and DvrBARS can all work with my TiVo's hard drive, at least to some extent.

I've done lots of reading in many forums but it takes forever to see if a specific upgrade (such as mine, WITH SECTOR ERRORS) has been done successfully, which software was used to copy, which was used to expand (hopefully by making partitions larger instead of adding new partitions), and which was used to supersize.

Which tools do you folks suggest that I use for my upgrade? Do I need to mix/match some of the above tools with ddrescue to perform my drive copy/upgrade?

Has anybody figured out if transferring all the data from the original drive to the new WD20EURX (a 4K Advanced Format drive) will cause any slowdown if partitions aren't properly aligned?

For the tools that run under Windows, is it okay to use Windows 8.1 Update? I could easily set up one of my older PCs with XP SP3 or Windows 7 if that's safer. (I managed to hose an XP laptop drive a few months ago by connecting it to my Windows 8 system. It added many new attributes to just about every file on the drive. That's why I'm a bit scared about connecting "any drive" to a Windows 8 system.)

Thank you VERY MUCH,
Bill in MA US
bill02888 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2014, 06:15 AM   #589
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,418
Quote:
Originally Posted by bill02888 View Post
Hi folks.

I've got a TiVo Premiere XL (TCD748000) that has some bad sectors. I was seeing some freezing and stuttering during playback so I ran kickstart 54. It shows "Fail 7" next to the short S.M.A.R.T. result. This unit has the original 1GB hard drive. I just ordered a new WD20EURX hard drive. I want to make a backup of the settings first (truncated backup), then copy all settings AND recordings to the new drive, expand, and finally, supersize.

I've upgraded TiVo hard drives previously, but it's been a while. I looked at some of the older tools and found that they probably won't work with drives from newer TiVos. I've been spending the day searching for the most notable tools to use that will work with my TiVo.

It seems as though JMFS, WinMFS, and DvrBARS can all work with my TiVo's hard drive, at least to some extent.

I've done lots of reading in many forums but it takes forever to see if a specific upgrade (such as mine, WITH SECTOR ERRORS) has been done successfully, which software was used to copy, which was used to expand (hopefully by making partitions larger instead of adding new partitions), and which was used to supersize.

Which tools do you folks suggest that I use for my upgrade? Do I need to mix/match some of the above tools with ddrescue to perform my drive copy/upgrade?

Has anybody figured out if transferring all the data from the original drive to the new WD20EURX (a 4K Advanced Format drive) will cause any slowdown if partitions aren't properly aligned?

For the tools that run under Windows, is it okay to use Windows 8.1 Update? I could easily set up one of my older PCs with XP SP3 or Windows 7 if that's safer. (I managed to hose an XP laptop drive a few months ago by connecting it to my Windows 8 system. It added many new attributes to just about every file on the drive. That's why I'm a bit scared about connecting "any drive" to a Windows 8 system.)

Thank you VERY MUCH,
Bill in MA US
Beginning with the first Series 4, the original Premiere, (746320), you can't actually "do" anything with WinMFS or the MFS Live cd (or anything else based on MFS Tools) because of changes TiVo made in the partition layout and file system.

I vote in favor of a separate TiVo wrangling PC running XP SP3 or 7, and plugged into a UPS.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2014, 06:27 AM   #590
ggieseke
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 2,978
You can't use WinMFS on a Premiere. DvrBARS will handle the truncated backup but it can't expand or supersize. You have to use jmfs for that.

Since you will have to use jmfs for the expansion anyway I would use it for the full copy too. You could do it with DvrBARS but it would take two steps (backup and restore).

DvrBARS is fine with Windows 8 and jmfs is a linux boot disk. Just stay out of Disk Manager while Windows is running.

The factory partitions on a 748 aren't 4K aligned, but I doubt that you will notice any performance issues. The expansion works by adding a partition, not resizing the existing ones. If you really want 4K alignment and larger partitions I could probably walk you through putting an Elite image on the new drive. That's what I did on my 748 and it has been stable for almost a year now. Of course, you would lose any recordings that you can't copy to your PC.
ggieseke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2014, 10:38 AM   #591
bill02888
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 6
So ... don't bother with ddrescue, just use jmfs? What will jmfs do as it comes across each "bad sector"?

Once I install the new drive (with copied data) into my TiVo, should I initiate a kickstart 57 and/or 58? Anything else?

(It took me a while to figure out how to kickstart my TiVo Premiere XL -- many sources said to press and HOLD the pause button, but I finally found one site that said "But for the Premiere, just press and release the pause button; don't hold it.")

Thank you!
Bill
bill02888 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2014, 03:08 PM   #592
bill02888
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 6
A short time ago I got my little XP SP3 system set up. It's got a smallish hard drive, but figured it would be good enough to store the Truncated Backup. I started DvrBARS and chose Truncated Backup. After a while a pop-up popped up saying "Backing up 362.26GB of 931.51GB. Press the right arrow or double-click Begin Backup to continue."

That's a lot bigger than I expected. The drive on this little PC isn't big enough to hold it. Is there anything I can do to ensmallen the Truncated Backup?

The "Confirm Source Drive" screen showed:

WDC WD10EVVS-63M5B0

Name: \\.\PHYSICALDRIVE1
Size: 931.51GB
Sectors: 1953525168
Format: TiVo (R)
Volumes:

Thanks,
Bill
bill02888 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2014, 04:35 PM   #593
gsol
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by gsol View Post
I have a 746320 with a WD 1 TB external esata hooked up. If I use dvrBARS to clone the internal drive and install it will it recognize the external with all the recordings?

Thanks
I followed ggieseke's advice and ran a full backup on the internal 320 gb drive. I then did a full restore to a WD blue 500gb drive and put it back to test and all seems well. External drive hooked up and all recordings seem intact. Thanks for the help.

One more question: If I take the 500gb out and expand and supersize with jmfs will all the recordings (external drive too) still work?
gsol is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2014, 05:01 PM   #594
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 5,121
Quote:
Originally Posted by gsol View Post
One more question: If I take the 500gb out and expand and supersize with jmfs will all the recordings (external drive too) still work?
Yes.
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2014, 05:52 PM   #595
ggieseke
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 2,978
Quote:
Originally Posted by bill02888 View Post
A short time ago I got my little XP SP3 system set up. It's got a smallish hard drive, but figured it would be good enough to store the Truncated Backup. I started DvrBARS and chose Truncated Backup. After a while a pop-up popped up saying "Backing up 362.26GB of 931.51GB. Press the right arrow or double-click Begin Backup to continue."

That's a lot bigger than I expected. The drive on this little PC isn't big enough to hold it. Is there anything I can do to ensmallen the Truncated Backup?

The "Confirm Source Drive" screen showed:

WDC WD10EVVS-63M5B0

Name: \\.\PHYSICALDRIVE1
Size: 931.51GB
Sectors: 1953525168
Format: TiVo (R)
Volumes:

Thanks,
Bill
They have changed something recently that seems to throw off the Truncated backup. Normally it should only take about 1.5-2GB.

It's a moving target as they transition from the old tyDb database to the new SQLite database. I hope to patch it soon - sorry about that.
ggieseke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2014, 06:46 PM   #596
bill02888
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 6
Running DvrBARS on Windows 8.1 Update

ggieseke,

Just for the fun of i, I tried running DvrBARS on my Windows 8.1 Update system. I don't use Metro -- I only use the desktop. I put the program on my desktop. I used right-click to run as administrator. I got a prompt for UAC and allowed it. My mouse pointer briefly turned from an arrow to a swirl, indicating that something was happening, but that only lasted for a few seconds. The program never started.

The event log shows:

Event ID: 1000
Level: Error
Keywords: Classic
Faulting application name: DvrBARS.exe, version: 1.0.0.3, time stamp: 0x516bd007
Faulting module name: DvrBARS.exe, version: 1.0.0.3, time stamp: 0x516bd007
Exception code: 0xc000000d
Fault offset: 0x00002ce2

Let me know if you'd be interested in seeing any additional details from the event log.

- Bill
bill02888 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2014, 08:52 PM   #597
lessd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: CT
Posts: 5,961
Quote:
Originally Posted by bill02888 View Post
ggieseke,

Just for the fun of i, I tried running DvrBARS on my Windows 8.1 Update system. I don't use Metro -- I only use the desktop. I put the program on my desktop. I used right-click to run as administrator. I got a prompt for UAC and allowed it. My mouse pointer briefly turned from an arrow to a swirl, indicating that something was happening, but that only lasted for a few seconds. The program never started.

The event log shows:

Event ID: 1000
Level: Error
Keywords: Classic
Faulting application name: DvrBARS.exe, version: 1.0.0.3, time stamp: 0x516bd007
Faulting module name: DvrBARS.exe, version: 1.0.0.3, time stamp: 0x516bd007
Exception code: 0xc000000d
Fault offset: 0x00002ce2

Let me know if you'd be interested in seeing any additional details from the event log.

- Bill
That why I have an old P4 HP computer with XP and the internet turned off as MS is not supporting XP anymore. I load new programs using a USB stick. The side cover is off and I have two SATA ports coming out, and one ATA port. Does all TiVo work I need doing, and the computer has no value if I tried to sell it.
__________________
Les Daniels

_____________________________________________
3 Roamio Plus upgraded to 2Tb & 3Tb, and 2 Minis, Also 1 not used Humax Series 2 with a DVD burner
lessd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2014, 06:24 AM   #598
ggieseke
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 2,978
Quote:
Originally Posted by bill02888 View Post
ggieseke,

Just for the fun of i, I tried running DvrBARS on my Windows 8.1 Update system. I don't use Metro -- I only use the desktop. I put the program on my desktop. I used right-click to run as administrator. I got a prompt for UAC and allowed it. My mouse pointer briefly turned from an arrow to a swirl, indicating that something was happening, but that only lasted for a few seconds. The program never started.

The event log shows:

Event ID: 1000
Level: Error
Keywords: Classic
Faulting application name: DvrBARS.exe, version: 1.0.0.3, time stamp: 0x516bd007
Faulting module name: DvrBARS.exe, version: 1.0.0.3, time stamp: 0x516bd007
Exception code: 0xc000000d
Fault offset: 0x00002ce2

Let me know if you'd be interested in seeing any additional details from the event log.

- Bill
Is the account you're using a member of the Administrators group? Even when using Run as administrator it needs a certain set of rights to elevate them the rest of the way. You might also try decreasing or disabling UAC altogether.
ggieseke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2014, 08:30 PM   #599
FovisJoris
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by ggieseke View Post
I'm showing 57 downloads on the 748 image since I posted it a year ago. The 746 image is at 108 for comparison. Requests do seem to have spiked a bit lately but I don't know if it's hardware related. Most of them are just people stuck in boot loop hell.
Greg,

Could you please PM me the link for the TCD748000 image? We just got bitten with the Kickstart 57 bug and are stuck in boot loop hell.

Thanks!
FovisJoris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2014, 06:01 AM   #600
ggieseke
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 2,978
Quote:
Originally Posted by FovisJoris View Post
Greg,

Could you please PM me the link for the TCD748000 image? We just got bitten with the Kickstart 57 bug and are stuck in boot loop hell.

Thanks!
PM sent.
ggieseke is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:48 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |