TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Underground Playground > Developers Corner
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-18-2012, 07:11 PM   #211
johnh123
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Over there
Posts: 416
OK, so i've got it running on my synology nas, and a couple of the apps work, but then I try tic tac toe and get this:

Exception happened during processing of request from ('192.168.1.112', 35176)
Traceback (most recent call last):
File "/opt/lib/python2.5/SocketServer.py", line 464, in process_request_thread
self.finish_request(request, client_address)
File "/opt/lib/python2.5/SocketServer.py", line 254, in finish_request
self.RequestHandlerClass(request, client_address, self)
File "/usr/local/pyhme/start.py", line 141, in __init__
client_address, server)
File "/opt/lib/python2.5/SocketServer.py", line 522, in __init__
self.handle()
File "/opt/lib/python2.5/BaseHTTPServer.py", line 316, in handle
self.handle_one_request()
File "/opt/lib/python2.5/BaseHTTPServer.py", line 310, in handle_one_request
method()
File "/usr/local/pyhme/start.py", line 232, in do_GET
self._page(True)
File "/usr/local/pyhme/start.py", line 186, in _page
appinst.mainloop()
File "/usr/share/pyhme/hme.py", line 1134, in mainloop
self.startup()
File "/usr/share/pyhme/tictactoe/__init__.py", line 32, in startup
File "/usr/share/pyhme/hme.py", line 1040, in set_image
self.set_resource(Image(self.app, name, f, data), flags)
File "/usr/share/pyhme/hme.py", line 735, in __init__
f = open(name, 'rb')
IOError: [Errno 2] No such file or directory: 'tictactoe/bg.jpg'


and I checked, and bg.jpg is in fact there...

any thoughts?
johnh123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2012, 09:27 PM   #212
wmcbrine
Resistance Useless
 
wmcbrine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 9,117
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnh123 View Post
"/usr/local/pyhme/start.py" ... "/usr/share/pyhme/hme.py" ... any thoughts?
I see that you've split it into two directories. I'm not sure if that's going to work, but if it is, you'll at least need this in your config.ini:

basepath = /usr/share/pyhme

Edit: Actually, as I look at it, tictactoe doesn't even check the basepath (nor the datapath), just assumes that the starting directory is the one above the app directory (in your case, /usr/share/pyhme). I guess I might do something about that... but in the meantime, you should probably start up like this:

cd /usr/share/pyhme
/usr/local/pyhme/start.py
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Last edited by wmcbrine : 04-18-2012 at 09:37 PM.
wmcbrine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2012, 09:55 PM   #213
johnh123
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Over there
Posts: 416
Ah, I see that. There are two directories because the way I originally installed it it went to share, then I saw that others were using local so I switched it - i'll have to try and track down any mentions of share and change to local. Thanks.
johnh123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2012, 11:26 PM   #214
johnh123
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Over there
Posts: 416
OK, so I started over. Got hme running with all the apps. Have installed vidmgr there. I get this when it runs:

192.168.1.125:41301 - - [18/Apr/2012 22:23:16] Starting HME: vidmgr
Vidmgr thread entering startup
----------------------------------------
Exception happened during processing of request from ('192.168.1.125', 41301)
Traceback (most recent call last):
File "/opt/lib/python2.5/SocketServer.py", line 464, in process_request_thread
self.finish_request(request, client_address)
File "/opt/lib/python2.5/SocketServer.py", line 254, in finish_request
self.RequestHandlerClass(request, client_address, self)
File "start.py", line 141, in __init__
client_address, server)
File "/opt/lib/python2.5/SocketServer.py", line 522, in __init__
self.handle()
File "/opt/lib/python2.5/BaseHTTPServer.py", line 316, in handle
self.handle_one_request()
File "/opt/lib/python2.5/BaseHTTPServer.py", line 310, in handle_one_request
method()
File "start.py", line 232, in do_GET
self._page(True)
File "start.py", line 186, in _page
appinst.mainloop()
File "/usr/local/pyhme/hme.py", line 1134, in mainloop
self.startup()
File "/usr/local/pyhme/vidmgr/__init__.py", line 108, in startup
raise ConfigError("No Tivos found - exiting")
ConfigError: No Tivos found - exiting

the pyhme config.ini is like so:

[hmeserver]
apps=vidmgr

[vidmgr]
exts=.mpg .mp4 .avi .wmv .m4v .mkv
descsize=16

[tivos]
tivo1.name=Basement
tivo1.tsn=xxx-xxxx-xxxx-xxxx

[pytivos]
pytivo1.config=/usr/local/pyTivo/pyTivo.conf
pytivo1.ip=192.168.1.113
pytivo1.port=9032

what next?
johnh123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2012, 11:58 PM   #215
wmcbrine
Resistance Useless
 
wmcbrine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 9,117
That's not an HME for Python issue. Please take it to the VidMGR thread.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
wmcbrine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2012, 08:16 AM   #216
windracer
joined the 10k club
 
windracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: St. Pete, FL
Posts: 11,261
Like wmcbrine said this should be in the vidmgr thread, but it looks like you've got the wrong stuff in your ini file. The config.ini file for HME for Python should only contain the [hmeserver] section. The [vidmgr] and [pytivos] sections should be in the vidmgr.ini in the vidmgr folder and the [tivos] section should be in your pyTivo.conf.
__________________
840~Roamio Pro (TA, MoCA) + two A92~Minis, 758~Premiere XL4 (TA, MoCA)
S/old: 746~S4, 658~HDXL, 648~OLED S3, 565~TX20, 230~S2, 140~S2

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
windracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2012, 02:29 PM   #217
wmcbrine
Resistance Useless
 
wmcbrine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 9,117
Version 0.20

is now available. Only minor changes.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
wmcbrine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2012, 04:34 PM   #218
wsware
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 45
Does this work on the Tivo Premiere? I could not get anything to show up using just a clean install using the SD or HD menus. I didn't spend a lot of time on it so I can play with the config next. I just installed it and left it running then checked my Tivo a few hours later.

Also, Are there just not many HME apps out there? I seem to have a hard time finding any. Would there happen to be a list of them?

PlayOn under pyTivo is ok, but it seems like it would make a much better HME app.
__________________
-Scott
wsware is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2012, 09:34 PM   #219
wmcbrine
Resistance Useless
 
wmcbrine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 9,117
Quote:
Originally Posted by wsware View Post
Does this work on the Tivo Premiere?
Yes.

Quote:
I just installed it and left it running then checked my Tivo a few hours later.
It would make more sense to check it immediately.

There are any number of reasons why it might fail -- firewall issues, unreliable wi-fi, a brand-new TiVo or a TiVo otherwise not set up to allow network apps... and the classic, users looking in the wrong menus.

Quote:
Also, Are there just not many HME apps out there? I seem to have a hard time finding any.
Indeed there are not.

Quote:
Would there happen to be a list of them?
http://apps.tv/
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
wmcbrine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2012, 06:04 PM   #220
lrhorer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: San Antonio, Texas, USA
Posts: 6,886
Vidmgr is not on that list, adn IMO it is a terrific app. 'Blows the NPL away (for content on the server).
lrhorer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2013, 02:59 PM   #221
cassiusdrow
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 130
I'm seeing a small cosmetic issue with the HME app names in the "Music, Photos, & Showcases" list. On my Series 3 OLED they look like this:

Jukebox
PyTivo Video Manager
Tic Tac Toe

On my Premiere XL they look like this:

Jukebox
PyTivo\032Video\032Manager
Tic\032Tac\032Toe

It looks like the spaces are replaced with the character code escape sequence or something.
__________________
Premiere XL, 1TB, Moto M-Card
2x S3 OLED, 1TB/320GB, Moto S-Cards
S2 DVR-810H, 500GB
S2 240, 500GB
All Lifetime
Cable:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

NAS:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
cassiusdrow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2013, 03:13 PM   #222
windracer
joined the 10k club
 
windracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: St. Pete, FL
Posts: 11,261
This is a problem with the 20.x software, not the HME apps themselves.
__________________
840~Roamio Pro (TA, MoCA) + two A92~Minis, 758~Premiere XL4 (TA, MoCA)
S/old: 746~S4, 658~HDXL, 648~OLED S3, 565~TX20, 230~S2, 140~S2

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
windracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2013, 12:32 PM   #223
cassiusdrow
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 130
While the 20.x software may be causing the difference, this only apps with this issue are running via HME for Python. No TiVo supplied apps do this.
__________________
Premiere XL, 1TB, Moto M-Card
2x S3 OLED, 1TB/320GB, Moto S-Cards
S2 DVR-810H, 500GB
S2 240, 500GB
All Lifetime
Cable:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

NAS:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
cassiusdrow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2013, 02:11 PM   #224
wmcbrine
Resistance Useless
 
wmcbrine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 9,117
The apps that do it are apps 1) with spaces in their names, that 2) are announced via Zeroconf on the LAN. It's not HME for Python. If you want to see the same effect from a TiVo-supplied app, run their Java SDK.

If you want to see HME for Python not doing it, turn off Zeroconf, set it to run on port 80, and do "Manually add a server" from the SD menus. (It won't work properly in the HD menus, unless you use the Git version of HME for Python, due to other recent changes (bugs) in how the HD menus handle HME. Version 0.21 coming soon...)

More details here: http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...d.php?t=497441
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Last edited by wmcbrine : 03-28-2013 at 02:24 PM.
wmcbrine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2013, 05:18 PM   #225
cassiusdrow
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 130
Thank you for providing further explanation.
__________________
Premiere XL, 1TB, Moto M-Card
2x S3 OLED, 1TB/320GB, Moto S-Cards
S2 DVR-810H, 500GB
S2 240, 500GB
All Lifetime
Cable:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

NAS:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
cassiusdrow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2014, 03:25 PM   #226
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 9,264
Is there a way to retrieve the IP address of the client TiVo within python HME?

EDIT: Never mind, figured it out: self.context.client_address[0]
__________________
Roamio Pro, Elite, Premiere
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Last edited by moyekj : 01-25-2014 at 03:38 PM.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2014, 11:56 AM   #227
jeepguy_1980
Unregistered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Newport News, VA
Posts: 250
I recently upgraded (clean install) the OS on my server. It's a headless version of Fedora 19. I am having difficulty getting HME for python to start with my init.d script. This is the same script I have used before and I can't find anything that would stop it from working with Fedora 19. I am able to run pyhme manually with the following call, so it is setup properly.

Code:
sudo python /usr/share/pyhme/start.py
I wrote a full wiki page, documenting how I installed pyTiVo, HME, and vidmgr. The wiki is here, if you want to see how I have everything configured.

Below is the script I am using. Any suggestions for getting it to work would be appreciated.

Code:
#!/bin/bash
# chkconfig: 2345 99 05
# description: pyHME server
### INIT INFO
# Provides: pyhme
# Required-Start: $network
# Required-Stop: $network
# Default-Start: 2 3 4 5
# Default-Stop: 0 1 6
# Short-description: pyHME server
# Description: Start and stop the pyHME server.
### END INIT INFO
RETVAL=0
 
start() {
echo -n "Starting pyHME: "
pgrep -f start.py
RETVAL=$?
[ $RETVAL -eq 0 ] && echo "pyHME already running: Exiting" && exit 1
# this call actually starts pyHME.
cd /usr/share/pyhme
python start.py > /dev/null 2>&1 &
RETVAL=$?
[ $RETVAL -eq 0 ] && echo -n "done"
echo
return $RETVAL
}
stop() {
echo -n "Stopping pyHME: "
pkill -f start.py
RETVAL=$?
echo
[ $RETVAL -eq 0 ] && echo -n "done"
echo
return $RETVAL
}
checkstatus() {
        if [ ! `pgrep -f python` ]; then
         echo -n $"pyHME is stopped"
         echo
        else
         echo "pyHME is running."
        fi
}
# See how we were called.
case "$1" in
start)
start
;;
stop)
stop
;;
status)
 checkstatus
;;

restart|reload)
stop
sleep 1
start
RETVAL=$?
;;
*)
echo "Usage: $0 {start|stop|restart}"
exit 1
esac
exit $RETVAL

__________________
TiVo Elite
TiVo S3 with WD10EVCS 1TB Drive
TiVo Stream
TiVo Mini

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
jeepguy_1980 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2014, 12:14 PM   #228
jeepguy_1980
Unregistered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Newport News, VA
Posts: 250
Does anyone else still use this?
__________________
TiVo Elite
TiVo S3 with WD10EVCS 1TB Drive
TiVo Stream
TiVo Mini

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
jeepguy_1980 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2014, 08:13 PM   #229
wmcbrine
Resistance Useless
 
wmcbrine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 9,117
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeepguy_1980 View Post
Does anyone else still use this?
I use it all the time. But that doesn't mean I can help you with your startup script. That's more about Fedora.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
wmcbrine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2014, 02:46 AM   #230
lrhorer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: San Antonio, Texas, USA
Posts: 6,886
You might get some ideas from the Linux thread stickied in the TiVo Home Media Features & TiVoToGo forum. I've posted my startup scripts there.
lrhorer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2014, 01:58 PM   #231
lrhorer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: San Antonio, Texas, USA
Posts: 6,886
William,

I'm having an issue with HME for Python, although it is possible the issue is with one of the plug-ins. The issue is the app has an apparent memory issue, perhaps a memory leak. I just re-started HME for Python after 11 days uptime, and it's memory footprint is 11.6 MiB. It had grown to over 900 MiB in those 11 days.
lrhorer is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:54 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |