TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Mini
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 04-08-2014, 09:42 AM   #1
ahwman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 174
Zip Code Not Set in system information

I noticed today under the account info/system information screen for my Mini that the field "Zip Code" shows "Not Set". Is this normal? Everything seems to be working fine, I just thought that was a little odd...
ahwman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2014, 01:57 PM   #2
tatergator1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Posts: 872
I don't remember inputting a Zip Code when I set up my Mini. I'm guessing that since the Mini relies on the Host DVR for Guide info, it doesn't really need to know where it is geographically. Since it seems Tivo is working off of the same general code base for the Roamio/Premiere/Mini, that line of the Sys Info screen was probably never taken out of the Mini's code.
tatergator1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2014, 08:46 AM   #3
ahwman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 174
Quote:
Originally Posted by tatergator1 View Post
I don't remember inputting a Zip Code when I set up my Mini. I'm guessing that since the Mini relies on the Host DVR for Guide info, it doesn't really need to know where it is geographically. Since it seems Tivo is working off of the same general code base for the Roamio/Premiere/Mini, that line of the Sys Info screen was probably never taken out of the Mini's code.
Does your Mini also show "Not Set" for zip code under the account info/system info screen?
ahwman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2014, 02:00 PM   #4
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 14,020
The Mini gets it's info from the host DVR. There is no need to input a zipcode. That is done on the host DVR.
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x4
Roamio Basic OTA
39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2014, 11:59 PM   #5
lessd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: CT
Posts: 6,004
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
The Mini gets it's info from the host DVR. There is no need to input a zipcode. That is done on the host DVR.
The Mini never takes in program information, just software updates so your location makes no difference, as said above the host DVR does all the program work.
__________________
Les Daniels

_____________________________________________
3 Roamio Plus upgraded to 2Tb & 3Tb, and 2 Minis,
lessd is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:50 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |