TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 04-07-2014, 11:37 AM   #1
Hookd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 49
Roamie Plus vs Pro

Hi all,

I am giving up DirecTV and I am going to FiOs. So far I HATE Vz's DVR box and I am going to get a Tivo again.

What is the difference between the Plus and the Pro besides the drive size?

With FiOS, can I still do 'on-demand', not that I found that useful either.

If I get the Mini's with it, can they pause/ rewind live programming too? Or just the main box.

Is there a way to transfer the 'lifetime' membership from a DirecTv box to a new Roamie?


Thanks for any advice
Hookd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2014, 11:42 AM   #2
dbattaglia001
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 78
Only diff between Pro and Plus is hard drive size. I have the Pro. Love it.

FiOS on demand, as I understand it, NO, can't get it through TiVo.

Mini's yes, you should be able to pause, rewind, ff, etc...with my MoCA connection, I find it almost as good as when watching it off of main TiVo unit.

Lifetime transfer - good luck but don't hold your breath. Best you can hope for is being able to get multi service discount.
dbattaglia001 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2014, 11:40 AM   #3
Hookd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 49
Quote:
Originally Posted by dbattaglia001 View Post
Only diff between Pro and Plus is hard drive size. I have the Pro. Love it.

FiOS on demand, as I understand it, NO, can't get it through TiVo.

Mini's yes, you should be able to pause, rewind, ff, etc...with my MoCA connection, I find it almost as good as when watching it off of main TiVo unit.

Lifetime transfer - good luck but don't hold your breath. Best you can hope for is being able to get multi service discount.
Thanks for the info.. I really love Tivo Service.
Hookd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2014, 01:34 PM   #4
celtic pride
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 294
they wouldnt let me transfer lifetime from my directv tivo when i switched to verizon 4 years ago.
celtic pride is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2014, 05:37 PM   #5
truman861
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Tampa FL
Posts: 88
I went with the plus as yes the only diff is hard drive size, nothing else. If I need a bigger hard drive I can upgrade for cheaper than 200.00 down the road.

----------------------------------------------
Roamio Plus (Master)
3 Tivo Mini's (living room and kids rooms)
3 x Premiers (2 sold, 1 retired)
Tivo series 3 HD (sold)
Tivo series 2 with PLS (retired)
MoCA
CC: Cisco PK802
TA: Cisco STA1520
T.W. Brighthouse Tampabay - Moving to Verizon Fios
truman861 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2014, 07:44 PM   #6
vurbano
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 423
I upgraded the plus hard drive 30 seconds after opening the box. There is no reason at all to purchase a pro. Unless you like getting ripped off.
__________________
1 - Roamio Plus with 3TB upgrade
2 - Tivo mini
vurbano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2014, 07:49 PM   #7
rainwater
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 6,041
Quote:
Originally Posted by vurbano View Post
There is no reason at all to purchase a pro. Unless you like getting ripped off.
Some people don't want to mess with buying a hard drive and installing it. To them, the extra money may be worth it.
rainwater is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2014, 10:31 PM   #8
ncfoster
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 150
I was planning on getting the Plus when they ran the Advisory Panel discount offer. The only reason that I got the Pro was that I realized that after the discounts, the cost of the bigger hard drive was going to be more than the difference in price between the two.

Last edited by ncfoster : 04-14-2014 at 03:47 PM.
ncfoster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2014, 12:33 AM   #9
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 9,064
Quote:
Originally Posted by vurbano View Post
Unless you like getting ripped off.
Quote:
Originally Posted by rainwater View Post
Some people don't want to mess with buying a hard drive and installing it. To them, the extra money may be worth it.
It also disqualifies you from participating in TiVo beta programs.
__________________
Roamio Pro, Elite, Premiere
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2014, 01:05 AM   #10
aridon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 225
You can get some codes on Ebay that will bring the cost down to far less than you'd pay normally. The difference between pro and plus is $100 and you can't buy a 3gb hd for that. No I don't sell them but I did use one.
aridon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2014, 11:15 PM   #11
pauldy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 40
You can get a 3TB for 100, you can also get 6TB for 300 so... like anything you have to weight the pros and cons for yourself.
pauldy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2014, 11:26 PM   #12
supasta
Registered User
 
supasta's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Colorado
Posts: 2,937
Quote:
Originally Posted by moyekj View Post
It also disqualifies you from participating in TiVo beta programs.
Not to mention voiding the warranty. To some people, that is a concern.
__________________
TiVo Roamio Pro Lifetime ∙ TiVo Mini Lifetime

XBOX LIVE: fiftyfootfang
supasta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2014, 11:03 AM   #13
Hookd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 49
Thanks for all the responses..

There was a discounted price on Amazon so I did go with the Pro. I have added drives to my Directv boxes before but I didn't really have to time to worry about that now. The extra $200 was worth my time and I got a extra back from the gov't.

Setting it up wasn't hard... and I love that I can have Netflix, Amazon Prime etc in one place. I have to see if I can link my Itunes account to it too.

My one question is that I can't switch between two stations and have them both buffered (rewind-able). Is there some setting I have to adjust?
Hookd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2014, 11:19 AM   #14
BigJimOutlaw
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,526
Amazon Prime Instant streaming isn't available yet. But rumor is it will be. (Only downloaded purchases and rentals are supported right now.)

All 6 tuners are constantly buffering. Are you pressing the Enter/Last button to jump between channels? Instead, you can toggle through all the tuners by hitting the Live TV button repeatedly, or hitting Info and pressing down.

Last edited by BigJimOutlaw : 04-15-2014 at 11:27 AM.
BigJimOutlaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2014, 11:49 AM   #15
Hookd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 49
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigJimOutlaw View Post
Amazon Prime Instant streaming isn't available yet. But rumor is it will be. (Only downloaded purchases and rentals are supported right now.)

All 6 tuners are constantly buffering. Are you pressing the Enter/Last button to jump between channels? Instead, you can toggle through all the tuners by hitting the Live TV button repeatedly, or hitting Info and pressing down.

Yes, I was hitting the "Enter/Last" to toggle between channels and it wasn't working that way.
Hookd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2014, 12:13 PM   #16
atmuscarella
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Rochester NY
Posts: 3,818
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hookd View Post
Setting it up wasn't hard... and I love that I can have Netflix, Amazon Prime etc in one place. I have to see if I can link my Itunes account to it too.
Only has Amazon Instant video not Amazon Prime video - Ya I know confusing. With Amazon Instant you can only download owned or rented videos (you can NOT stream the "free" videos including with your Amazon Prime subscription). I don't think you can link your Itunes account might be wrong.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hookd View Post
My one question is that I can't switch between two stations and have them both buffered (rewind-able). Is there some setting I have to adjust?
buffer should hold for each channel but honestly if you want to be safe hit record. I used to use buffers to watch the news nearly live and ended up accidentally dumping buffer one to many times now I just record everything.
__________________
atmuscarella
R.I.P. - 04/04 - Dish 510
09/05 - Humax T-800
R.I.P. - 08/06 - TiVo
05/08 - TiVo HD
06/08 - Panasonic 50PZ800U 50" Plazma!!
03/10 - Series 3
11/10 - Premiere
09/13 - Roamio
atmuscarella is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2014, 01:23 PM   #17
CrispyCritter
Purple Ribbon Wearer
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: North Potomac, MD
Posts: 3,637
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hookd View Post
Yes, I was hitting the "Enter/Last" to toggle between channels and it wasn't working that way.
Enter/Last will work as long as you have your tuners set up right. The two channels you're swapping between have to be on different tuners so each will have a buffer. So one way of ensuring "Enter" will work like you want is:
1. tune to desired channel 1.
2. switch to a different tuner via the live-tv button.
3. tune to desired channel 2
4. tune to desired channel 1 (just switches back to your first tuner)
Now "Enter" will swap between channel 1 and channel 2, with live-tv buffers working on both channels.
__________________
CrispyCritter
TiVo Roamio:Felix TiVo Premiere:Bob TiVo XL4:Fred TiVo HDXL:Sharon TiVoHD:Susan
CrispyCritter is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:13 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |