TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 04-26-2014, 10:31 AM   #1
ThreeSoFar
FourNow...WaitFive
 
ThreeSoFar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Baltimore
Posts: 5,303
Only one tuner fails

Our Premiere Plus (6-tuners) has tuners 0, 2, 3, 4 and 5 showing up as good in the Diagnostics page, but tuner 1 shows no good numbers. (system info / dvr diagnostics)

Anyone else see this?

And it's been costing us programming--on busy nights (Sunday), one of our programs of the six concurrent ones will fail to record properly because of this. In the History section, it says "no signal" for that one.

I tried TiVo via chat, and they suggested getting Xfinity to replace the card. Dreading that, but what else can I do.


Bad Tuner:



Good Tuner(s) look like this:


Attached Images
File Type: jpg GoodTuner.jpg (50.2 KB, 115 views)
File Type: jpg BadTuner1of2.jpg (46.9 KB, 116 views)
File Type: jpg BadTuner2of2.jpg (46.4 KB, 113 views)
ThreeSoFar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2014, 11:19 AM   #2
jrtroo
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,349
Look for one tuner issues in the forums. You may just have a cablecard with old firmware.
__________________
TiVo Owner
jrtroo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2014, 11:59 AM   #3
ThreeSoFar
FourNow...WaitFive
 
ThreeSoFar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Baltimore
Posts: 5,303
Quote:
Originally Posted by jrtroo View Post
Look for one tuner issues in the forums. You may just have a cablecard with old firmware.
"The forums"? Link? Searched for "tuner issue", no luck.
ThreeSoFar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2014, 12:09 PM   #4
tarheelblue32
Registered User
 
tarheelblue32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 858
What firmware version is on your CableCard? The first step would be to replace the card and see if you have the same problem. If replacing the card results in the exact same problem, then odds are you have some kind of hardware failure with the TiVo itself, in which case the only solution would be to replace the unit.

What happens when you manually select that tuner to try to view live TV? Do you get some kind of pop-up error message or just a blank screen? It is possible to restrict the TiVo to less than 6 tuners. You could try limiting the number of tuners the TiVo is allowed to use to 5, but I don't know if the TiVo is smart enough to know to stop using the tuner with no signal, so that might not help you. However, if the problem is with the CableCard firmware not being able to support all 6 tuners, then restricting the TiVo to 5 tuners might work.

Last edited by tarheelblue32 : 04-26-2014 at 12:20 PM.
tarheelblue32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2014, 01:46 PM   #5
andyf
Registered User
 
andyf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Houston, TX, USA
Posts: 1,090
Quote:
Originally Posted by ThreeSoFar View Post
"The forums"? Link? Searched for "tuner issue", no luck.
Really? This has been going on since Aug 2013. You need to reduce the # tuners used. See bottom of the first page in this link. OR .... you can join the masses attempting to convince your cable company to upgrade the firmware in your cable card.

http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...d.php?t=507973
__________________
Andy
andyf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2014, 03:41 PM   #6
severe
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 67
Specifically: Post #40
severe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2014, 07:15 AM   #7
ThreeSoFar
FourNow...WaitFive
 
ThreeSoFar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Baltimore
Posts: 5,303
Putting it at 5 tuners is no help--the bad tuner is still trying but failing, I lost one of the good ones instead. Would a reboot retain this setting and if so does it figure out to ignore the dead one then? Trying that now.
ThreeSoFar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2014, 08:31 AM   #8
andyf
Registered User
 
andyf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Houston, TX, USA
Posts: 1,090
A reboot after setting 5 tuners is required. It worked for me but I'm not sure how.
__________________
Andy
andyf is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:11 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |