TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-06-2014, 05:45 PM   #1
miketx
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 86
Tivo online shows my old DVR...not new Roamio

Ok, this has got to be a simple solution....but I can't figure it out.

I just added a new Roamio Plus to my account....it's up and running fine.

However, when I go to tivo.com and try to program shows......tivo.com is showing my old series 2 DVR and channels.....not the new Roamio.

I can't figure out where to change this setting.
miketx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2014, 07:05 PM   #2
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,684
1. You must be sure the Tivos are on your tivo.com account and subscribed to Tivo service.
2. Under device preferences, make sure the Tivos are all checked for Transfers, and Downloads. This is for transfers and streams.
3. Force a Tivo Service connection on all your Tivos.

When you add a Tivo to your account/home/network, the other Tivos do not know about the addition unless it calls home.

You make need to do #3 after its subscribed to get listed for SP Manager, etc.
__________________
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "652")
Roamio! Oh, wait, Its Juliet!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!

Last edited by ThAbtO : 04-06-2014 at 07:15 PM.
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2014, 08:02 PM   #3
miketx
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 86
#1 and #2 are ok (assuming #2 means video sharing and downloads....that's all Tivo.com allows to be checked).

Not sure about #3, but I went completely through the guided setup on the Roamio.....it should be 200% setup at this point, I can watch TV and set recordings from the Roamio, but can't "select" it online...I shouldn't have to do anything else (maybe that's a dream).
miketx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2014, 08:07 PM   #4
miketx
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 86
Ok....quick update. I now have a "drop down" selection of my Roamio or my old DVR. I guess it took the Tivo server a while to understand that I had activated a new DVR.
miketx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2014, 07:01 AM   #5
steve614
what ru lookin at?
 
steve614's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 10,722
Quote:
Originally Posted by miketx View Post
I guess it took the Tivo server a while to understand that I had activated a new DVR.
Yes, IIRC, TiVo's stock (CYA) answer is that it can take anywhere from 24 to 72 hours for everything to get squared away on a new activation.
__________________
The Man Prayer: I'm a man ...... I can change ...... If I have to ...... I guess.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

F*CK CANCER!
steve614 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:20 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |