TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-07-2014, 01:18 PM   #1
Dougmeister
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 75
Copying shows from old Tivo to new

Is there no way to batch move shows directly from one Tivo to another? (i.e., more than one at a time)

I have a Premiere and am thinking about buying a Roamio. I have Tivo Desktop installed and thought I read somewhere that, once downloaded to the computer, I could "push" them to the new unit. Is that true?

So my options are:

1) Set up new Roamio and queue one show at a time (copied directly from Premiere to Roamio)

2) Copy all Premiere shows to computer, then push to Roamio with:

a) Tivo Desktop, or
b) pytivo

Reference links:
http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...d.php?t=514434
http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...d.php?t=508564
Dougmeister is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2014, 05:14 PM   #2
truman861
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Tampa FL
Posts: 88
you can do it as a batch if you are using the Tivo desktop software - to your comp at least.
From there then it has to be a one by one going back to the tivo.
(and hope you dont have Time Warner as they block transfers :-(

Roamio Plus (Master)
3 Tivo Mini's (living room and kids rooms)
3 x Premiers (retired)
Tivo series 3 HD (retired)
Tivo series 2 with PLS (retired)
MoCA
CC: Cisco PK802
TA: Cisco STA1520
T.W. Brighthouse Tampabay - Moving to Verizon Fios
truman861 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2014, 05:44 PM   #3
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,557
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dougmeister View Post
Is there no way to batch move shows directly from one Tivo to another? (i.e., more than one at a time)

I have a Premiere and am thinking about buying a Roamio. I have Tivo Desktop installed and thought I read somewhere that, once downloaded to the computer, I could "push" them to the new unit. Is that true?

So my options are:

1) Set up new Roamio and queue one show at a time (copied directly from Premiere to Roamio)

2) Copy all Premiere shows to computer, then push to Roamio with:

a) Tivo Desktop, or
b) pytivo

Reference links:
http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...d.php?t=514434
http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...d.php?t=508564

As far as I know, Desktop doesn't push, batch or otherwise, but it will batch pull.

You have to select each show individually from Desktop's "Pick Recordings to Transfer" page, you can't select the entire folder of a particular shows episodes on the TiVo because Desktop doesn't see those folders, just the shows.

You can toggle between date recorded and titles alphabetically on the "Pick Recordings to Transfer" page, if that helps.

But once you've selected the shows you want to copy, it's one click and they get copied in the order you selected them even it you're talking 20 or 30 shows.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2014, 03:33 PM   #4
wpatters1229
web Guy
 
wpatters1229's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: California
Posts: 91
Just wish there was a trick to be able to select more than one program from the recorded programs for setup to transfer from the older boxes to the Roamio. I am having to select each one and que them up on the Roamio's todo list....one at a time. Takes forever. Anyone know a trick like holding down the shift key or ctrl key on a PC?? I understand that once in the todo listing they will download one at a time...that is fine.

Why not do it like tivo.com does with moving a season pass from one tivo to another. It could just be used to setup the todo list and then all the transferring could be done one at a time like normal. The back and forth to setup the todo list for transfers is really time consuming. Tivo.com under your account can see The shows on each machine so setting up a que would be easy via the web site.
__________________
William Patterson
wpatters1229 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2014, 11:04 AM   #5
wpatters1229
web Guy
 
wpatters1229's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: California
Posts: 91
Additional question: I finally setup all the transfers from my old tivo series 2 to my new roamio and can see them on the roamio todo list. Each has a single check mark next to them. But they are not transfering. If I go to try to play one just to see what it says it says that is will download shortly but it never seems to. Is there some sort of priority for transfers or something that has to be done to get them started? Is there a setting?
__________________
William Patterson
wpatters1229 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2014, 03:05 PM   #6
jtdan381
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 5
Desktop Plus should allow xfer from TiVo to PC back to another TiVo box.
jtdan381 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2014, 08:46 PM   #7
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,557
Quote:
Originally Posted by wpatters1229 View Post
Additional question: I finally setup all the transfers from my old tivo series 2 to my new roamio and can see them on the roamio todo list. Each has a single check mark next to them. But they are not transfering. If I go to try to play one just to see what it says it says that is will download shortly but it never seems to. Is there some sort of priority for transfers or something that has to be done to get them started? Is there a setting?
The priority for transfers (copies, actually) is the first one you selected starts transferring and when it finishes the second one you selected starts and so on.

Go into your main Now Playing List to see which ones have actually been copied over.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2014, 11:01 PM   #8
caughey
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Orange County
Posts: 134
What unitron said. If you have a program transfer in progress, the blue circle on the front of your Roamio should be lit, the program should appear near the top of your To Do list with a blue circle next to it, and should appear in your My Shows list with a blue circle beside it. If you have a lot of transfers in your To Do list but none are actively transferring, that may require a little head scratching.
caughey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2014, 07:05 AM   #9
steve614
what ru lookin at?
 
steve614's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 10,722
Might try a reboot on the Roamio. Sometimes, a Tivo thinks it has a transfer in progress when it doesn't. I call it a "ghost transfer".
__________________
The Man Prayer: I'm a man ...... I can change ...... If I have to ...... I guess.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

F*CK CANCER!
steve614 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2014, 07:20 AM   #10
CraigThom
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 26
TiVo Desktop will push, at least the Plus version. I have it set up to automatically send all videos that land in my iTunes podcast folder to my Premiere (and my series 2 before that). You may need to move your saved shows into another folder, then set TiVo Desktop to automatically transfer that folder.
__________________
Tivo newbie since 03/00
CraigThom is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2014, 07:46 AM   #11
jrtroo
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,526
Also, S2 boxes will transfer fine, but slow slow slow, even though they are not HD.
__________________
TiVo Owner
jrtroo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2014, 02:44 PM   #12
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,557
Quote:
Originally Posted by CraigThom View Post
TiVo Desktop will push, at least the Plus version. I have it set up to automatically send all videos that land in my iTunes podcast folder to my Premiere (and my series 2 before that). You may need to move your saved shows into another folder, then set TiVo Desktop to automatically transfer that folder.
But can Desktop Plus "push" .tivo files from the PC to a TiVo?
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2014, 10:26 PM   #13
CraigThom
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
But can Desktop Plus "push" .tivo files from the PC to a TiVo?
I tested it this evening and, no, it will not. So never mind.
__________________
Tivo newbie since 03/00
CraigThom is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2014, 10:57 PM   #14
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,557
Quote:
Originally Posted by CraigThom View Post
I tested it this evening and, no, it will not. So never mind.
I thought not, it just lets you "publish" stuff that ain't .tivo files to the TiVo.

But the TiVo can pull them from the PC running Desktop, and you can select one show after another until you've lined up all the ones you want and it'll keep on copying 'til it finishes the list.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:08 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |