TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 2 votes, 5.00 average.
Old 02-17-2014, 10:09 AM   #1
hacklert
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 3
Tivo Pro and Samsung soundbar

I know others have talked about it but has anyone found a code that would work with a samsung soundbar? I've tried all that I could find but none seem to work with my samsung soundbar. I think my model number is
Model: HWF450. I hate having to use two different remotes everytime I want to use my system.
hacklert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2014, 10:48 AM   #2
dbattaglia001
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 80
I have been looking for the same answer. Learning feature on Glo remote does not work. I have a TiVo slide pro remote arriving this week, so I'm keeping my fingers crossed that I will be able to program it.
dbattaglia001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2014, 11:05 AM   #3
monkeydust
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 484
I never got mine to work. I gave up.
__________________
Active: Series 5 Plus, Series 4 Elite, Mini
Retired: S1, S2, & S3
monkeydust is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2014, 12:30 PM   #4
patrickthickey
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 99
yup

No trying to hijack this, but FYI - I've similarly given up trying to control the volume on my Martin-Logan soundbar using any Tivo remote.

It simply will not learn the bits.

There is something non-standard about the volume control protocol used by Tivo.
patrickthickey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2014, 09:24 AM   #5
hooper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 146
You should be able to get the 450 to work using TV codes. Someone on here posted I believe just to that effect. The 550 on the other hand is a different beast.
hooper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2014, 01:20 PM   #6
hacklert
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 3
Couldn't do it

I've tried everything. I couldn't find anyone that actually says they got it to work. If anyone has gotten this soundbar to work with the tivo remote please let us know how you did it.
hacklert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2014, 08:06 AM   #7
hooper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 146
Quote:
Originally Posted by hacklert View Post
I've tried everything. I couldn't find anyone that actually says they got it to work. If anyone has gotten this soundbar to work with the tivo remote please let us know how you did it.
This thread worked for a few.
http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...ar+remote+code
hooper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2014, 12:56 PM   #8
mtsmylie
Registered User
 
mtsmylie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Pullman, WA
Posts: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by hacklert View Post
I know others have talked about it but has anyone found a code that would work with a samsung soundbar? I've tried all that I could find but none seem to work with my samsung soundbar. I think my model number is
Model: HWF450. I hate having to use two different remotes everytime I want to use my system.
I have the same issue with the Roamio Plus I bought last week and my Samsung HW-E450 soundbar. Doesn't seem to be any way to make it work.
mtsmylie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2014, 12:58 PM   #9
dbattaglia001
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 80
Quote:
Originally Posted by hacklert View Post
I've tried everything. I couldn't find anyone that actually says they got it to work. If anyone has gotten this soundbar to work with the tivo remote please let us know how you did it.
I returned the soundbar, as I tried everything I could think of, even slide remote pro. One time I magically got volume up and down to work but no idea how and I still was unable to get soundbar to power on and eventually I did something to kill the volume control and couldn't get it back. Decided more trouble than soundbar was worth. Back to crappy tv speakers.

Whose fault is it...is Samsung doing something proprietary, or is TiVo universal remote (even with learning feature) not so universal?
dbattaglia001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2014, 07:52 PM   #10
skid71
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 112
I'm in the market for a sound bar.
Can anyone recommend a sound bar/sub combo that DOES work with the Roamio Pro remote? I'm currently using one with the RF adapter from the Slide Pro.

Certainly not interested in having more than 1 remote. Any sound bar/sub combos to suggest?

Thanks
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x2
Slide Pro
skid71 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2014, 09:36 PM   #11
eric102
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 111
Quote:
Originally Posted by skid71 View Post
I'm in the market for a sound bar.
Can anyone recommend a sound bar/sub combo that DOES work with the Roamio Pro remote? I'm currently using one with the RF adapter from the Slide Pro.

Certainly not interested in having more than 1 remote. Any sound bar/sub combos to suggest?

Thanks
Is the Roamio Pro a learning remote? if so check out the JBL Cinema SB400 http://www.crutchfield.com/p_109SB40....html?tp=47366 My TiVo Slide remote has learned all the functions from the supplied JBL remote. Great sounding soundbar with excellent reviews, I've had mine for a year with no issues.
eric102 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2014, 07:36 PM   #12
MScottC
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 646
I've had this soundbar running for a couple of weeks now. Got it as an Amazon Gold Box Deal for $150. It learns your TV's volume and power remote commands; and since your TiVo Remote emulates your TV, the soundbar reacts to the TiVo Remote.

Yamaha YAS-101BL Soundbar, Piano Black
http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B00...?ie=UTF8&psc=1
MScottC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2014, 09:32 PM   #13
eric102
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 111
Quote:
Originally Posted by MScottC View Post
I've had this soundbar running for a couple of weeks now. Got it as an Amazon Gold Box Deal for $150. It learns your TV's volume and power remote commands; and since your TiVo Remote emulates your TV, the soundbar reacts to the TiVo Remote.

Yamaha YAS-101BL Soundbar, Piano Black
http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B00...?ie=UTF8&psc=1
He's looking for a soundbar and sub. I tried out the Yamaha 101 and found the bass lacking. Its an improvement over the TV speakers but if you want some real clarity and punch you need to look elsewhere.
eric102 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2014, 04:37 PM   #14
Old Hickory
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by skid71 View Post
I'm in the market for a sound bar.
Can anyone recommend a sound bar/sub combo that DOES work with the Roamio Pro remote? I'm currently using one with the RF adapter from the Slide Pro.

Certainly not interested in having more than 1 remote. Any sound bar/sub combos to suggest?

Thanks
My Vizio sound bar works w/ the Tivo remote. I have the Vizio 5.1 (43") model.
Old Hickory is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2014, 04:44 PM   #15
skid71
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 112
Quote:
Originally Posted by Old Hickory View Post
My Vizio sound bar works w/ the Tivo remote. I have the Vizio 5.1 (43") model.
How did you setup the TiVo remote for your Vizio? Did you choose A/V receiver in remote setup, then enter a Vizio code?

Thank you
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x2
Slide Pro
skid71 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2014, 12:01 PM   #16
ncted
A leaf on the wind
 
ncted's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Durham, NC
Posts: 465
I am not sure I understand the problems people are having with soundbars. If you are using ARC connections, the TV controls the soundbar over the HDMI cable between the 2. As long as you do this, there is no reason for the Tivo remote to have to do anything.

http://www.samsung.com/us/support/ho...461/5760/35485
__________________
Roamio OTA with 2TB drive and 1 Mini
ncted is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2014, 12:30 PM   #17
eric102
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 111
Quote:
Originally Posted by ncted View Post
I am not sure I understand the problems people are having with soundbars. If you are using ARC connections, the TV controls the soundbar over the HDMI cable between the 2. As long as you do this, there is no reason for the Tivo remote to have to do anything.

http://www.samsung.com/us/support/ho...461/5760/35485
Not all TV's have CEC controls and ARC and many that do don't play nice with some sound bars.
eric102 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2014, 03:19 PM   #18
mtsmylie
Registered User
 
mtsmylie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Pullman, WA
Posts: 10
Recently picked up a Slide Pro Remote, and it works perfectly with my HW-E450, while the one that came with my Roamio Plus didn't.

Between that, the back-lit-buttons, and the slide-out QWERTY, it's totally worth it.
mtsmylie is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:23 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |