TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Coffee House - TiVo Discussion
TiVo Community
View Poll Results: MOCA and POE Filter
Yes there is a POE filter installed 61 64.89%
No there is not a POE filter installed 33 35.11%
Voters: 94. You may not vote on this poll

Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-21-2014, 08:10 PM   #61
nooneuknow
TiVo User Since 2007
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Cox Cable Market, NV
Posts: 3,592
TC CLUB MEMBER
Quote:
Originally Posted by CoxInPHX View Post
Cox is using the frequency spectrum all the way up to 950MHz for the H.264/MPEG-4 channels.
I'm showing 951Mhz for mine, plus the width, so I'd say up to ~960MHz, just to be safe.

I doubt Cox would include the MoCA filter, if they didn't feel it was necessary. They used to guard those things, as "for whole home Cox DVR users only", when I spotted one on a Cox truck. That was before the TA rollout, though.

The Cox TA install instructions in the self-install kits are assuming you have MoCA. Since I'm all Cat5e to my TiVos, no need for MoCA. I still have less problems using the splitter, than using the amplified pass-through method on the Cisco TAs. YMMV, of course. I'd prefer not using any more splitters than necessary.

I'm a bit confused on the one post starting off talking about Cat5e, then shifting right to asking where the MoCA filter goes...

__________________
...
nooneuknow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2014, 09:47 PM   #62
nooneuknow
TiVo User Since 2007
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Cox Cable Market, NV
Posts: 3,592
TC CLUB MEMBER
Quote:
Originally Posted by jevans14 View Post
I would like to install the POE filter at the outside cable point of entry but the trouble is I cannot figure out how to open the cable box (made by Comcast). Is there some sort of trick to opening this thing? Very hard plastic cover that no matter how hard I try to press on each side it refuses to open. Or is calling Comcast the only way to get it open? Thanks.
Are you in an apartment, or multi-family (multiple cable bill) dwelling of any sort?

If so, it was probably (for a good reason) designed that way, and you should stay out.

If not, I'd want to see a picture of it, before advising.

But, since it says Comcast right on the box, it still may be there to keep you out (look for another box, to be sure you are looking in the right place). The phone call seems to be a good idea. I'd advise making sure that any "truck roll" doesn't involve a fee (specifically state you refuse to be charged). If they do want to charge, ask how to open it (and state your reason for opening it).

Post what you find out, if you don't get what you want/need.

__________________
...
nooneuknow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2014, 08:49 PM   #63
mm2margaret
Meagan
 
mm2margaret's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: northern california
Posts: 318
POE can interfere with Cable Modem (Internet)?

So, if I install a POE filter between Comcast and my very first splitter, as the Cable Modem is downstream from the POE filter, can the POE filter interfere with it?

__________________
Meagan

Last edited by mm2margaret; 04-23-2014 at 08:49 PM. Reason: punctuation
mm2margaret is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2014, 09:28 PM   #64
nooneuknow
TiVo User Since 2007
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Cox Cable Market, NV
Posts: 3,592
TC CLUB MEMBER
Quote:
Originally Posted by mm2margaret View Post
So, if I install a POE filter between Comcast and my very first splitter, as the Cable Modem is downstream from the POE filter, can the POE filter interfere with it?
Only if you have a cable modem that has MoCA capabilities, and you are using (or intend to use) said unknown capabilities as part of your MoCA network.

Older cable modems without a built-in PoE filter can benefit by having MoCA signals blocked.

Newer cable modems tend to have a filter built-in, due to the potential issues.

A small number newer cable modems have MoCA capabilities, and would need to not be blocked, if their MoCA is going to be used.

Some will put a PoE filter on the coax-in of the cable modem, if it is one without MoCA, without a built-in filter, or the internal filter fails to work, which can cause unreliable operation (or non-operation).

What cable modem do you have?

__________________
...
nooneuknow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2014, 11:46 PM   #65
JWhites
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 1,193
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan203 View Post
I installed one mainly as a security precaution. The cheaper Actiontech MOCA adapters don't support encryption and I didn't want a savvy neighbor kid hacking my network because of a problem I could fix with a $4 filter. It's not quite as risky as running an open Wifi network, but if you're security conscience at all then why not pick one up?
Wait what? I've used those Actiontec adapters and they do support encryption. That's kinda a MoCA standard.

JWhites is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2014, 12:04 AM   #66
morac
Cat God
 
morac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 7,223
Quote:
Originally Posted by JWhites View Post
Wait what? I've used those Actiontec adapters and they do support encryption. That's kinda a MoCA standard.
The cheaper ones don't have a way to put the adapter in configuration mode as they lack the switch to do so, so it's not possible to change the encryption key on them. So while they do support encryption, it's not particularly secure since the encryption key is known.

morac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2015, 01:22 PM   #67
ggharter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by CoxInPHX View Post
Your Cable provider should be very happy to give one to you. I know Cox does.
Comcast provide them free as well. In fact, when I had set-up my MoCA network, and they were out on a different issue, the tech noticed it, and installed it for free, and told me what he had done.

ggharter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2015, 07:40 PM   #68
mojo_13
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 4
Using a Roamio OTA and Mini and setup MOCA with a couple of Actiontec routers, bought a 5pk of POE filters on ebay (same price as a 2 pk) and put one where my internet comes in the house. Couldn't get the Mini to see the Roamio and got to looking, found out that the amplifier I added to my antenna was making it not work, but a filter just after the antenna/amp and everything works great. Glad I got a multi pack so I could make this work.

mojo_13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2015, 05:13 PM   #69
Balzer
Registered User
 
Balzer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Sioux Falls, SD
Posts: 166
I have a question, but not sure if it has been discussed yet.

I have a Moca network, and it's working fine. The cable installer put a POE filter on the splitter in the box outside the house. But he also gave me an extra one to attach to my cable modem too. I did connect that, but really wondering if that one really necessary?

Just curious.

Thanks,
Jeff

__________________
Jeff

Mini (Nov '14 - ??)
Roamio Plus (Sep '14 - ??)
Roamio (Sep '13 - ??)
Premiere(Jul '12 - ??)
Premiere(Aug '11 - Nov '14)
TiVo HD (Jul '07 - July '12)
TiVo S1 (Aug '01 - July '07)
Balzer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2015, 07:22 PM   #70
morac
Cat God
 
morac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 7,223
Quote:
Originally Posted by Balzer View Post
I have a question, but not sure if it has been discussed yet.

I have a Moca network, and it's working fine. The cable installer put a POE filter on the splitter in the box outside the house. But he also gave me an extra one to attach to my cable modem too. I did connect that, but really wondering if that one really necessary?

Just curious.

Thanks,
Jeff
Moca can cause interference on a modem, especially being very close to it. Some modems have a built-in Moca filter, but it can't hurt to add your own.



I'm still trying to diagnose a problem where occasionally I started getting interference outside the MoCa frequencies on my cable line until I disconnect my MoCa bridge, effectively breaking the MoCa network. It happens more often in the summer (warmer) than in the winter (colder).

morac is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump







Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Advertisements





TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media


(C) 2015 DBNet - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:47 PM.
Page generated in 0.08313990 seconds (78.44% PHP - 21.56% MySQL) with 20 queries