TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-15-2014, 01:48 PM   #1
elprice7345
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 41
Roomie Remote with TiVo Premiere

I've started using the Roomie Remote on my iPad as my universal remote to control my media center including my TiVo Premiere.

Almost all of the controls work correctly and I'm very happy with the overall experience, but I've noticed two bugs.

Bug 1:
When you’re viewing the show detail screen on a TiVo Premiere, you should be able to press the Info button and see more info about the show if it’s available. This function doesn’t work on the Roomie Remote iPad app or iPhone app.

Bug 2:
When you get to the end of the show, a box pops up asking if you want to delete or keep the show. If the show was recorded on the TiVo or transferred from another TiVo, the control works properly.

If the show had been uploaded to the TiVo from a PC, the remote only accepts one command and then freezes. For example, to delete a show, once the box pops up, you have to cursor up once and then select the delete menu item. If a show has been uploaded from a PC, you can cursor up, but it won't allow me to select the delete item.

I opened support tickets with Roomie support, but they claim they are using the commands published in the public TiVo API and there is nothing they can do.

Is there anyway TiVo can affix this?

Any other thoughts?
__________________
Premiere (Ethernet)
Premiere (MoCA bridge)
elprice7345 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2014, 11:43 PM   #2
telemark
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 444
Does Tivo's iPad, iPhone, Android, or other 3rd party IP remote have the same 2 problems?

http://wmcbrine.com/tivo/ is one you can try from a PC.

Make note of your Tivo OS version and Remote app version also...

Update:
I ran my own test on Bug 1: Tivo iPad, the Slide Pro, IR peanut work correctly.
Tivo Android's App and network-remote-0.28.zip does like you described.

Very Interesting Indeed.
__________________
Premiere + Logitech Revue
on Comcast-CableCard + OTA

Last edited by telemark : 03-16-2014 at 12:08 AM.
telemark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2014, 10:33 AM   #3
elprice7345
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 41
Yes, sorry, I should have mentioned that the TiVo brand iPad and iPhone remotes function correctly.

That was why I thought it was a Roomie bug, but their tech support says they are issuing the commands from the TiVo API.

I just heard from TiVo support:
Quote:
Currently we do not support the Roomie Remote and are not able to resolve the issue.
It looks like once again, I'm stuck between two companies pointing their tech support fingers at each other and negatively impacting the consumer!
__________________
Premiere (Ethernet)
Premiere (MoCA bridge)
elprice7345 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2014, 12:17 PM   #4
telemark
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 444
I have the tools to track down bug #1. My understanding is there is no official published Tivo API, so Roomie is misrepresenting the issue.

Tivo is responsible for the Android App still, so they can't skirt the issue completely. And the author of Network Remote is on this forum, I imagine he would be interested in this too.

Though it could be there' two api's now. The old TCP one and some new one the official iOS apps are using. If true, it'll be difficult to fix, I'll let you know what I find out.


Edit:
I stand corrected. I've never seen this document before, but that's pretty official:
http://www.tivo.com/assets/images/ab...l_Protocol.pdf
__________________
Premiere + Logitech Revue
on Comcast-CableCard + OTA

Last edited by telemark : 03-16-2014 at 12:45 PM.
telemark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2014, 02:30 PM   #5
telemark
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 444
I ran a network capture and none of the official Tivo apps are using the TCP port 31339 commands.

I also tried the "INFO" button by hand over that port to confirm the non-official apps were doing it correctly, and the bug is still there. There are two "INFO" buttons in that API btw:
IRCODE INFO
KEYBOARD INFO

Neither work.

It's strange the Android app is affected. In either case, this is something only Tivo can fix.

Maybe if you tell them the Android app and the TCP apps are broken at the same time, maybe they'll fix it together. Otherwise, idk how to make them interested, maybe others have suggestions.

I tested against: Android Tivo App P1.9.2-711474 and Tivo Premiere running 20.3.8-01-1-746.
__________________
Premiere + Logitech Revue
on Comcast-CableCard + OTA
telemark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2014, 02:19 PM   #6
elprice7345
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 41
@telemark Thanks for all of your help!

Here's the most recent response from TiVo support:
Quote:
Thank you for contacting TiVo Customer Support. I would be glad to help you with your remote API feedback.

Per your request I have passed along the bugs you describe. Thank you for the feedback and be sure to keep an eye on your app for updates.
I'm going to provide TiVo support the link to this thread.
__________________
Premiere (Ethernet)
Premiere (MoCA bridge)
elprice7345 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2014, 04:16 PM   #7
telemark
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 444
Oh. Someone better confirm Bug #2 in the mean time then.

How did you get the files from a PC to the Tivo?
__________________
Premiere + Logitech Revue
on Comcast-CableCard + OTA
telemark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2014, 06:41 PM   #8
elprice7345
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 41
Files are uploaded via PyTivo.

As a reminder - files uploaded via PyTivo delete properly with the iPhone and Ipad TiVo brand apps. I've only noticed the bug when using the Roomie app.

The latest response from Tivo support:
Quote:
I have documented this information to be relayed to the investigation of this issue as well. Thank you for continuing to report this information as it is beneficial to us. Definitely contact us again if you have any additional questions regarding this issue. Thank you for contacting TiVo and have a great day!

__________________
Premiere (Ethernet)
Premiere (MoCA bridge)
elprice7345 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2014, 12:24 AM   #9
telemark
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 444
I have Bug #2 as well.

1) I uploaded 2 files via PyTivo.
2) FF to the end of either file.
3) Tried to send some remote commands during the Keep/Delete selection box. Using NetworkRemote and telnet to 31339.

It looks like the TCP API takes 1 command, and then freezes. I normally get a COMMAND_TIMEOUT for example, but during this sequence I don't.

One work around then, is instead of hitting UP, you can hit SELECT which returns to the Episode Menu, and then delete from that menu.
__________________
Premiere + Logitech Revue
on Comcast-CableCard + OTA
telemark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2014, 08:15 AM   #10
elprice7345
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 41
@telemark - thanks again for help and confirming the bugs!

I found the same workaround after some trial and error. I'll update my TiVo support case.
__________________
Premiere (Ethernet)
Premiere (MoCA bridge)
elprice7345 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2014, 01:55 PM   #11
telemark
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 444
On Bug #2, I gave it some thought and figured the bug on the Tivo is being triggered by the transferred file's metadata. (or lack of, more often)

I was able to "fix" my pyTivo uploads by creating default metadata settings in
default.txt
Code:
displayMajorNumber : 0
callsign : PYTV
See if that fixes the problem completely, and if so, we maybe should patch pyTivo as well.

I have to wonder if Tivo Desktop Plus triggers this same upload bug or not. (I don't have that software to test).
__________________
Premiere + Logitech Revue
on Comcast-CableCard + OTA
telemark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2014, 04:23 PM   #12
elprice7345
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 41
Wow! @telemark how did you figure that out?

I've changed my default.txt files to now contain those data elements and tested one partial show and the show deleted correctly. Let me test a few more shows before we claim victory.

As far as TiVo Desktop Plus, I don't have the SW either so I don't know if it has the same problems.

I think this is still primarily an issue with the TiVo API, but the workaround will save me a lot of grief until TiVo ever gets around to fixing it.

I cross posted this in the pyTivo boards to see what @wmcbrine and company think at: http://pytivo.sourceforge.net/forum/...api-t2564.html

I've also updated my support case.
__________________
Premiere (Ethernet)
Premiere (MoCA bridge)
elprice7345 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2014, 08:15 AM   #13
philhu
User Since Day ONE!
 
philhu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Funcity, MA
Posts: 672
Quote:
Originally Posted by telemark View Post
I have the tools to track down bug #1. My understanding is there is no official published Tivo API, so Roomie is misrepresenting the issue.

ut.


Edit:
I stand corrected. I've never seen this document before, but that's pretty official:
http://www.tivo.com/assets/images/ab...l_Protocol.pdf
Yes, I was going to say, there is an api manual, you pointed at.

I do know that Roomie has been asking Tivo for a few details for items in the manual, like 2-way communications for show being watched etc for over a year now. (Since 3/13).

Saying that I do not think I see either bug described using roomie on an ipod, ipad and iphone, connecting to series4 and series 3 units. I do not have a Series 5 Roamio though.
__________________
-----------------
Phillips (S1-retired)
Sony SVR-2000 (S1-retired)
Tivo (S2-retired, 500gb HD, 2 units)
TivoHD (2tb HD, chip mod, 2 units)
Tivo Premiere (2tb HD)
Tivo Premiere4 (2tb (JMFS) HD)
philhu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2014, 03:26 AM   #14
wmcbrine
Resistance Useless
 
wmcbrine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 8,924
I'm able to reproduce this weird little bug on Premiere and Roamio, as well as the fix. Pushed recordings remain affected (since very little metadata can be passed that way), along with all TiVoCasts. Non-.TiVo transfers from TiVo Desktop are also affected (since TD basically sends no metadata). So, feel free to report the bug to TiVo on that basis.

There are two completely separate network remote control interfaces for the TiVo. The first -- the one described in that PDF -- we call the "Crestron" interface, after the company whose systems it was apparently first intended for. The document only came out after we'd reverse-engineered it. See more here.

The second, much more sophisticated interface is the one I inexplicably dubbed the "iPad" interface. This is the one used by TiVo's iOS and Android apps, and they haven't released the spec. But it too has been reverse-engineered, particularly by moyekj -- you can find his implementation of a network remote based on this protocol included in KMTTG. Unfortunately it looks like TiVo really doesn't want third parties using this interface.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
wmcbrine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2014, 06:57 AM   #15
wmcbrine
Resistance Useless
 
wmcbrine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 8,924
Confirmed that this bug is still present in 20.4.1.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
wmcbrine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2014, 08:30 AM   #16
ppeewang
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 15
wmcbrine,

Thanks for pointing me to this link.

Regarding the workaround for bug #2, can this information be put into Metagenerator so that anything I upload will always have it ?

displayMajorNumber : 0
callsign : PYTV
ppeewang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2014, 05:13 PM   #17
Bigg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Hartford- New Haven CT
Posts: 3,243
Would this also affect Crestron and Crontrol4?
__________________
My Place: Premiere XL4 Lifetime 3/26/13 XFinity
3 TiVo Mini's on MoCA
Formerly Win MCE 3TB Ceton4 XFinity
Parents: XFinity Motorola AnyRoom DVR
80 HR Series 2 Lifetime 4/11/04 DEAD as of 11/2010
Bigg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2014, 05:54 PM   #18
wmcbrine
Resistance Useless
 
wmcbrine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 8,924
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bigg View Post
Would this also affect Crestron and Crontrol4?
It's a TiVo-side bug; it would affect anything that uses the older, so-called "Crestron" interface. So yeah, that includes Crestron. I think it includes any third-party remote, except KMTTG -- i.e., anything other than the TiVo-branded apps for iOS and Android, which use the newer remote interface. But I'm not sure.

Hmm, I see that telemark says the Android app is also affected? I'll have to test that later.

BTW, I realized today that the quickest way past this screen is to hit the "TiVo" button rather than any arrow key. Of course, you have to know ahead of time that it's going to be one of the "problem" recordings.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Last edited by wmcbrine : 04-16-2014 at 06:02 PM.
wmcbrine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2014, 07:16 AM   #19
dinom
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 1
Yes, both would be affected. I have confirmed this is also a problem with any recorded show that is watched on a TiVo Mini. The Mini freezes for 2-3 minutes after deleting the show when using RTI control systems via IP control (again following TiVo's API protocol). The same RTI control over a Premier 4 works perfectly fine.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Bigg View Post
Would this also affect Crestron and Crontrol4?


Last edited by dinom : 04-17-2014 at 07:23 AM.
dinom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2014, 06:16 PM   #20
Bigg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Hartford- New Haven CT
Posts: 3,243
Interesting. What a weird bug.
__________________
My Place: Premiere XL4 Lifetime 3/26/13 XFinity
3 TiVo Mini's on MoCA
Formerly Win MCE 3TB Ceton4 XFinity
Parents: XFinity Motorola AnyRoom DVR
80 HR Series 2 Lifetime 4/11/04 DEAD as of 11/2010
Bigg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2014, 04:23 PM   #21
hotmachiato
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 3
Hi,

I am responsible for the Control4 telnet based driver and I can confirm #2 bug is there. Once you get to the end of a recording and the "Delete this recording" dialog pops up, the unit will become unresponsive to any commands. I have not found a workaround yet.

Carl
hotmachiato is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2014, 04:55 PM   #22
philhu
User Since Day ONE!
 
philhu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Funcity, MA
Posts: 672
Well. It does still respond to ir commands


__________________
-----------------
Phillips (S1-retired)
Sony SVR-2000 (S1-retired)
Tivo (S2-retired, 500gb HD, 2 units)
TivoHD (2tb HD, chip mod, 2 units)
Tivo Premiere (2tb HD)
Tivo Premiere4 (2tb (JMFS) HD)
philhu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2014, 05:15 AM   #23
telemark
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 444
I'm not seeing the freeze bug tonight, and I'm on 20.4.1 still.

Has this gone away for anyone, or still there for anyone?

I tried my htmlRemote, rproxy, and some version of Network Remote.

Quote:
Originally Posted by elprice7345 View Post
Wow! @telemark how did you figure that out?
Cause you did the testing and documented precisely, I was able to think it through. Thanks.
__________________
Premiere + Logitech Revue
on Comcast-CableCard + OTA
telemark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2014, 12:13 AM   #24
wmcbrine
Resistance Useless
 
wmcbrine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 8,924
Quote:
Originally Posted by telemark View Post
I'm not seeing the freeze bug tonight, and I'm on 20.4.1 still.
No change here.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
wmcbrine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2014, 07:57 AM   #25
telemark
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 444
Sorry, I mixed up the two bugs in my head.

(My last tests were flawed so please ignore.)

Last edited by telemark : 07-04-2014 at 08:39 AM.
telemark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2014, 01:37 PM   #26
wmcbrine
Resistance Useless
 
wmcbrine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 8,924
Surprisingly enough, or perhaps not, this bug has survived the Haxe rewrite, and remains present in 20.4.2.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
wmcbrine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2014, 02:13 PM   #27
elprice7345
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 41
Confirmed
__________________
Premiere (Ethernet)
Premiere (MoCA bridge)
elprice7345 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVo® is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:24 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |