TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-19-2014, 06:00 PM   #1
jdanna
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 6
Old netflix came back?

I have a tivo premiere4, and last night thru this morning - for a glorious and wonderful few hours, somehow the old netflix ui came back.

The new, unusably slow one that can barely run on the anemic premiere4 was gone, and the old netflix (complete with the removed-by-the-biggest-idiot-in-history play from beginning button!) was magically back.

Was this a fluke? Is there a way to make it happen again? And/or forever? Did anyone else have it show up?
jdanna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2014, 05:09 AM   #2
telemark
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 600
Probably not what you had in mind, but I bet downgrading to 20.3.7 would do this.

Maybe there's a way to make kmttg do this too, but I didn't immediately see a way.
__________________
Premiere 2 tuner & SiliconDust
on Comcast-CableCard + OTA
telemark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2014, 11:41 AM   #3
celtic pride
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 294
my tivo premiere xl2 reverted back to the old netflix app in the living room ,but the tivo premiere xl2 in the bedroom still has the new app.
celtic pride is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2014, 09:57 PM   #4
telemark
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 600
I assume when this reversion has taken place, the menu just changed but both apps, the new and old one, are still there.

If you want to give us data, try starting Netflix via kmttg, and letting us know if it's loading the new or old app, compared to what happens when you select it from the TV.
__________________
Premiere 2 tuner & SiliconDust
on Comcast-CableCard + OTA
telemark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2014, 08:08 AM   #5
jrtroo
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,444
Connect and reboot, I bet it reverts back to the newer version. It did for me.
__________________
TiVo Owner
jrtroo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2014, 01:00 PM   #6
sharkster
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: NV
Posts: 2,387
I love my Tivos and wouldn't want to be without them but seriously, I found it a lot less frustrating to just use either a Blu-ray player (I have a Sony) or a Roku 3 for Netflix. It's so much faster and I have yet to have a problem using either of these.

When I went to Netflix through either of my Tivos it was slow and there was always this initial period of pixely loading - whether it was the beginning of a show or any time I paused and then came back - that I thought it was my network or my DSL connection. But I haven't had any of the problems at all with the same DSL, same home network, just using the Blu-ray or Roku.

If only I could get 'On Demand' through my Tivos life would be complete.
sharkster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2014, 04:26 PM   #7
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 24,828
I saw this happen on my Roamio once too. Not sure what causes it.
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:25 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |