TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 03-05-2014, 06:44 PM   #1
javabird
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Seattle
Posts: 740
What is causing the Automatic Shut off?

New Roamio Pro owner here, trying to get used to the smaller remote. I must be hitting something on the remote that is making my TV shut off, but I can't figure out what it is. Suddenly I see on the TV a message "Shutting off in 3 minutes" and a count down, then at the end the TV shuts off. I can't figure out how to disable it (and I don't know what I hit to activate it)!

Anyone have any ideas? I have a Panasonic TV.
javabird is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2014, 07:15 PM   #2
mrizzo80
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 294
I'd look thru your TV (not TiVo) menu settings to see if there is some sort of inactivity timeout that is turning off your TV to save power. Nothing on the TiVo remote would trigger this.
mrizzo80 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2014, 07:20 PM   #3
lgnad
Pantless Mofo
 
lgnad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 550
Some tv's have an auto-shut off if they think there is no signal and/or after a certain timeframe of no activity. The roamio's remote is not IR, so the tv isnt seeing any remote activity and is trying to shut off

I have a panansonic plasma and it has these functionalities... You'll need to look through the tv's menus to adjust the settings.
__________________
-Roamio Pro/Slide Pro
-Premiere Xl4
-Mini
-Stream (Gotta go unplug the sucker one of these days!)
lgnad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2014, 08:11 PM   #4
RichieR
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by lgnad View Post
I have a panansonic plasma and it has these functionalities... You'll need to look through the tv's menus to adjust the settings.
That's what the problem was from my mom's setup. I had to change it under menu/setup/ECO power saving
RichieR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2014, 09:49 PM   #5
javabird
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Seattle
Posts: 740
Quote:
Originally Posted by RichieR View Post
That's what the problem was from my mom's setup. I had to change it under menu/setup/ECO power saving
Thank you! I looked through my TV settings and didn't realize that was turned on.
javabird is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:02 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |