TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Coffee House - TiVo Discussion
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-18-2014, 07:44 AM   #1
magnus
Tivo User
 
magnus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Texas
Posts: 2,466
When will Tivo allow a transfer to a new box again?

I sure wish that Tivo would allow for transfer of old box to be box again (for a decent price).
magnus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2014, 08:06 AM   #2
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 13,386
I would guess never. It's not good for their income to do that.
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x3
Roamio Basic OTA
39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2014, 09:04 PM   #3
mattack
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: sunnyvale
Posts: 16,487
Probably never.. I think they don't even want to do lifetime subscriptions (and they went away for a while years ago), but only do it because many people, including me, would _likely_ not buy a monthly subscription... and originally, for people to do comparisons with ReplayTV (which had the price built into the box even more directly than a Tivo + lifetime subscription).

Yes, I'm leaving wiggle room, because if the price went low enough, I would pay monthly... But in general, I'd rather pay one price, in full, _even_ if it in effect makes me pay more (e.g. I pay lifetime for a box and I get a new box in 4 years.. I'm losing the interest on that money if the monthly happened to end up the same price overall.) That's even leaving off the resale value of lifetime.
mattack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2014, 04:58 PM   #4
telemark
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 418
I'm not holding my breath, but a small sliver of hope is they seem to do the "right" thing when they brick your box or break something.

I figure eventually they'll want to get rid of their modem back end. Since they haven't done this already, I could be wrong on that.

Was mpeg4 channels for Series3 owners another example?.
__________________
Premiere + Logitech Revue
on Comcast-CableCard + OTA
telemark is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:52 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |