TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Underground Playground > TiVo Upgrade Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-18-2014, 01:47 AM   #1771
fealdeals
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 10
Unitron, everything worked flawlessly. Im going through the Tivo guided setup now. Thank you so much! I still have no idea how you know so much. In any case, I appreciate your time and effort to help me!
fealdeals is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2014, 05:29 PM   #1772
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,418
Quote:
Originally Posted by fealdeals View Post
...I still have no idea how you know so much...
Learned a lot of it the hard way, the rest by reading posts at places like here written by others who learned the hard way.

Glad I can quit worrying about you.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2014, 11:12 AM   #1773
fealdeals
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 10
After going through guided set up, when I went to My Shows, it gave me Tivo Error #51. I googled it and people said to go to "Clear and Delete Everything". I did that and now its working fine.
fealdeals is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2014, 02:49 PM   #1774
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,675
Quote:
Originally Posted by fealdeals View Post
After going through guided set up, when I went to My Shows, it gave me Tivo Error #51. I googled it and people said to go to "Clear and Delete Everything". I did that and now its working fine.
That happens when you have used a Tivo image that was not originally from that specific Tivo because its "Married" to the Tivo Service number on the Main board which encodes the recordings. Another indication is in System Information, your Tivo Service Number are all Zeros. Clear & Delete Everything resolves this issue.
__________________
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "652")
Roamio! Oh, wait, Its Juliet!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2014, 12:17 PM   #1775
empiretc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 21
dead drive

the drive in our trusty TCD540040 (lifetimer) has decided to quit after all these years. any idea where one can get a copy of the drive img?

got it several years ago (just in case), but never needed it and can't find it now.


TIA


Edit:


Found post #1535. THANKS unitron!!! Was able to img a drive, and tivo is alive again!
__________________
If the lunch meat called spam became the catchword for a depersonalized email message, then social networking should be known as soylent green!

Last edited by empiretc : 03-24-2014 at 01:27 PM.
empiretc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2014, 09:06 PM   #1776
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,418
Quote:
Originally Posted by empiretc View Post
the drive in our trusty TCD540040 (lifetimer) has decided to quit after all these years. any idea where one can get a copy of the drive img?

got it several years ago (just in case), but never needed it and can't find it now.


TIA


Edit:


Found post #1535. THANKS unitron!!! Was able to img a drive, and tivo is alive again!
Did you get the "c" version?
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2014, 12:05 PM   #1777
empiretc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
Did you get the "c" version?

yes sir.


the first drive imaged seemed to work ok for a bit, but then went gsod after a while. imaged another and replaced it, and that one has been solid since yesterday. (these are old drives, lol).

any idea where someone can get a copy of the image for a tivohd and tivo premiere?

we have some on the way. can we just create an image with WinMFS?
__________________
If the lunch meat called spam became the catchword for a depersonalized email message, then social networking should be known as soylent green!
empiretc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2014, 04:31 PM   #1778
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,675
WinMFS does not work on Premiere or later Tivos.
__________________
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "652")
Roamio! Oh, wait, Its Juliet!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2014, 11:08 PM   #1779
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,418
Quote:
Originally Posted by empiretc View Post
yes sir.


the first drive imaged seemed to work ok for a bit, but then went gsod after a while. imaged another and replaced it, and that one has been solid since yesterday. (these are old drives, lol).

any idea where someone can get a copy of the image for a tivohd and tivo premiere?

we have some on the way. can we just create an image with WinMFS?

TCD652160 image for use with the MFS Live cd v1.4:


https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/49887720/652m.bak



TCD652160 image for use with WinMFS:


https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/49887720/652m.tbk


Consult the DvrBARS thread for Premiere images and the software with which to restore them.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2014, 09:38 AM   #1780
empiretc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
TCD652160 image for use with the MFS Live cd v1.4:


https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/49887720/652m.bak



TCD652160 image for use with WinMFS:


https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/49887720/652m.tbk


Consult the DvrBARS thread for Premiere images and the software with which to restore them.

SWEET!!


thanks again!
__________________
If the lunch meat called spam became the catchword for a depersonalized email message, then social networking should be known as soylent green!
empiretc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2014, 02:22 PM   #1781
yammerpants
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
I think this is 11.0k and not m, but it's new enough to let you put a 2TB in there

...(links redacted because I'm new here)...

and promo code

EMCPHHP48

brings it down to $90


After restoring the image to a drive, when it says it finished and that you have extra space, and asks if you want to expand, tell it no.

Then check the drive with

mfsinfo

to make sure everything looks okay. At any time after that, including a test period in the TiVo if you like, you can expand by running

mfsadd



And as long as you've got the lid off, take a good look at the capacitors in the power supply--better yet, if you've got a voltmeter, check the actual DC output voltages where it plugs onto the motherboard.

Thanks unitron, this helped me immensely. I did make the mistake of not running winmfs as administrator, and got a bit sidetracked by that, but everything else worked very well. Replaced all the capacitors just in case, a couple were bulging, and might have contributed to the hard drive failing, as it won't even spin up anymore.

This site has been great, so many helpful comments. Thanks!
yammerpants is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2014, 05:54 PM   #1782
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,418
Quote:
Originally Posted by yammerpants View Post
Thanks unitron, this helped me immensely. I did make the mistake of not running winmfs as administrator, and got a bit sidetracked by that, but everything else worked very well. Replaced all the capacitors just in case, a couple were bulging, and might have contributed to the hard drive failing, as it won't even spin up anymore.

This site has been great, so many helpful comments. Thanks!
Drive was probably going out anyway from old age, but bulgy caps mean you have to recap the power supply before you can rely on any other troubleshooting other than hooking the drive to a PC and running the drive maker's long test on it, or looking at it with

mfsinfo

in WinMFS to make sure the software ain't scrambled.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2014, 07:42 AM   #1783
jstauf86
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 1
Dose anyone have an image for a HDVR2 software version 6.4a?
jstauf86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2014, 01:39 PM   #1784
AudioNutz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 289
Quote:
Originally Posted by ThAbtO View Post
I realize that this image (should) work with WinMFS, but I never did have much luck with WinMFS. Is there an image that works with MFSLive, or is there a way I can convert this one to that other format?

Is it really that much different than the 652 images?
__________________
I am the Stig
AudioNutz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2014, 10:05 PM   #1785
AudioNutz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 289
Nevermind,
I just made my own. And this one is v11.0m.
__________________
I am the Stig
AudioNutz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2014, 03:21 PM   #1786
Max Beta
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 2
Hoping to find S2 TCD24008A image out there somewhere!

My hdd has failed, but the machine works fine and I'd like to replace or uprgade the hdd.

Last edited by Max Beta : 05-19-2014 at 03:52 PM.
Max Beta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2014, 08:28 PM   #1787
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,418
Quote:
Originally Posted by Max Beta View Post
Hoping to find S2 TCD24008A image out there somewhere!

My hdd has failed, but the machine works fine and I'd like to replace or uprgade the hdd.
As long as you're using a drive with an LBA count at least as high as on the Maxtor 80GB drive that came in my 240, these should work in any 240.


For use with the MFS Live cd v1.4:


https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/...0/240_gset.bak


For use with WinMFS:


https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/...0/240_GSet.tbk


I specifically mention the LBA count of the Maxtor drive because back then they made drives with a slightly higher LBA per GB count than the other brands like WD and Seagate, so the image taken from my Maxtor 80GB won't quite fit a WD or Seagate 80GB drive.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2014, 07:02 AM   #1788
Max Beta
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 2
That was fast! Thank you very much!
Max Beta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2014, 09:30 PM   #1789
kriscjensen
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 2
need an image for a TCD748000 Premiere XL THX etc. Thanks much!!!!
kriscjensen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2014, 01:21 AM   #1790
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,418
Quote:
Originally Posted by kriscjensen View Post
need an image for a TCD748000 Premiere XL THX etc. Thanks much!!!!
As the software which works for restoring images to Series 1, Series 2, and Series 3 TiVo models does not work on anything newer, and since the Premiere line are Series 4 models, allow me to suggest that you start reading here:

http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...d.php?t=503261

and once you understand how to use the DvrBARS program, ask for an image in that thread, where your request is more likely to be noticed by someone who can help you out with an S4 image request.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2014, 07:02 AM   #1791
ggieseke
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 2,979
Quote:
Originally Posted by kriscjensen View Post
need an image for a TCD748000 Premiere XL THX etc. Thanks much!!!!
PM sent.
ggieseke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2014, 03:46 PM   #1792
tivomolly
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Gainesville, FL
Posts: 6
Arrow TiVo-2 Died, need new image please

I have a TiVo Series-2 TCD240040 whose upgraded 160 Gb HDD finally died. I can't find my backup of the original drive. I'd like to just get it working again with a 40 or 80 Gb HDD.
Can someone please provide an image and tell me what size HDD will be needed for that image? Thank you VERY much in advance!
tivomolly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2014, 04:35 PM   #1793
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,675
I think S2 can use up to a 1 TB drive using an appropriate SATA-to-IDE adapter. Try a WD 10EARS/10EARX.
__________________
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "652")
Roamio! Oh, wait, Its Juliet!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2014, 02:45 AM   #1794
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,418
Quote:
Originally Posted by tivomolly View Post
I have a TiVo Series-2 TCD240040 whose upgraded 160 Gb HDD finally died. I can't find my backup of the original drive. I'd like to just get it working again with a 40 or 80 Gb HDD.
Can someone please provide an image and tell me what size HDD will be needed for that image? Thank you VERY much in advance!
Back when the 240's were being made Maxtor was making drives that were slightly larger, number of sectors-wise, than the other brands for a given advertised size.

So if your TiVo originally came with a Maxtor, the way my 240 did, it would have a 40GB drive with a slightly higher LBA number than a WD or Seagate 40GB from that same era.

So an image made from it would need either another 40GB Maxtor onto which to be restored, or anybody's 60GB or larger drive.

Considering how difficult and expensive per GB it is to get PATA/IDE drives anymore that aren't used and used up, you should probably acquaint yourself with the SATA adapter thread.

http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...d.php?t=416883

I have images I made from a 240080, which means it'll need a 100GB or bigger drive, and I have an image from somebody else for a 24004A, but I have no idea if it came from a fat 40GB Maxtor or a normal 40GB WD or Seagate.

Apparently TiVo wasn't using Maxtors exclusively back then.


Are you accustomed to using the MFS Live cd v1.4 or WinMFS?

Do you have any drives already on hand?
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2014, 02:48 AM   #1795
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,675
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
Considering how difficult and expensive per GB it is to get PATA/IDE drives anymore that aren't used and used up, you should probably acquaint yourself with the SATA adapter thread.

http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...d.php?t=416883
I have seen your comment on Amazon on a SATA/IDE adapter.

http://www.amazon.com/dp/B002SKTUE2/..._encoding=UTF8
__________________
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "652")
Roamio! Oh, wait, Its Juliet!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2014, 07:55 AM   #1796
tivomolly
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Gainesville, FL
Posts: 6
I am familiar with WinMFS and MFSTools but not MFSLive. I am also acquainted with IDE/SATA Adapaters: I'm an IT Dept mgr.

Beside an image or two to play with to try to get my 240 TiVo going again, I have had very poor luck with WinMFS. Restores won't complete and the repair tools won't complete. I get messages that WinMFS has stopped working and dead drives which must then be LLF'ed.

Thanks for any and all assistance!
tivomolly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2014, 08:23 AM   #1797
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,418
Quote:
Originally Posted by tivomolly View Post
I am familiar with WinMFS and MFSTools but not MFSLive. I am also acquainted with IDE/SATA Adapaters: I'm an IT Dept mgr.

Beside an image or two to play with to try to get my 240 TiVo going again, I have had very poor luck with WinMFS. Restores won't complete and the repair tools won't complete. I get messages that WinMFS has stopped working and dead drives which must then be LLF'ed.

Thanks for any and all assistance!
You don't need to be acquainted with SATA adapters, you need to be acquainted with which ones work in which TiVos, which is why I pointed you to the thread where the people who have learned the hard way try to make it easier for the rest of us.

MFS Live is a bootable cd image (some version of Linux) with a version of MFS Tools included. It's what spike created before he created WinMFS.

These first two files were taken from my 240080 (or maybe it's a 24008A--doesn't matter, it'll still work in any 240), and they came off of a Maxtor, so that means you'll need at least a 100GB drive.

and they're the "b" version of the latest software, which was updated to the "c" version about a year ago to deal with the Saint TiVo's Day Massacre problem, so when they phone home to the mothership they'll want to spend some time downloading the update.

And that's after they sort out the TiVo Service Number mismatch.


The .bak is for use with MFS Live or MFS Tools.

The .tbk is for use with WinMFS.

The third file I got from I don't remember where and don't know if it came off of a fat Maxtor or not, so I'd plan on it needing a 60GB or bigger just in case.

I assume it's version "b" also.



https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/...0/240_gset.bak


https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/...0/240_GSet.tbk


https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/.../TCD24004A.tbk


Allow me to suggest that whichever software you use, you do the restore, check it with

mfsinfo

to make sure everything's okay and only then as a separate step use

mfsadd

to expand if there's any space into which to expand.

Also, if doing it command line style, do use the

-p

option (which tells it to use the 'optimized' partition layout that came standard starting with the S2s), but not the

-x

which is the expand after everything else is done option, which doesn't always work as a part of the restore command, and there's probably nothing gained by using

-z

Swap should be a minimum of 128

(-s128)

If using WinMFS, when you click on File, Restore, it'll give you the option on the partition layout in the same box as it lets you set the swap size, and if it doesn't then it should automatically do it with the optimized layout, where the first partition is sectors 1-63, inclusive, and the partition that starts on sector 64 will not be partition 2 (Bootstrap 1) as indicated on the partition map, but probably partition 13, and definitely one of the MFS Media partitions.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2014, 09:15 AM   #1798
tivomolly
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Gainesville, FL
Posts: 6
What would be the result/symptom of trying to restore an image to a smaller drive or one with a smaller LBA count? Maybe that's what has been happening to me...?
tivomolly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2014, 09:19 AM   #1799
tivomolly
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Gainesville, FL
Posts: 6
Unitron, Thank you very much for everything: The file links, the warning re: SATA adapters and especially the explanation of what each of the command-line options do. I like to understand what is going-on with the commands. Again, Thank You!
tivomolly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2014, 11:21 PM   #1800
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,418
Quote:
Originally Posted by tivomolly View Post
What would be the result/symptom of trying to restore an image to a smaller drive or one with a smaller LBA count? Maybe that's what has been happening to me...?
What would be the result? A whole bunch of not happening, no way, no how.

I'm pretty sure both WinMFS and MFS Live will give you some sort of "target drive too small" error message, and not try at all, rather than try and fail.

Unfortunately the size difference is great enough that you can't even cheat on the swap partition size to shoehorn onto a non-Maxtor of the same size.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:38 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |