TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 04-06-2014, 11:55 AM   #1
miketx
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 85
Temporarily run VZ boxes and Roamio on same network?

Just curious.....could I run a new Roamio on the same MoCA network as my current VZ Fios DVR/boxes? I can't think of why I couldn't. This way I could finish watching whatever is recorded on my VZ DVR, while the new Roamio starts recording anything after that. Then pull the plug on the VZ boxes a few days later.
miketx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2014, 12:13 PM   #2
BruceShultes
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 397
I still occasionally look at my Verizon DVR instead of my Roamio, but I have them all connected via Ethernet, not Moca.

I don't see why Moca would be any different.
BruceShultes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2014, 01:15 PM   #3
lcrowe
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Wylie, TX
Posts: 28
When I made the switch from the FIOS Multi-room DVR / STB combo to the Roamio Pro and 3 Minis I knew that one of my goals was to get away from the Verizon router so I disable the MOCA on the Actiontec and enabled it on my Roamio and to my surprise both the Verizon DVR /STBs and the Roamio / Minis both worked without problems. As soon as I had watched the stuff on the Verizon DVR I wanted to watch I simply unplugged the Verizon boxes and returned them the the FIOS store.
__________________
Tivo Roamio Pro
Tivo Mini X 3
lcrowe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2014, 04:36 PM   #4
JosephB
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Birmingham, AL
Posts: 598
There should be no reason why you couldn't use both systems on the same network indefinitely, except for bandwidth, but that would be a problem based on how many things you were trying to watch and would impact you if they were all TiVos. So, I wouldn't worry about it.
__________________
Current: TiVo HD w/lifetime, 2 x 2 Tuner Premieres

Former: S1, S2 TiVos, UltimateTV, SD DirecTiVo (x3), SA 8300HD w/Passport Echo, DirecTV HR-24 (x2) , DISH 722k, DirecTV Genie + 2 mini
JosephB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2014, 09:55 AM   #5
GmanTiVo
give me more options
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Ridgewood, NJ
Posts: 117
They play nice together on MoCa, ethernet and combo.

* original conf. VZ FIOS Actiontec MI424WR rev I GigE, 3 FIOS DVRs & 1 STB, on the Actiontec router's MoCa and 1 Series 3 HD on Ethernet

I installed my Roamio Pro 1st, ran through all the set-ups, enabled MoCa network then 1 at a time swapped out FIOS boxes and replaced with Minis.

I did have to reboot the VZ router after the 2nd and 3rd Mini installation and wait 30 min. for a fianl reboot and re-enable MoCa Network on the Roamio Pro but all worked together and are/were seen in "My Network" screen when accessing the router's admin function screen (browser address 192.168.1.1 from a PC on the network).

Takes a while to swap 1 at a time but it worked fine for me. Not sure what happens if you do them all at the same time.

Gman
__________________
Freedom of Choice:
Dear TiVo, give me as many recording & settings options as possible and leave it to me to choose what suits my viewing habits best, thank you.
GmanTiVo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2014, 06:21 PM   #6
miketx
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 85
So lcrowe and Gman......why did you want to get away from the Actiontec router? I've had no problems with it....so I see no need to have my Roamio provide the MoCA network (versus the Actiontec). Just curious.

I am running both systems now.....but the only thing left from Vz is the DVR....all the STBs have been unplugged and I have Minis running in their place.

Didn't realize how much I missed Tivo (still have a lifetime Humax DVD unit sitting in my closet).
miketx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2014, 06:27 AM   #7
GmanTiVo
give me more options
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Ridgewood, NJ
Posts: 117
my answer is simple, I don't know what possesed me to do it, when I saw the Setup MoCa Network I just clicked on it and said to myself, why not let the Roamio do the MoCa since only Minis would be on the network, sort of keep it all in the family

ps, I sold my S3 but for a couple of days it was networked via LAN to the Actiontec router and the Roamio & Minis had no problem seeing it, I even transferred approx 120 HD shows over to the Roamio.
__________________
Freedom of Choice:
Dear TiVo, give me as many recording & settings options as possible and leave it to me to choose what suits my viewing habits best, thank you.
GmanTiVo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2014, 09:46 AM   #8
Joe01880
I love my TiVo
 
Joe01880's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Boston
Posts: 520
I have 2 TiVo.s and a FiOS 7232, a Galaxy S4, a i5 and an ASUS TF300 all on the same network, all can run at the same time with no issues. With 50/25 internet from Verizon.

Sent from my SPH-L720 using Tapatalk
__________________

Roamio Pro- $99 yearly grandfathered MSD
Premiere- 2TB w/PLS
TiVo HD- 2TB w/ PLS For Sale $350
Series 2- Just sittin around
DVR40- yours if you want it
Connected via Ethernet
FiOS

Joe01880 is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:13 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |