TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 7 votes, 5.00 average.
Old 03-26-2014, 04:03 PM   #121
GmanTiVo
give me more options
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Ridgewood, NJ
Posts: 133
Quote:
Originally Posted by HarperVision View Post
I'm so happy everything worked out for you!
Nope, thank you Dave !!

__________________
Freedom of Choice:
Dear TiVo, give me as many recording & settings options as possible and leave it to me to choose what suits my viewing habits best, thank you.
GmanTiVo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2014, 10:38 AM   #122
miketx
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 110
Quick note for Fios customers: Verizon has closed all their "Fios enabled" stores in the Dallas area, and maybe the nation. You can no longer go pickup a cablecard at the store....you have to order it online and pay $19 (shipping/handling). I just found this out this morning.

miketx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2014, 11:04 AM   #123
JacksTiVo
TiVo User since 2001
 
JacksTiVo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 451
Quote:
Originally Posted by miketx View Post
Quick note for Fios customers: Verizon has closed all their "Fios enabled" stores in the Dallas area, and maybe the nation. You can no longer go pickup a cablecard at the store....you have to order it online and pay $19 (shipping/handling). I just found this out this morning.
The store in my location in central NJ is still open based on the FiOS Web site listing and a quick telephone call to the store. I would suggest calling the nearest store to you prior to making a trip to it.

__________________
Jack


Roamio Plus - Jan. 2014 - w/Lifetime Service
Two - Mini units - Sept. '14 & Oct. '14
FiOS Service
Lifetime Units that have been sold:
Sony SVR2000 S1, Two - S2 and One - S3

JacksTiVo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2014, 03:11 AM   #124
GmanTiVo
give me more options
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Ridgewood, NJ
Posts: 133
Quote:
Originally Posted by miketx View Post
Quick note for Fios customers: Verizon has closed all their "Fios enabled" stores in the Dallas area, and maybe the nation. You can no longer go pickup a cablecard at the store....you have to order it online and pay $19 (shipping/handling). I just found this out this morning.
Part of VZ's upcoming move to merge all FIOS stores with the Wireless stores after having sold the FIOS biz division and purchasing Vodafone's stake in VZW ...... which will really suck cuz the VZW stores up by me in north NJ are always packed with long wait times.

__________________
Freedom of Choice:
Dear TiVo, give me as many recording & settings options as possible and leave it to me to choose what suits my viewing habits best, thank you.
GmanTiVo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2015, 09:24 PM   #125
ducker
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: MA
Posts: 456
Is this still a problem? Or has this been resolved via software updates? I just upgraded my premier box to a Roamio and I don't want to go through the hassle of pairing my 006 card only to find out I don't get HBO in.

Thank you!!!

__________________
4 8 15 16 23 42
ducker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2015, 02:57 AM   #126
BigJimOutlaw
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2,631
Quote:
Originally Posted by ducker View Post
Is this still a problem? Or has this been resolved via software updates? I just upgraded my premier box to a Roamio and I don't want to go through the hassle of pairing my 006 card only to find out I don't get HBO in.

Thank you!!!
Any card can pair, but pairing still doesn't always work through the automated methods.

Easiest thing to do is follow @VerizonSupport on twitter, ask them to follow you back, then Direct Message them the card's serial number, CC ID, Host ID and Data ID and request a manual validation on your cablecard.

BigJimOutlaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Thanks For This Post:
Old 08-23-2015, 04:32 AM   #127
matk123
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 21
Im new to TIVO and setup two new Roamio DVRs on FIOS yesterday. I installed the CableCards and called the FIOS automated CableCard activation line. I had to type in the CC Id, Host Id, and Data Id of each card before the automated operator said activation was successful.

Of course, after about two hours, I still had no TV and both boxes were stuck at 72% updating. I went to the FIOS website and the support page suggested I start an online chat with an agent. This was at 12:45am EST, so I figured Id be waiting until the next day. To my surprise, they were still "open" and a very helpful online agent named "Baghleendgha" helped me out.

She asked for the S/N, CC Id, Host Id, and Data Id of each card and shortly thereafter, my TIVOs sprang to life! Before leaving the chat, she wanted me to ensure all my channels were there and patiently waited while I checked.

I have Ultimate and HBO and noticed a bunch of the premiums were missing. However, it turned out to be a TIVO issue. They were ommited in the TIVO channel list during the initial scan it seemed. I quickly added them back and everything works -- so far.

matk123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2015, 09:49 AM   #128
ducker
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: MA
Posts: 456
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigJimOutlaw View Post
Any card can pair, but pairing still doesn't always work through the automated methods.

Easiest thing to do is follow @VerizonSupport on twitter, ask them to follow you back, then Direct Message them the card's serial number, CC ID, Host ID and Data ID and request a manual validation on your cablecard.
But can ANY card provide premium stations - even going through non-automated methods?

Or are there 2 older versions of the M-cards that do not work with the Roamio for premium stations with Verizon.

__________________
4 8 15 16 23 42
ducker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2015, 11:50 AM   #129
ducker
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: MA
Posts: 456
Want to supply this data point. my cable card:
514517-006-00 (MCPOD2)

Successfully paired and I can view all my HBO channels.

Woo! Don't have to do a card swap!

__________________
4 8 15 16 23 42
ducker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2015, 04:18 PM   #130
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 18,246
Quote:
Originally Posted by ducker View Post

But can ANY card provide premium stations - even going through non-automated methods?

Or are there 2 older versions of the M-cards that do not work with the Roamio for premium stations with Verizon.
The only premium channels you need a paired cable card for on Verizon FiOS are HBO and Cinemax. Showtime, Starz, Epix, and The Movie Channel don't need a paired cable card to be able to view them.

__________________
BOLT(4TB)x2/Roamio Pro (5TB Red)
TiVo Mini x4
Roamio Basic(1TB Red)
53TB unRAID2--41TB unRAID3--35TB unRAID1a
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2015, 12:09 AM   #131
lew
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 3,717
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
The only premium channels you need a paired cable card for on Verizon FiOS are HBO and Cinemax. Showtime, Starz, Epix, and The Movie Channel don't need a paired cable card to be able to view them.
I think you need a paired card to view the fox channels. I wouldn't call them premium channels.

lew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2016, 09:40 PM   #132
rtoledo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Los Angeles area
Posts: 37
Angry

Quote:
Originally Posted by TiVoMargret View Post
Take the FiOS CableCARD out of the Roamio, and look at the part number on the back, above the bar code.

If that number is either one of these:
514517-002-00 (MCPOD1)
514517-006-00 (MCPOD2)
we think you'll experience a problem.

We believe CableCARDs with this number:
514517-017-00 (MCPOD3)
will work correctly.

If you have an MCPOD1 or MCPOD2 card, call Verizon and ask them to swap your card for an MCPOD3 card.
I see this is a 3 + year old post , but going through Hell , with Frontier , and my new Tivo Bolts, the old cards I had in the Homerun PRIME , are now in the Bolt's and all I get are some of the package, I do not HBO , but some HD channels do not come it. anyways the sent me new cards and after 3 hours on the phone last night and a massive headache, the new cards are even worse than the old ones

one of the old cards is a Motorola brand from Verizon Fios

514517-006-00 these used to work without problems until 8 months ago when the premiums would not come in , but i never did anything about it. am I sorry

one of the new cards still not in my second Bolt is

Arris brand

514517-019-00 would either of these cards have a problem in a Tivo Bolt ?

************************************************************ *
EDIT: after reading ALL the posts , it seems I can retract my question as my old and new cards are NOT 017-00

just for kicks I'm going cut and paste some of the informational post here and send them to the VP , that called me this afternoon and let her know, maybe , she can disiminate this info in Frontier and help her customer Support improvement numbers.
************************************************************ **


I keep telling them it has to be a authorization problem at the headend / CO but I just got off the phone with a VP , and she told me she's sending a " super tech " in the morning.

he better walk on water if this does not get corrected tomorrow, as I just spent a month arguing with them , that Verizon sent me the last pair of card via UPS , I plugged them in and then called them and voila.

well in their world the answer was NO. until last week I got lucky with a retention dept, person that actually sent me the cards.

wish me well, my Xanas is running out. as is my patience


Last edited by rtoledo; 05-26-2016 at 10:03 PM.
rtoledo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2016, 12:03 PM   #133
rtoledo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Los Angeles area
Posts: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by TiVoMargret View Post
Take the FiOS CableCARD out of the Roamio, and look at the part number on the back, above the bar code.

If that number is either one of these:
514517-002-00 (MCPOD1)
514517-006-00 (MCPOD2)
we think you'll experience a problem.

We believe CableCARDs with this number:
514517-017-00 (MCPOD3)
will work correctly.

If you have an MCPOD1 or MCPOD2 card, call Verizon and ask them to swap your card for an MCPOD3 card.

you are a GOD send. success Frontier tech showed up with a new set of the 017 cards , my new BOLT's are back in Action I LOVE these boxes , will be buying a third one soon . plust more external AV drives as big as I can find them .

rtoledo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2016, 06:16 PM   #134
baldonetoo
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by rtoledo View Post
you are a GOD send. success Frontier tech showed up with a new set of the 017 cards , my new BOLT's are back in Action I LOVE these boxes , will be buying a third one soon . plust more external AV drives as big as I can find them .
rtoledo. I just wanted to confirm that even though your Arris card is newer, you still needed to swap it out for the 017 cards? I'm having a tough time with my Arris 019 to authorize basic cable channels.

baldonetoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2016, 06:31 PM   #135
BigJimOutlaw
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2,631
This was a temporary issue that only mattered for the first 2-3 months of the Roamio's life in 2013.

Replace/swap the card if you need to, but don't worry about the part #.

BigJimOutlaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Thanks For This Post:
Old 05-28-2016, 04:16 PM   #136
rtoledo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Los Angeles area
Posts: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigJimOutlaw View Post
This was a temporary issue that only mattered for the first 2-3 months of the Roamio's life in 2013.

Replace/swap the card if you need to, but don't worry about the part #.
the tech came out with the 017-00 cards, and they worked 100%. so there's still something about that version 03 that seems to do the trick.


now all I have to do is fix a signal issue to the Bolt in my bedroom , but I think it's a cable issue, just replaced the coaxial splitter with a new Verizon 2gig splitter , adn that helped a lot.

weird thing last night the BOLT in my room was 100% clear and this morning ALL channels where 100% pixelated I took a video with my phone showing the channel strength which read good. so I'm at a loss could this Tivo be defective ??? had it 3 weeks now

rtoledo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump







Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Advertisements





TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media


(C) 2016 DBNet - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:46 AM.
Page generated in 0.20188093 seconds (66.47% PHP - 33.53% MySQL) with 18 queries