TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-22-2010, 09:59 AM   #1
Amiga
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 15
Cox Las Vegas CableCARD install, but no SDV Tuning Adapter?

I've got a CableCARD install coming up from Cox Las Vegas. I got the usual runaround and misinformation, so I had to complain to the county.

The many Cox CSRs I dealt with didn't know what a tuning adapter is and one stated that they didn't do SDV on their system. Does anyone reading these forums know the situation in Las Vegas?
Amiga is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2010, 10:06 AM   #2
tcfcameron
(4) 2TB TiVo HDs
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 249
Quote:
Originally Posted by Amiga View Post
I've got a CableCARD install coming up from Cox Las Vegas. I got the usual runaround and misinformation, so I had to complain to the county.

The many Cox CSRs I dealt with didn't know what a tuning adapter is and one stated that they didn't do SDV on their system. Does anyone reading these forums know the situation in Las Vegas?
I'm serviced by Cox Las Vegas as well. I was told that they do not have any TAs deployed, nor do they intend to ever deploy them.
tcfcameron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2010, 10:14 AM   #3
Amiga
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 15
I read your message after speaking to another clueless tech support rep. I was informed that tuning adapters are only needed if your TiVo doesn't have a CableCARD slot. I love the misinformation!

tcfcameron have you been able to use Cox LV On DEMAND through your TiVo for things such as Howard TV?
Amiga is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2010, 01:08 PM   #4
tcfcameron
(4) 2TB TiVo HDs
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 249
Quote:
Originally Posted by Amiga View Post
I read your message after speaking to another clueless tech support rep. I was informed that tuning adapters are only needed if your TiVo doesn't have a CableCARD slot. I love the misinformation!

tcfcameron have you been able to use Cox LV On DEMAND through your TiVo for things such as Howard TV?
Nope. They aren't even thinking of rolling out On-Demand, etc., until after the holidays. Even IF they do it then, it's only for Premieres (or that's what we are supposed to believe). Only time will tell...
tcfcameron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2011, 10:45 PM   #5
john35
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 1
I just upgraded to Cox Digital Cable.

I have two Tivo boxes with the cable card installed. The program guide does not pick up the HD channels.

Just wondering if there are any updates to this. Does Cox Cable in Las Vegas offer that tuner adapter and can we use Tivo for On-Demand service to watch things like the UFC Fights?

I'd hate to think my program guide does not pick up my extra channels.

Thanks
john35 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2013, 12:41 PM   #6
ajwees41
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Omaha,NE
Posts: 1,082
The Tivo's don't do ondemand. Cox is supposed to be working with tivo on a solution.
ajwees41 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2013, 01:01 PM   #7
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 5,134
Quote:
Originally Posted by john35 View Post
I just upgraded to Cox Digital Cable.

I have two Tivo boxes with the cable card installed. The program guide does not pick up the HD channels.
Did you redo guided setup after the upgrade?
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2013, 02:56 AM   #8
CoxInPHX
COX Communications
 
CoxInPHX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,369
Quote:
Originally Posted by tcfcameron View Post
I'm serviced by Cox Las Vegas as well. I was told that they do not have any TAs deployed, nor do they intend to ever deploy them.
I have heard this before by several Cox Las Vegas employees. I don't understand how the Las Vegas division can make that decision on their own when most all Cox markets are deploying SDV.

Cox Las Vegas is a bit unique in that they serve the Hotel and Casino businesses under the Hospitality Network brand.

Las Vegas currently has it's own Senior Vice President and General Manager, and is a stand-alone market, but Cox did announce that the Las Vegas division was going to be consolidated under the VP/GM of the Arizona division a while back.
http://www.lightreading.com/video-se...eorg/240134176

Due partly to the lack of SDV, Cox Las Vegas is leaving it's customers out in the cold by not offering them the Plus Package Premium H.264 HD channels. Las Vegas is missing several other channels widely carried by most Cox markets.
__________________
Roamio Pro, XL4, Premiere 2TB-WD20EURS, & Mini, 20.4.2, w/ Cisco SDV TA, FW F.1601, Cisco CC FW PKEY1.5.3_F.p.1301

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


Last edited by CoxInPHX : 03-23-2013 at 03:05 AM.
CoxInPHX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2013, 03:03 AM   #9
ajwees41
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Omaha,NE
Posts: 1,082
Quote:
Originally Posted by CoxInPHX View Post
I have heard this before by several Cox Las Vegas employees. I don't understand how the Las Vegas division can make that decision on their own when most all Cox markets are deploying SDV.

Las Vegas currently has it's own Senior Vice President and General Manager, and is a stand-alone market, but Cox did announce that the Las Vegas division was going to be consolidated under the VP/GM of the Arizona division a while back.
http://www.lightreading.com/video-se...eorg/240134176

Due partly to the lack of SDV, Cox Las Vegas is leaving it's customers out in the cold by not offering them the Plus Package Premium H.264 HD channels. Las Vegas is missing several other channels widely carried by most Cox markets.
SDV is not needed for the Plus Pack Omaha has the Plus Pack and we are just now starting to get SDV.
ajwees41 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2013, 06:54 AM   #10
nooneuknow
TiVo User Since 2007
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Cox Cable Market, NV
Posts: 2,713
Exclamation COX deploying SDV & Tuning Adapters in LAS VEGAS, RIGHT NOW!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Amiga View Post
I've got a CableCARD install coming up from Cox Las Vegas. I got the usual runaround and misinformation, so I had to complain to the county.

The many Cox CSRs I dealt with didn't know what a tuning adapter is and one stated that they didn't do SDV on their system. Does anyone reading these forums know the situation in Las Vegas?
I went through the same scenario, back at the same time you did. I heard nothing but crickets chirping, when asking about other TiVo users, in Las Vegas, in these forums. We have no presence on these forums, like other large cities do, and it worries me, as to just how many TiVo users exist here...

NOW, TO THE POINT OF THIS POST:

Two days ago, out of nowhere, we received a notification that as of JUNE 17, 2013, Tuning Adapters would be available, as a self-install kit, at our local Cox retail centers, free of charge & additional fees.

It also states that: AS OF JULY 17, 2013, we would lose nearly all our channels, beyond basic service, if the Tuning Adapters were NOT installed before that date.

They make a play to save us the hassle of going through this, by offering ONE (ONLY ONE) of THEIR digital/HD receivers for the same price as a CableCard for 12 months (which I guess might appeal to somebody with ONLY ONE TiVo (or other CableCard device, NOT leased from Cox). After the year of $1.99/month offer, the costs associated with keeping the receiver would go up to whatever rates were in place at that point.

THERE IS NO MENTION OF ON-DEMAND, unless it's while their baiting you with a discounted receiver, leased from them.

In a house where family members are SCOLDED, harshly, for leaving a single CF nightlight on, or not turning off lights when leaving a room, I am very worried about the increased electrical utility bill that will arise from using these Tuning Adapters. We have some of the highest electric rates in the nation. I've read, all over, how these Tuning Adapters are inefficient ELECTRICITY HOGS, run hot, and introduce all sorts of issues in the wake of their deployment.

I realize this is the way things need to be, and it was coming sooner or later. My biggest concern is does the FCC CableCard mandate also cover Tuning Adapters, or are they a separate matter. If separate, who do we complain to, if/when there are problems with them? Cox here absolutely hates TiVo, hates CableCards, & hates supporting the parts that they should be responsible for supporting. Their party line for a year has been "We don't support TiVo". It doesn't matter what the problem is, or if it affects every device in the house, non-TiVo & all, if there are TiVos in the house, that's the line you get...
nooneuknow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2013, 09:24 AM   #11
ajwees41
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Omaha,NE
Posts: 1,082
You do realize the computer,tv,tivo uses more energy on boot up then the tuning adapter will.
ajwees41 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2013, 09:38 AM   #12
nooneuknow
TiVo User Since 2007
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Cox Cable Market, NV
Posts: 2,713
Quote:
Originally Posted by ajwees41 View Post
You do realize the computer,tv,tivo uses more energy on boot up then the tuning adapter will.
Relevance? Considering, how often one would "boot" a TiVo, you not knowing what size or efficiency TV is in use, or if there even is a computer in the equation, other than the 90W (@ full load, power saver off, and charging the battery from dead, max rating) laptop I use a few times a day (like for posting on here)? I'm also one of few, who actually uses the TiVo Standby mode, which lowers power consumption.

You really can't do anything, but guess, what you bring up, without specifics. I don't even see any figures or calculations to corroborate whatever the intent of your post was... I've seen plenty of posts about Tuning Adapters, with specifics, sprinkled around the forums.

There's EIGHT TiVos in the whole house, not one. Did you figure that in? That's adding EIGHT Tuning adapters, and the power they consume, the heat they create, and the extra heat for the A/C to pump outside to the 112 degree desert air.

Last edited by nooneuknow : 06-18-2013 at 09:44 AM.
nooneuknow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2013, 09:46 AM   #13
ajwees41
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Omaha,NE
Posts: 1,082
How much energy does the tuning adapter use?
ajwees41 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2013, 11:16 AM   #14
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 5,134
Quote:
Originally Posted by nooneuknow View Post
I realize this is the way things need to be, and it was coming sooner or later. My biggest concern is does the FCC CableCard mandate also cover Tuning Adapters, or are they a separate matter.
A tuning adapter (or at least some way for you to access all of the linear channels in your package) is covered by FCC regulations.

http://www.hallikainen.com/FccRules/2012/76/1205/
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2013, 10:09 PM   #15
CoxInPHX
COX Communications
 
CoxInPHX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,369
Quote:
Originally Posted by ajwees41 View Post
How much energy does the tuning adapter use?
The Cisco TA has a power supply rated @ 30W and 2.5A and can almost fry an egg
__________________
Roamio Pro, XL4, Premiere 2TB-WD20EURS, & Mini, 20.4.2, w/ Cisco SDV TA, FW F.1601, Cisco CC FW PKEY1.5.3_F.p.1301

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

CoxInPHX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2013, 10:17 PM   #16
CoxInPHX
COX Communications
 
CoxInPHX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,369
Las Vegas said they would never go SDV.

I know Cox has a substantial presence in the Hotel and Casino businesses. I always thought that could have played into the resistance to SDV. Perhaps the Hospitality network is completely separate from the residential side.
__________________
Roamio Pro, XL4, Premiere 2TB-WD20EURS, & Mini, 20.4.2, w/ Cisco SDV TA, FW F.1601, Cisco CC FW PKEY1.5.3_F.p.1301

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

CoxInPHX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2013, 03:42 AM   #17
nooneuknow
TiVo User Since 2007
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Cox Cable Market, NV
Posts: 2,713
Quote:
Originally Posted by CoxInPHX View Post
Las Vegas said they would never go SDV.

I know Cox has a substantial presence in the Hotel and Casino businesses. I always thought that could have played into the resistance to SDV. Perhaps the Hospitality network is completely separate from the residential side.
In ALL my prior inquiries to Cox, in Las Vegas, I TOO was told that SDV & Tuning Adapters would NEVER be deployed here. They said their 1GHz expansion was their alternate way to get around it. So, we both got the same information. It was Cox, themselves, who said that SDV and Tuning Adapters were a nightmare for them, which they wanted no part of, at all.

I'm with you on the WAG, that Cox may have a different network infrastructure that they use for their hotel/casino market.
nooneuknow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2013, 06:20 AM   #18
nooneuknow
TiVo User Since 2007
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Cox Cable Market, NV
Posts: 2,713
Quote:
Originally Posted by CoxInPHX View Post
The Cisco TA has a power supply rated @ 30W and 2.5A and can almost fry an egg
That pretty much describes my not-so-old AirLink network switches, with the same power ratings (7.5V @ 2.5A continuous output), and a case temperature exceeding 106F, just plugged into the power, with no network cables connected, and hotter, the more network cables you added.

I replaced the perfectly functional gigabit switches with Trendnet green switches, which have a power rating of 5V @ 1A MAX (peak output). Their case temps are room temp, with, or without any, or full, network connectivity.

I replaced my UPS units with green models, which also proved their claims.

There was a lot of expense involved in going to green equipment, and getting TVs with either energy efficient LED displays, or LCD ones that had varying degrees of power saving modes.

It's not like I can buy a "green" Tuning Adapter, and get Cox to authorize it. I just have to take their anything-but-green equipment, and watch the savings I invested so much money into, dissipate.

I only take solace in knowing that the other steps I've taken to swap out fully-functional equipment, with "green" alternatives, at great up-front expense, has already paid for itself by immediate power saving, and less devices dissipating huge amounts of heat into the air, lessening the amount of ambient air heat that must be added to the A/C load...

..and yes, I invested in a laser/infrared temperature measuring tool, as well as several retail, and home-made, devices that tell me the TRUE amount of power being used by any given device. They showed that it DOES make a difference when you use the standby mode of a TiVo, and just how much each device makes a difference. I was surprised to find that even under heavy load, a TiVo Premiere, with a 2TB drive, consumes no more than 90W. That's pretty impressive to me. The thing that makes me scratch my head, is that the power ratings on the back of a TiVo, never match those of what the power supply itself says. Both state their MAX values, yet TiVo puts a higher value on the outside of the TiVo, than the PS states as its max. I just consider it another one of the many things about TiVo I'll never understand their reasoning behind...
nooneuknow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2013, 06:55 AM   #19
CoxInPHX
COX Communications
 
CoxInPHX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,369
You (Las Vegas) will probably experience a lot of growing pains as they gradually roll out and add channels to SDV, They will most likely start off with a small number of channels at first.

Eventually most everything in the "Paks" (Bonus, Faith, Variety, Movie, Sports & Info) will be switched, more SD than HD though.

The Cisco Tuning Adapter has worked very well for me. I reboot mine every 3 weeks or so.
__________________
Roamio Pro, XL4, Premiere 2TB-WD20EURS, & Mini, 20.4.2, w/ Cisco SDV TA, FW F.1601, Cisco CC FW PKEY1.5.3_F.p.1301

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

CoxInPHX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2013, 07:44 AM   #20
nooneuknow
TiVo User Since 2007
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Cox Cable Market, NV
Posts: 2,713
Quote:
Originally Posted by CoxInPHX View Post
You (Las Vegas) will probably experience a lot of growing pains as they gradually roll out and add channels to SDV, They will most likely start off with a small number of channels at first.

Eventually most everything in the "Paks" (Bonus, Faith, Variety, Movie, Sports & Info) will be switched, more SD than HD though.

The Cisco Tuning Adapter has worked very well for me. I reboot mine every 3 weeks or so.
Actually, the idiots are doing it ALL in less than thirty days now, giving us only 29 days notice, when the notice came in the mail.

The letter very clearly states that the deadline to have the Tuning adapters in place is July 17, 2103. If we aren't set-up by then, we go back to having only channels below number 100, and only the local broadcasting stations in HD, which is a handful of channels in the 1000 numbered range. All the in-between channel numbers, paks, plus paks, and Advanced TV service channels will not be available.

So if the Tuning Adapters are not installed and operational by that deadline, we go back to basic cable, with only local stations in HD. They attached several very small-print pages of the channels we would lose, so you know how I know, what I am saying is what is actually going on.

I foresee a cataclysmic disaster, in less than a month's time. I know of no other SDV/TA rollout ANYWHERE in the country that just did it in one fell-swoop, in such short time.

Like I said, they're being complete IDIOTS. They can't even make the existing network work as it is supposed to, and have been plagued with persistent issues for YEARS, that still haven't been fixed. Even if this is the answer to the persistent issues, the timetable is IDIOTIC.
nooneuknow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2013, 01:48 PM   #21
phipsi1237
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: North Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 15
I called Cox yesterday to add a phone (cheaper w/bundle) and replace my modem to DOCSIS 3.0. I hadn't installed tuning adapters in North Las Vegas yet. I have a Premier and Series 3 Tivo. I went in to pick up the modem and asked about tuning adapters. I told them I didn't think I was missing any channels. He looked it up and could see that I wasn't. I asked him if maybe SDV hadn't made it's way to North Las Vegas yet. He said possibly. He gave me 2 adapters, and we agreed that I probably shouldn't install them until I start missing channels.
phipsi1237 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2014, 12:51 PM   #22
wwu123
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 25
Any update from Tivo users in Las Vegas or Henderson whether tuning adapters are needed for Tivo's, particularly if one is not subscribing to any premium channels or pay-per-view?

Thinking of passing my Tivo Premiere to my parents there, but much easier if there isn't the added complication of tuning adapters, which I read sometimes need extra rebooting and other hassles.
wwu123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2014, 02:33 PM   #23
ajwees41
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Omaha,NE
Posts: 1,082
Cox Omaha is using SDV for more than premium channels less viewed digital channels are also on SDV.
ajwees41 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2014, 10:21 PM   #24
nooneuknow
TiVo User Since 2007
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Cox Cable Market, NV
Posts: 2,713
I'm in the southern NV area (I don't disclose exactly where on public forums or social media). I have Cox.

I've had TAs since 06-18-2013 now, and it took a while before I would lose any channels if I removed them.

Then, out of nowhere, months beyond the cutoff date to have them installed, ~200 channels were reported by the TA diag screens, but I didn't find many I ever would watch to be missing, without the TAs. The TA diags only provide how many SDV channels are known to it, without specifying which ones they actually are.

Now, I lose some of what could be considered "basic" channels, the "pak" channels, and most movie channels without them.

Just very recently, one of the largest true channel additions I've seen came up in a TiVo displayed lineup change message. As long as I've had TiVo, even before SDV, I'd get messages about channels being deleted and added, which were actually just renames, like dropping or adding "DT" or "P" on the end of the channel name, while the nothing else changed. For some reason, they do this frequently, and keep changing that "DT" or "P" as the end of the name. For a TiVo user, it's a nuisance (for me, anyway).

It's reached the point where I absolutely can't go without the TAs, but some may not know they are missing anything, unless they hook up a TA and see. Some may have no idea how much is SDV, unless they remove the TA and see what they no longer have.

I have no premium channels, nor do I use PPV, so it would seem those were the channels they started with. I do know the first very noticeable trial channels they moved to SDV, which come with all levels of TV, are channels 2 and 4. If you can not get 2 & 4, in the Las Vegas, and surrounding areas, you are in a SDV active area. You can get those channels on higher numbered channels, without SDV, but without SDV, you can't get them on 2 & 4.

Since close to nobody watches those channels, it was a good place for them to start with, to move a couple channels, and see how it worked.

If you can't get 2 & 4 on 2 & 4, then I'd say get a TA or TAs (one required, per TiVo). If you still get 2 & 4 on 2 & 4, I feel it is safe to say you don't need TAs (yet). But, if they will give them to you (I deal with a local Cox store, not some call-center in Nebraska, that has no clue what the deal is here), I'd find a Cox store/center near you, walk in, and ask for them. I recommend against having the equipment and kits shipped to you, for the best results and experience.

Not only do you get a free TA, you also get a self-install kit. Each kit box includes directions/diagrams, a free two-way splitter, nice RG6 cable, and, best of all, a free PoE filter (to keep any MoCA signals from getting into the Cisco TA, which cannot deal with MoCA signals getting into it).

I recommend not to use the RG59 cable that comes in the bag the TA comes in, unless it is just until you can get a RG6 cable to take its place. Also, beware of RG59 cables, which have RG6 sized ends on them. These cables will still say RG59 on the actual cable casing, so they can be identified (thankfully). If they have no markings, it's safe to assume they are also junk. RG-59 is so thin, that you can bend the center conductor with no effort (and draw blood if not careful), while the RG6 conductor is thick enough that you might need a tool to bend it. The PITA ones are the RG59 ones, that use a special end where the RG59 slides inside the fake RG6 end.

Best of all, if you return the TAs, or swap them out, Cox doesn't require return of the self-install kit contents. So, I wound up with 3 extra kits, which included the previously mentioned contents, which would cost you ~$15-$20 per kit to buy.

Last edited by nooneuknow : 03-22-2014 at 10:29 PM.
nooneuknow is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:27 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |