TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Stream
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-11-2014, 10:31 PM   #1
anthonyd46
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 9
Power Cable Specs?

I bought one of these on ebay and it didn't come with a power cord. They don't know the amp or volts thats required. I contacted tivo they said they would send me a cord for free because they couldn't find out what the specs of the cord were either. So i wait a week the package comes and its an ethernet cord. They claim they are going to send the right cord this time but I have to wait another week now. I want to at least plug something into this so I can test it and make sure it works so I can tell the ebay seller if there is any issues. Does anyone know?
anthonyd46 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2014, 02:01 AM   #2
SNJpage1
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Atlantic City, NJ
Posts: 3,161
What did you buy?
__________________
S2 and a Tivo HD
SNJpage1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2014, 08:09 PM   #3
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,541
Quote:
Originally Posted by anthonyd46 View Post
I bought one of these on ebay and it didn't come with a power cord. They don't know the amp or volts thats required. I contacted tivo they said they would send me a cord for free because they couldn't find out what the specs of the cord were either. So i wait a week the package comes and its an ethernet cord. They claim they are going to send the right cord this time but I have to wait another week now. I want to at least plug something into this so I can test it and make sure it works so I can tell the ebay seller if there is any issues. Does anyone know?
If you tell us the model number (should be on the back and start with TCD) we can probably tell you where you can go locally and pay entirely too much money for a cord that will work.

EDIT:

If the reason you posted this in the TiVo Stream forum is because you bought a TiVo Stream, ignore the above.

It sounds like you told TiVo that you needed the cable that plugs in the back, and that's why they thought you meant an Ethernet cable--because you didn't tell them that you need the power supply--something the eBay seller should have either included or indicated in the auction listing in big print that it was not included.

The Stream does not use a power cord that delivers 120V AC to the unit for something inside it to convert to DC at the voltage level it needs, it uses a power supply (commonly called a wall wart) that plugs into the wall socket and has the "stuff" right there encased in plastic to do the power conversion and has a light gauge cable that plugs into the back of the Stream via what's called a co-axial power plug and jack.

Is there a sticker or something on the bottom of the Stream that says anything about DC Volts or mA or anything like that?
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011

Last edited by unitron : 04-12-2014 at 09:13 PM.
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2014, 08:21 PM   #4
SNJpage1
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Atlantic City, NJ
Posts: 3,161
Any PC cord should be OK to power a Tivo. Here is the actual specs.
http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...er+consumption
__________________
S2 and a Tivo HD
SNJpage1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2014, 08:46 PM   #5
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,541
Quote:
Originally Posted by SNJpage1 View Post
Any PC cord should be OK to power a Tivo. Here is the actual specs.
http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...er+consumption
I would think most people, when you say PC cord, would think of the thing with a 3 prong plug at one end and the 3 vertical slits on the other.

I goofed on my previous answer by just clicking on a thread called "power cable specs" and not noticing that it was in the Stream thread.

The stream doesn't use a power cable, it uses a power adapter--a wall wart.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2014, 10:20 AM   #6
anthonyd46
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 9
I did use the word power supply in the original chat I was just paraphrasing here thinking I didn't need to be insanely detailed that's my mistake sorry. I don't see anything in that link about the amps or volts for the stream power supply. The supply is a box that plugs in the wall not a cord I just want to know
The amps and volts to that box so I can test this thing out of possible. The ebay seller did say it didn't have a power supply I knew that they were charging 84 dollars for a brand new stream that was missing the power supply. I figured since retail is 129 that for sure I can find a power supply for less than 45 dollars. I didn't think it would be so much trouble to track this down nor did I think tivo would not have the information. Does no one here own the stream? If you do can you just look at the power supply for me and tell me the specs ? The model is tcda94000.
anthonyd46 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2014, 02:01 PM   #7
anthonyd46
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 9
I asked someone selling one on an ebay auction and they said :

12v, 2 amps, positive tip polarity.

Can anyone verify this?
anthonyd46 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2014, 02:51 PM   #8
poppagene
User
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 700
Quote:
Originally Posted by anthonyd46 View Post
I asked someone selling one on an ebay auction and they said :

12v, 2 amps, positive tip polarity.

Can anyone verify this?
That's the specs for the power adapter for my tivo stream
poppagene is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2014, 08:36 AM   #9
SNJpage1
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Atlantic City, NJ
Posts: 3,161
This should work for you.
http://www.amazon.com/XTEK-100V-Supp...v+power+supply
__________________
S2 and a Tivo HD
SNJpage1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2014, 03:10 AM   #10
telemark
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 711
Same here.

12volts, 2amps, DC, +positive center.
Not important (don't have to match this): Input: 100v-240v AC 50/60Hz 0.6A
Even less important: Level 5 efficiency, rfi choked

It has a Tivo logo on it, so one of these numbers is probably their part number:
R0612
Model: KSAS0241200200VU
SBOM-00836-000A1

12v is very common, and a number of my old routers seem to fit this size. You might have one at home.
__________________
Premiere 2 tuner & SiliconDust
on Comcast-CableCard + OTA
telemark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2014, 12:40 PM   #11
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,541
Quote:
Originally Posted by telemark View Post
Same here.

12volts, 2amps, DC, +positive center.
Not important (don't have to match this): Input: 100v-240v AC 50/60Hz 0.6A
Even less important: Level 5 efficiency, rfi choked

It has a Tivo logo on it, so one of these numbers is probably their part number:
R0612
Model: KSAS0241200200VU
SBOM-00836-000A1

12v is very common, and a number of my old routers seem to fit this size. You might have one at home.
12V, negative ground wall warts are common, but most are only 1 Amp or less.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:53 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |