TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 09-02-2013, 07:16 PM   #1
warner
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Concord, CA
Posts: 24
Harmony Smart Control

Anyone using the Harmony Smart Control with Roamio? I have to place the Harmony Hub fairly close to the Roamio. And often times, there is a delay with pressing the key or I have to press it a few times. I was using it with a PremiereXL and didn't have any of these issues at all.
warner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2013, 07:44 PM   #2
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 24,890
Perhaps the TiVo RF remote signal is interfering? Or maybe the Harmony's RF signal is close enough to the TiVo signal that the TiVo is trying to process it and missing the IR signal from the blaster?

I have a weird problem like this on my Premiere with Slide remote. It's really annoying. But the only "solution" I've found it to not use the Slide.
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2014, 10:37 AM   #3
Jeff_DML
Registered User
 
Jeff_DML's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 90
I have the smart control too. So i take it Harmony is sending IR commands not RF?
Jeff_DML is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2014, 01:27 PM   #4
bcronin
Registered User
 
bcronin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Hyde Park, NY
Posts: 140
Quote:
Originally Posted by warner View Post
Anyone using the Harmony Smart Control with Roamio? I have to place the Harmony Hub fairly close to the Roamio. And often times, there is a delay with pressing the key or I have to press it a few times. I was using it with a PremiereXL and didn't have any of these issues at all.
I am using this. When I had the hub on top of the TiVo it would lock up fairly frequently (red light on the front of the hub, and sometimes no light at all). There were firmware issues with the hub as well. It was driving me crazy. I was ready to toss it. I decided to try one last hub reset (hold down the reset button for 20-30 seconds until it starts flashing red and then wait for it to return to steady) and then doing a "replace" of the hub on the Logitech MyHarmony website (which basically just reloads your configuration to a supposedly "new" hub). Finally, I moved the hub from off the top of the TiVo way across the room (to a spot near an electrical outlet so I could plug it in, but still with a line of sight to the IR receivers on my various components). I haven't had a single problem since.

I believe the remote that comes with the hub uses RF to talk to the hub, but the hub definitely uses IR to talk to your devices.
--
bc
bcronin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2014, 04:56 PM   #5
twhiting9275
TV Buff!
 
twhiting9275's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 340
I've been using the smarthub for quite some time. Just replaced Premiere with Roamio, updated the configs and not a problem here at all (unlike my 360 which is pretty much dead to the Harmony)
twhiting9275 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2014, 05:09 PM   #6
saronian
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 6
I'm also using Harmony's Smart Control with a TiVo Roamio and haven't had any problems with signals. I assumed the Harmony Hub communicates over Wi-Fi to the Remote and App, and relays commands to your devices over IR.

My hub is sitting on top of my Roamio and it must spray the room with IR because it reaches the devices without fail. I would give bc's suggestion a try.
saronian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2014, 04:40 PM   #7
Jeff_DML
Registered User
 
Jeff_DML's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 90
Smart control is working good for me now after a couple of issues.

1. List was missing from the Roamio database so I learned it from my old remote.
2. Could not program yellow/a button for the remote, work fine on my other activities and I could send the code using my smartphone. Ended up have to delete my tivo activity and redoing it and then it started working

Nice not having to aim the remote, only main complaint is lack of backlight for the remote.
Jeff_DML is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2014, 09:31 AM   #8
Thess
Drive-By Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Durham, NC
Posts: 57
I think this particular Harmony package you mean (I have the same one) emphasizes using your mobile devices for a remote, and the included remote is very scaled down/basic. (As it turns out, I quite like that little flat remote, and I never was all that excited about the touchscreen on my old Harmony One.)

Anyway, no problems with it talking to the Roamio so far.
Thess is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2014, 04:26 PM   #9
pwhite8314
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Bedford, TX
Posts: 41
I can get the App version of the remote to work perfectly with my Roamio, but nothing's happening with the little IR remote (which is all we use). Any ideas?
pwhite8314 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2014, 10:50 AM   #10
rainwater
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 6,042
Quote:
Originally Posted by pwhite8314 View Post
I can get the App version of the remote to work perfectly with my Roamio, but nothing's happening with the little IR remote (which is all we use). Any ideas?
The included remote isn't IR. You have to link it with your hub for it to work. You should be able to do that from the app.
rainwater is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2014, 10:51 AM   #11
pwhite8314
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Bedford, TX
Posts: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by rainwater View Post
The included remote isn't IR. You have to link it with your hub for it to work. You should be able to do that from the app.
Yeah...I know that, but anything I press on the remote should be sent from the hub as IR, which it does, for every other device, except the Roamio...
pwhite8314 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2014, 01:49 PM   #12
saronian
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 6
I had my Harmony Smart Remote stop working once and I had to disconnect and restart the hub to get the handheld remote back online.
saronian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2014, 01:56 PM   #13
pwhite8314
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Bedford, TX
Posts: 41
Thanks. I've tried 'rebooting' the hub, but still no change. Everything else works, just the Roamio that doesn't (but it works perfectly via the Harmony app).
pwhite8314 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:51 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |