TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Series3 HDTV DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-20-2014, 08:27 AM   #1
Dig-Doug
Charter subjectee
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Athens, AL
Posts: 20
S3 - Charter - SDV - Random channels not available.

I have a had a M-stream card with an SDV on Charter based out of Decatur, AL for a long time with 0 issues. I switched plans, and now a varying number of random channels are "not available" (as opposed to the error message where you press select to re-tune). If I leave it on the channel, it will appear in 5-30 minutes. Charter has swapped SDVs, M-stream cards, reflashed them all and nothing seems to work. Does anyone have any troubleshooting ideas, I have been fighting this for a month, and I don't think the Charter techs/enigneers have any ideas what is causing this....
__________________
2xTivo HD wireless... Still great after all these years...
TCD24004A 152 hrs wireless (Retired)
TCD24004A 40 hrs wireless (Retired)
Dig-Doug is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2014, 12:09 PM   #2
Teeps
Registered User
 
Teeps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Torrance,Cal. 90503
Posts: 996
How old is the main coax cable drop (from utility pole or vault) to your house?
Does your area have a problem with rodents, squirrels or rats, chewing cables?
That happened here, a squirrel chewed the coax cable at the utility pole.
Teeps is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2014, 12:59 PM   #3
Dig-Doug
Charter subjectee
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Athens, AL
Posts: 20
They replaced the line from the pole to my house, signal strength went up a little bit, but didn't solve the problem.
__________________
2xTivo HD wireless... Still great after all these years...
TCD24004A 152 hrs wireless (Retired)
TCD24004A 40 hrs wireless (Retired)
Dig-Doug is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2014, 10:28 PM   #4
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,713
I suspect the problem is back at their head end where the equipment is just slow to respond to requests to put a particular channel on the line.

I further suspect that they are your only option for cable service at your location.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2014, 01:37 PM   #5
Teeps
Registered User
 
Teeps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Torrance,Cal. 90503
Posts: 996
There is also the possibility that the bandwidth is filled.
After all, the whole point of SDV is so they can cram 12lbs of crap in a 10lb bag.
Have charter give you one of their boxes and see if the same thing happens.
Teeps is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2014, 05:43 PM   #6
Dig-Doug
Charter subjectee
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Athens, AL
Posts: 20
Not happening with a standard HD box, tried that already, but I did observe that every channel playing a basketball game yesterday seemed to work just fine :P

Got a new tech working the problem today, will see if he has any new approaches...
__________________
2xTivo HD wireless... Still great after all these years...
TCD24004A 152 hrs wireless (Retired)
TCD24004A 40 hrs wireless (Retired)
Dig-Doug is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2014, 01:14 PM   #7
Dig-Doug
Charter subjectee
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Athens, AL
Posts: 20
So the Charter techs officially gave up today.... what are the chances that moving to a Roamio gets around this problem? (Thinking that the newer design may deal with the issues better....)
__________________
2xTivo HD wireless... Still great after all these years...
TCD24004A 152 hrs wireless (Retired)
TCD24004A 40 hrs wireless (Retired)
Dig-Doug is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2014, 11:06 AM   #8
Teeps
Registered User
 
Teeps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Torrance,Cal. 90503
Posts: 996
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dig-Doug View Post
So the Charter techs officially gave up today....

what are the chances that moving to a Roamio gets around this problem?
I'd say there is a 50% chance a roamio will work properly...
Try working tivo to give you a deal on an upgrade to roamio.
Teeps is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2014, 03:50 PM   #9
Jono0055
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dig-Doug View Post
So the Charter techs officially gave up today.... what are the chances that moving to a Roamio gets around this problem? (Thinking that the newer design may deal with the issues better....)
I am having the same issue with Brighthouse cable in Florida with a brand new Roamio. No luck for 2 weeks now for them to fix the issue with the SDV channels.
Jono0055 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:36 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |